Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 9th August 2017, 06:01 AM
rclark Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MT USA
Posts: 842
linuxfedorafirefox
F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

Today, I upgraded my R&D system. New Motherboard, New CPU, and New Memory.
Ryzen 5 1600, GigaByte AB350-Gaming 3, and 32G of DD4 RAM. Booted right out of the gate. Can't ask for a nicer build. I had Ubuntu 17.04 on the SSD and the new system would not run it. Tried a fresh install of Ubuntu and got a irq 7 blah blah blah error over and over (other people got this too). So burned a F26 Workstation DVD and it ran just fine. Installed F26-LXDE on the SSD. Came right up after reboot. Fast boot. Then came the problem child... For some reason I couldn't get the Nvidia driver to work.... So reinstalled and got nouveau back. This time I used the latest driver from Nivida and followed instructions found on the web. Worked fine. Up and running. GPu benchmarks say 60fps for furmark and such for the 750 ti.... Good! This is one reason I stay away from Fedora as I have 'hours' of work to get every thing working again. By the time I am settled in, time to upgrade again ,,,, or so it seems! Chased down VLC and it works. Of course I needed LibreOffice and other software that isn't 'auto loaded' like Ubuntu. Even gcc/g++ isn't on the desktop spin.... But I am mostly there now tonight. Will tackle Virtual Box another day....

Just thougt I'd put this out there if someone else was thinking of going to the new AMD chip. F26 does work here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th August 2017, 06:46 AM
ocratato Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 2,594
linuxfirefox
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

Did you see this: http://techreport.com/news/32362/amd...oblem-on-ryzen
__________________
Has anyone seriously considered that it might be turtles all the way down?
That's very old fashioned thinking.
The current model is that it's holographic nested virtualities of turtles, all the way down.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th August 2017, 06:49 AM
srakitnican Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,438
linuxchrome
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rclark View Post
Just thougt I'd put this out there if someone else was thinking of going to the new AMD chip. F26 does work here.
Some users are having stability issues under heavy workloads with Ryzen currently. Until that is resolved I would delay shopping for a new CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th August 2017, 08:59 AM
antikythera Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,778
linuxchrome
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

should be resolved by a microcode update at some point. the custom order Ryzen systems I've built so far have been destined for Windows only usage. Same goes for any brand new hardware from any manufacturer though, I won't recommend a Linux user the components until they are proven and these teething problems ironed out. It's simply not a route I'm willing to go down with my business.
__________________
Download, Install and Share Fedora - Official ISO Torrents | Live ISO Respins containing post-release updates
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th August 2017, 03:54 PM
rclark Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MT USA
Posts: 842
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

I would agree ... for a business stay away as the Ryzen chips have only been around for a few months. Even the new motherboards are having some teething problems. But, mine is a home computer that I use for my development projects, so I don't mind a glitch here and there when they pop up (none has so far, other than the Ubuntu issue which will work it's way out eventually). I don't plan on overclocking it anytime soon. Writing this on the new Ryzen system.

BTW, I did see the article above before buying the system. Just wanted a 'bleeding' edge system for once to play with . I think I still will get 'useful' work out of it! And any glitches will get fixed over time.


Oh, the system is nice and quiet. The CPU is a lot more energy efficient than the Phenom II X4 that it replaces. Fan just doesn't kick on. BIOS was showing 52C.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th August 2017, 04:03 PM
lsatenstein Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montreal, Que, Canada
Posts: 4,172
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

The noted problems with Ryzen have been with executing 9 concurrent GCC compiles. I have never done more than two concurrent ones. I had a response from AMD that it is not a mother board problem. That AMD is working diligently on a permanent fix.

The Ryzen problem is a teething one, just as Intel has/had a teething problem with some 'Lake systems. In the meantime, my target for my Ryzen upgrade is on schedule.
I question if I should go with a 1700 system or a 1600 systems, as you have done. I am in contemplation mode.

Mr Clark, I really thank you for your posting. Do you mind to produce an update after two two weeks of use?
.
__________________
Leslie in Montreal

Interesting web sites list
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...40#post1697840
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th August 2017, 07:30 PM
rclark Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MT USA
Posts: 842
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

I will plan on giving an updates as this progresses.

I didn't go with the 1700 mainly because it costs ~80 bucks more. The performance from the 1600 with 6 cores and 12 threads is way better than my original phenom processor. I was pretty satisfied with the original, except for VM performance. I am hoping this system will help in that department. Down the road, I can always upgrade the processor if it becomes necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th August 2017, 04:11 AM
rclark Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MT USA
Posts: 842
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

VirtualBox 5.1.26 is up and running. Much much faster than the old system. Seem close to 'native' speed now even with four VMs running . Did have to enable SVM and SMT in the board BIOS for it to work. For some reason they were disabled. So far so good. VMs are running WinXP, WIN7, F24 and F25. Using 20.3G of RAM out of the 32G.

Last edited by rclark; 11th August 2017 at 04:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th August 2017, 09:40 AM
antikythera Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,778
linuxchrome
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

good to know. yes it's odd that the hardware virtualisation functions are disabled by default but the same applied for my own mainboards from both ASUS and Gigabyte. I can't see how it would hit performance to have them enabled by default even if the user isn't running a VM.

what GPU did you go with when building this system? nevermind re-read your post, the old faithful nvidia
__________________
Download, Install and Share Fedora - Official ISO Torrents | Live ISO Respins containing post-release updates
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th August 2017, 03:29 PM
rclark Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MT USA
Posts: 842
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

Went through and update cycle/reboot no problem with new kernel (4.12.5-300.fc26.x86_64 #1 SMP) now on-line. No problems (no seg-faults, NVidia continues to work). Haven't shut down the computer since I loaded Fedora, just letting it burn in... so to speak.

VLC has a little problem. Oh, it plays everything ok. But sometimes when you go to load a new video, it locks up. You have to use the kill command to remove the application. I am sure it has nothing to do with Ryzen.
Firefox has crashed a couple of times now. The one time I was scrolling down while in a youtube page. Just locked and a message popped up saying that it had crashed.
08/18/17 Today at lunch, F24 VM found running at 100% on one processor. Had to kill the VM, as session was locked up.

Last edited by rclark; Yesterday at 09:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old Today, 08:45 PM
pingwu Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 3
linuxfedorachrome
Re: F26 and AMD Ryzen ... Works!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rclark View Post
Just thougt I'd put this out there if someone else was thinking of going to the new AMD chip. F26 does work here.
Thanks for the exciting report!

I am really looking forward to the "Raven Ridge" APU (Ryzen + Vega) chip. Because of the opensource amdgpu, all our future computers will be AMD based.

We began using AMD machine since near the end of last year. Our first AMD-based system, AMD FX 8350 + RX 480, works really great--thanks in part to the amdgpu.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amd, f26, ryzen, works

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clearings of pre-Ryzen and Kabylake lsatenstein Wibble 1 24th July 2017 08:53 AM
Over-the-counter Ryzen systems available? lsatenstein Hardware & Laptops 13 1st July 2017 01:05 AM
Install Ryzen 7 1700 with Fedora 26 nobody F26 Development Forum 20 5th June 2017 05:51 PM
Ryzen first experiences SUSE user has Ryzen lsatenstein Linux Chat 2 22nd April 2017 08:50 PM
AMD Desktop Market With RYZEN, lsatenstein Wibble 4 21st December 2016 03:49 PM


Current GMT-time: 22:35 (Saturday, 19-08-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat