Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 14th February 2012, 06:32 PM
VernDog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 327
linuxchrome
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Quote:
su
grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg
That should be
Code:
-o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
edit: when you say remove sda1/2 do you mean remove the partitions? If so that won't effect Fedora or your boot, provided that grub is on the MBR.

My suggestions are always to run boot_info_script and analyse the RESULTS.txt file.
There's a wealth of information in the RESULTS.txt file.

Last edited by VernDog; 14th February 2012 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 14th February 2012, 08:20 PM
PabloTwo's Avatar
PabloTwo Offline
"Registered User" T-Shirt Winner
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Seville, FL
Posts: 7,562
linuxchrome
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Right. I just had the opportunity to try sudo grub2-mkconfig without the -o option, and with a pending new entry in my /etc/default/grub file. It did spin up a sleeping hdd, but all the script output landed on stdout, as stated. No more "suspicions" about that now.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 14th February 2012, 10:26 PM
LongTimeDabbler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 152
windows_7chrome
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by g2nightmare View Post
Why is this necessary?

I think I've specified it before. I've changed my /etc/default/grub in the past on this partition and updated it sucessfully. I did it yesterday to make my grub echo "black people" when loading linux, it works just fine.

Maybe I should edit grub.cfg and remove the option from the list?

I plan on using gparted to delete my sda1 and sda2, my goal is to not be totally screwed when I delete it. I'm in the clear right now, right?
"make my grub echo "black people" "?

Whut?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 14th February 2012, 10:50 PM
PabloTwo's Avatar
PabloTwo Offline
"Registered User" T-Shirt Winner
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Seville, FL
Posts: 7,562
linuxchrome
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LongtimeDabbler
"make my grub echo "black people" "?

Whut?
Why not? I think it's great that folks want to, and do, personalize their Linux installs. And there are so many ways to do it with Linux.
Code:
BASH:~/-> sudo grep -i echo /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
	echo	'Loading Linux 3.2.5-3.fc16.x86_64 ...'
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
You can edit that file and make say any darn thing you want. I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 15th February 2012, 12:27 AM
g2nightmare Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: virginia
Posts: 42
linuxfirefox
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Here is my results.txt

Would anybody be so kind to clean this up a little, or is it fine?

Remember, I want to remove sda1/sda2 partitions (windows partitions) and extend that volume back on my linux partition.
Attached Files
File Type: txt RESULTS.txt (10.0 KB, 109 views)
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 15th February 2012, 02:18 AM
VernDog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 327
linuxchrome
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by g2nightmare View Post
Here is my results.txt

Would anybody be so kind to clean this up a little, or is it fine?

Remember, I want to remove sda1/sda2 partitions (windows partitions) and extend that volume back on my linux partition.
The missing "??" partition is due to grub2 changes. Download the current boot_info_script git here:

Code:
wget -O bootinfoscript 'http://bootinfoscript.git.sourceforge.net/git/gitweb.cgi?p=bootinfoscript/bootinfoscript;a=blob_plain;f=bootinfoscript;hb=HEAD'

Last edited by VernDog; 15th February 2012 at 04:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 15th February 2012, 04:56 PM
g2nightmare Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: virginia
Posts: 42
linuxfirefox
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VernDog View Post
The missing "??" partition is due to grub2 changes. Download the current boot_info_script git here:

Code:
wget -O bootinfoscript 'http://bootinfoscript.git.sourceforge.net/git/gitweb.cgi?p=bootinfoscript/bootinfoscript;a=blob_plain;f=bootinfoscript;hb=HEAD'
Ok, done.

Here is my new results.txt.

It currently looks for msdos3 ??

That is an issue right?
Attached Files
File Type: txt RESULTS.txt (15.1 KB, 96 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 15th February 2012, 05:09 PM
PabloTwo's Avatar
PabloTwo Offline
"Registered User" T-Shirt Winner
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Seville, FL
Posts: 7,562
linuxchrome
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

No, the "msdos3" is not an issue. It's part of the new grub2 speak.
Code:
BASH:~/-> grep msdos /etc/grub.d/*
/etc/grub.d/05_font_color:set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
/etc/grub.d/30_os-prober:      mach_device="`echo "${grub_device}" | sed -e 's/(\(hd.*\),msdos\(.*\))/\1s\2/'`"
In the above usage "(hd0,msdos5)", is the equivalent of /dev/sda5. No need to be concerned about this.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 15th February 2012, 05:13 PM
g2nightmare Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: virginia
Posts: 42
linuxfirefox
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PabloTwo View Post
No, the "msdos3" is not an issue. It's part of the new grub2 speak.
Code:
BASH:~/-> grep msdos /etc/grub.d/*
/etc/grub.d/05_font_color:set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
/etc/grub.d/30_os-prober:      mach_device="`echo "${grub_device}" | sed -e 's/(\(hd.*\),msdos\(.*\))/\1s\2/'`"
In the above usage "(hd0,msdos5)", is the equivalent of /dev/sda5. No need to be concerned about this.
So I'm ok to remove sda1/sda2?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 15th February 2012, 05:22 PM
PabloTwo's Avatar
PabloTwo Offline
"Registered User" T-Shirt Winner
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Seville, FL
Posts: 7,562
linuxchrome
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

VernDog answered that same question in post #16. I'm not going to make any commitments to an answer for that myself.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 15th February 2012, 05:38 PM
g2nightmare Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: virginia
Posts: 42
linuxfirefox
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PabloTwo View Post
VernDog answered that same question in post #16. I'm not going to make any commitments to an answer for that myself.
I'm half awake. Didn't see that comment.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 15th February 2012, 06:02 PM
VernDog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 327
linuxchrome
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

What do you mean remove sda1, sda2 ?

It looks like Vista is riding on those two partitions. First is the boot partition, the second is the Windows partition.
Quote:
/dev/sda1 2,048 206,847 204,800 7 NTFS / exFAT / HPFS
/dev/sda2 * 206,848 649,106,324 648,899,477 7 NTFS / exFAT / HPFS
/dev/sda3 649,107,456 968,579,071 319,471,616 83 Linux
/dev/sda4 968,581,057 976,773,119 8,192,063 f W95 Extended (LBA)
/dev/sda5 968,581,120 976,773,119 8,192,000 82 Linux swap / Solaris
So what will you put in its place? Just use it as storage?

Your not needing Windows anymore, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 15th February 2012, 06:12 PM
robertdaleweir Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 838
linuxfirefox
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VernDog View Post
The missing "??" partition is due to grub2 changes. Download the current boot_info_script git here:

Code:
wget -O bootinfoscript 'http://bootinfoscript.git.sourceforge.net/git/gitweb.cgi?p=bootinfoscript/bootinfoscript;a=blob_plain;f=bootinfoscript;hb=HEAD'
Hi VernDog
Great script!
__________________
Robert :)
Kernel 4.11.12-100.fc24.x86_64 Gnome Software 3.20
CPU AMD FX-6300 Six Core AM3+
MoBo Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3 AMD760G AM3+ MicroATX
Memory 8 Gigs Gskill Ripjaw DDR3-1333 PC-10666
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 15th February 2012, 06:54 PM
chrismurphy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,058
macoschrome
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Based on the bootinfo script results, I don't see how anyone can say for sure you don't need sda1 because it's not clear exactly what it is. It's Windows Vista or 7 related, and the volume format is NTFS. That's about it. So it's not necessary for Fedora, it might be necessary or supplementary to Windows - like a recovery partition of some sort.

Because sda3 is ext4 and not LVM, you don't really have a way to recapture the space in sda1 by adding it to a volume group. So I don't really see the point in getting rid of sda1. If you want to recapture that space you need to move data around on the disk and I just don't see an advantage in going to that effort.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 15th February 2012, 07:15 PM
g2nightmare Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: virginia
Posts: 42
linuxfirefox
Re: installing grub2 to MBR, looking to do this correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismurphy View Post
Based on the bootinfo script results, I don't see how anyone can say for sure you don't need sda1 because it's not clear exactly what it is. It's Windows Vista or 7 related, and the volume format is NTFS. That's about it. So it's not necessary for Fedora, it might be necessary or supplementary to Windows - like a recovery partition of some sort.

Because sda3 is ext4 and not LVM, you don't really have a way to recapture the space in sda1 by adding it to a volume group. So I don't really see the point in getting rid of sda1. If you want to recapture that space you need to move data around on the disk and I just don't see an advantage in going to that effort.
I was going to use gparted. I already made a boot disk for it, and I've shrunk my windows 7 partition (sda2) two weeks ago by like 100g. Grub still wroked. I believe if I wipe the drive, I can still add that volume to my fedora partition. I'm missing out on ~300 gigs here, so I really would like to go through the effort.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VernDog View Post
What do you mean remove sda1, sda2 ?

It looks like Vista is riding on those two partitions. First is the boot partition, the second is the Windows partition.


So what will you put in its place? Just use it as storage?

Your not needing Windows anymore, correct?
Well yeah, I want to wipe sda1 and sda2 into unallocated space, and then use it to extend my sda3 fedora partition.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
correctly, grub2, installing, mbr

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing grub2 on /dev/sdb after /dev/sda died jdc18 Using Fedora 3 11th December 2011 06:31 PM
upgarade 15 to 16 was good before installing grub2 gnulinux Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 5th December 2011 11:31 PM
[x86_64] Installing Grub2 on EFI Elv13 Mac Chat 1 24th March 2010 02:44 AM
Yum not installing/removing dependencies correctly srdempster Using Fedora 22 12th April 2008 03:32 PM
not installing correctly? mcmischief Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 3rd September 2007 08:07 AM


Current GMT-time: 17:45 (Sunday, 24-09-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat