Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th February 2009, 08:54 AM
rmaciej78 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
full duplex, speed in graphical mode

Hello!

I have the Fedora 10.
My question concern network card.
Haw to set "full duplex" or "speed 100" in graphical mode?
I know in the text mode there is ethtool, but I have some problem with it.
I have to make ifdown, ifup, and activate device.
So, I would like to make it in caraphical mode. I think it would be easier.

Maciej
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th February 2009, 12:02 PM
SuperSkippy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmaciej78 View Post
Hello!

I have the Fedora 10.
My question concern network card.
Haw to set "full duplex" or "speed 100" in graphical mode?
I know in the text mode there is ethtool, but I have some problem with it.
I have to make ifdown, ifup, and activate device.
So, I would like to make it in caraphical mode. I think it would be easier.

Maciej

It appears you can't.

But not to worry! What you want to do is edit the file /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0, then add a line ETHTOOL_OPTS.

For example, the file should look a bit like:

Code:
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=none
HWADDR=00:1d:60:a6:75:d5
ONBOOT=yes
NM_CONTROLLED=no
TYPE=Ethernet
ETHTOOL_OPTS="speed 100 duplex full autoneg off"
IPADDR=1.2.3.4
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
GATEWAY=1.2.3.1
Most of this file should have been filled in by the graphical utility. You only need to add the ETHTOOL_OPTS line.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th February 2009, 01:05 PM
sej7278 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,008
i don't think i've ever come across a linux distro or switch combination that reacts well to "duplex full autoneg off", for some reason it always seems to negotiate full duplex and the fastest speed if i don't set them, but if i do it always gets it wrong or won't bring up the interface.

works fine on solaris, in fact you pretty much have to force things in solaris.

and as for a gui to handle ethtool, its one command and once its set it doesn't seem to need to be set again, i guess it saves it in the nic/switch nvram or something.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
duplex , graphical , mode , speed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eth0 link is up 100 Mbps full duplex... afdiaz Using Fedora 3 16th September 2009 03:15 PM
How to get full-duplex sound in FC5? chocobanana Hardware & Laptops 7 13th April 2006 01:54 PM


Current GMT-time: 22:30 (Monday, 23-10-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat