FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 204
  1. #31
    walden_pond Guest
    Thanks !

    I guess it is the same with /usr/sbin Vs. /usr/local/sbin ?

    So does that mean, since there was omething installed with a tarball manually (into the /usr/local/bin dir) , the OS will not keep a track of it, while what was installed using a rpm (into the /usr/bin dir) will be kept track of by the OS ?




    With specific reference to the root kit hunter "rkhunter" , it installs itself into /usr/local/. To run it, it is necessary to be root, so shouldn't it rather install itself into /usr/sbin (needing root access during installaion) ?

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,224
    Yes, /usr/local/sbin is the same, only for root.

    Precisely. Tarballs are extremely hard to remove, so RPM management is MUCH easier. And checkinstall merges the best of both . Although, the Tarball's RPM will still install to /usr/local/bin, as checkinstall basically just runs
    Code:
    make install
    , but doesn't place the files anywhere, just tracks where they should go, then makes the RPM with that information. So a tarball will still install to it's tarball-ish locations, it's just that now it's easy to manipulate for query, removal, etc.

    Nope... You can type
    Code:
    echo $PATH
    to see your path -- You can run /usr/loca/bin. It seems rkhunter is one of those exceptions... RPM that installs to /usr/local... Then again, maybe the builder used checkinstall to make it... lol
    Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  3. #33
    Anama Minos Guest
    right on. Of course a lot of people who are new to Linux are poor folks. I started running RH5 then SuSe6.2 mainly because I got the demo distros free at the public library. The first puter i installed it on was a 486 i had literally got from a trash heap. Ok a dumpster but you get the picture, the whole setup was free + the cost of electricity.

    For that I needed the ultimate control of disk druid, I had 3 ide drives, 2 scsi with an adaptec 1540 controller and the cdrom as /dev/hdd. one of the ide drives was a whopping great 2 gigabytes. the other two were those 325 megabytes Western Digital Caviars.
    The Scuzzy drives were 512 and 1024 megs respectively.

    So I kind of got used to manual partitioning either with yast or disk druid.
    Automatic partitioning never did measure up. Especially since i typically run dual boot machines.

    So: keep manual partitioning schemes in the Newbie Howtos.
    It really is that important.

    Although, now I have gotten a 586 server, yea i know pre dinosaur by today's standards BUT with not one but TWO scsi controllers built on the mainboard. And one lone ide controller. I also have lined up some scsi drives all at 10 G and am going to get a couple of 250G ide drives to maxx it out.
    This will be my storage and firewall and Beowulf hub.

    Now THAT setup is one that screams for an automated LVM partitioner.
    Everything else, the old maybe harder way.

    But at least, thanx to the Euless texas public library and the LDP i know how to do it.
    Keep up the good work Wing.
    I am thrice your age. By the time you get to be an old burnt out ex-hippie 45 year old degenerate you might be in a position to run the world as you see fit BWAAHAAHAAHAA!!!
    **imagine Bach's Toccata and Fugue in D flat minor playing on a monstrous cathedral sized pipe organ***

  4. #34
    Anama Minos Guest
    likewise more pertinent to this threadlet tarball is the only way i have been having much luck with installing anything past the automated install of FC4, thanks in part to your guidance on the issue.
    neither yum nor yumex nor apt/synaptic nor frog have worked as well as advertised. I might have cochado my system installing or trying to yum install some stuff. Java leaps to mind...
    If you want to know what cochado means and you have sufficient cojones just ask your Spanish teacher.
    She will probably slap la mierda out of you but other than that pain it really wouldn't hurt to ask...

    Important Life Lesson: if you wanna cuss, do it in a foreign language that way people think of you as urbane and sophisticated rather than a crude redneck.
    Plus it gives them an impetus to learn a foreign language.

  5. #35
    Anama Minos Guest
    that thanx by the way was for getting the system installed in the first place, not for messing up anything. that would be my own fault and hey, if i had messed up even one installation of one program in microsux i would probably have had to reinstall windows just to get any functionality at all out of it...

  6. #36
    deyuze Guest
    Hello Firewing1,

    I have a problem. I'm trying to setup a firewall/router with squid proxy running as well. I'm using a FC 5 box woth 2 NICs and I'm just stuck. Could u give me a step-by-step method of acheiving this? I'd be grateful.

    Many Thanks

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,224
    Sorry, I can't help there - Never used 2 NICs or a a Proxy. But I'm sure if you start a new thread in the Networking forum you will get some good help - Try there... Sorry I can't be of much help.
    Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    116
    Firewing, how come this great thread isn't on the main forums page in a separate FAQ section on the same level as "installation questions, hardware," etc, etc, etc. eh?

    It's really too bad that this great topic is buried in the "how-to" (even though, technically, in a strange way, it could be perceived as a how-to). Not even made a sticky - pfff.

    Are stickies possible in these forums?

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,224
    They are - But I don't want to stick my own threads... Just doesn't look good for me, if you know what I mean.
    Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    116
    stick! stick!

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    66
    I just have to stop in to give a big Thank You to all of you who are answering all of our questions, and posting fixes to all of our problems we encounter on our path with FC.
    marinaccio
    Registered linux user #418499
    Family Site www.MarinaccioFamily.com
    Web Dev Site www.MarinaccioFamily.biz
    Resume www.JosephMarinaccio.com

    FC9 T5500 4Gig
    IPCop 2.6Ghz 1Gig R/G/O/B
    CentOS 5 Dual P3 1Gig - Dev Server

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,224
    No problem!
    Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  13. #43
    crgibbs Guest

    Cool Prospective Fedora switch

    Hiya all,

    Thanks for this fantastic post. I've been reading up like crazy in anticipation of a new system build in August, and I'm 90% I will make the switch to Linux on the new system -- most likely as my main OS in a dual-boot system. In this system I will likely use an AMD dual-core processor. How is the support in Fedora 5 for dual-core machines? Do I need to do anything to enable support for such processors? (a la Windows XP Sp2)


    --Charles

  14. #44
    JN4OldSchool is offline "Sean The Terrible" -- The forum(er) Vista® rep
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    8,823
    FC recognizes dual core or SMP automatically now, you dont need a special ISO install image. If you want to enable the 64 bit you will need to be sure to download the 64 bit version though. I dont recomend this yet as there really is no advantage to 64 bit but there are disadvantages. This can be argued (and I'm sure it will be) but I'd stick with the 32 bit for now.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,224
    Quote Originally Posted by JN4OldSchool
    FC recognizes dual core or SMP automatically now, you dont need a special ISO install image. If you want to enable the 64 bit you will need to be sure to download the 64 bit version though. I dont recomend this yet as there really is no advantage to 64 bit but there are disadvantages. This can be argued (and I'm sure it will be) but I'd stick with the 32 bit for now.
    You're completely right - 64 bit basically will improve your performance for multi-threaded applications. But, most programs these days aren't multithreaded enough to get a real performance boost, and there are HUGE disadvantages like no media codecs work, Flash & Java plugins don't work properly, generally there are more bugs, and some apps aren't build for 64bit, only 32bit, so they won't run. (Like the awsome game CUBE) So definetly stick to 32bit for now! If you're wondering - 32bit = the i386 ISO's
    Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Linux+ Guide to Linux Cert Projects
    By tnks2hp in forum Linux Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th October 2013, 04:10 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th October 2009, 10:45 PM
  3. Ultimate Linux Remote Control (Wiimote on Fedora)
    By Valent in forum Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th July 2009, 09:26 AM
  4. Is learning c++, the ultimate way to be a linux guru
    By hdavy2005 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th January 2008, 03:20 AM
  5. GP2X: ultimate linux retro-gaming
    By wintermute000 in forum Gamers' Lounge
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 7th August 2006, 05:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •