Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 2nd December 2006, 09:29 AM
ttnunam Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22
I have multiple version of QT installed, but qmake uses the oldest one

I have version 3.3.7 of QT, and one of the packages I want to install requires 4 or higher. I downloaded qt4 through yum, and now in my /usr/lib/ directory there is qt-3.3.7/ and qt4/. I also build the newest version from source, and that installed to /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.2.2/.

When I try to install the 3.3.7 version of QT through yum, it tells me it will have to remove a bunch of packages that depend on it. I don't really want to have to reinstall tons of stuff.

Also, yum sees qt-3.3.7 as a different package than qt4, and it also doesn't have any available upgrades for qt-3.3.7.

At the very least, how can I make my system start using QT-4.2.2 instead of 3.3.7? I changed the $QTDIR variable but that didn't really help. I would like to untangle all of this and just have one, new version of QT that works correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd December 2006, 09:30 PM
ttnunam Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22
Bump .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd December 2006, 02:21 AM
ttnunam Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22
Anyone????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th January 2007, 11:18 AM
bruno.taglienti Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Roma
Age: 75
Posts: 210
if you install qt, qt-devel and qt4, qt4-devel you will have qmake (from qt-devel) and qmake_qt4
(from qt4-devel)
__________________
Bruno Taglienti
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
installed , multiple , oldest , qmake , version

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
qmake or qmake-qt4 x86_64 QT4? Anniedog Programming & Packaging 4 20th March 2011 06:59 AM
can't find qmake even though related packages are installed prak Using Fedora 4 21st July 2008 10:55 PM
qmake/qt version to old? stephanie.steve Using Fedora 2 25th June 2007 05:25 AM
I installed a 32 bit version, But how do i upgrade to X86_64 bit version? almackska Using Fedora 3 30th April 2007 04:15 AM
multiple version of packages installed bakwas_internet Using Fedora 1 21st March 2004 07:53 AM


Current GMT-time: 07:45 (Monday, 23-10-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat