Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 1st June 2013, 02:30 AM
aurel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
linuxfirefox
gnome 3 MENU SELECTION ERRORS

I appear to have two problems with menu selections.

(1) A nautilus popup menu for a JPEG image shows GNU-GIMP as the default app, which If I select pulls up Shotwell instead. To actually use GIMP I must select it from "other applications"

(2) Cairo-dock, after some time, launches the application ABOVE the icon I have selected.

I am running 32 bit F!8 on a 64 bit DualCore AMD chip. Other problems with shell reboots and Cairo-Dock not responding ( at least visually ) may be due to the nvidia displayu driver.

But the menu selection error sees to be a solveable problem with the shell?

Anyone up to tackle it?

Best Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st June 2013, 04:03 AM
BBQdave's Avatar
BBQdave Offline
The Ubu-Grillmaster
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: North Carolina
Age: 50
Posts: 2,408
linuxubuntufirefox
Re: gnome 3 MENU SELECTION ERRORS

Quote:
Originally Posted by aurel View Post
A nautilus popup menu for a JPEG image shows GNU-GIMP as the default app, which If I select pulls up Shotwell instead. To actually use GIMP I must select it from "other applications"

I am running 32 bit F!8 on a 64 bit DualCore AMD chip.
In System Settings > Details, there is the ability to configure default programs. By default, Shotwell is set, but you can change it to GIMP.

Why are you running 32-bit OS on 64-bit hardware? If there is a 32-bit program you need, it will run on F18 64-bit.
__________________
On quest for blue smoke and red rings...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd June 2013, 01:25 AM
aurel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 MENU SELECTION ERRORS

THANK YOU: Your answer corrected the error in gnome3.

The bug with Cairo-Dock resets to functional after reboot.

Best Regards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
errors , gnome , menu , selection

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Desktop selection menu missing blairm Using Fedora 2 7th February 2011 12:16 PM
add menu item to gnome desktop context menu jim Programming & Packaging 0 28th September 2006 02:04 AM
Menu Selection Gettingthere Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 20th July 2005 10:23 AM
Language Selection for Gnome rowie Using Fedora 0 29th April 2005 11:24 AM


Current GMT-time: 13:54 (Saturday, 21-10-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat