FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 63
  1. #31
    das_deniz Guest
    MODERN ANSWER - 2006 - as this shows up in a google search might as well update the resolution for this issue

    in yum.conf
    add line
    proxy=http://<server>:<port>

    for more information see http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/yum/sn...xy-server.html

  2. #32
    hazwan07 Guest
    hello.the suggested solution in documentation didn work for me.it says something about nonnumerical port 8080?.any idea??

  3. #33
    das_deniz Guest
    you would have to get the port information from your admin (who set up the proxy)
    but for us it is port 80 - so give that a shot too....

  4. #34
    hazwan07 Guest
    my port is 8080.i entered it correctly but yum keep on saying error because of nonnumerical port.anyway thanks.any other idea??

  5. #35
    das_deniz Guest
    so the full line in yum.conf should read something like

    proxy=http://myproxyserver.company.com:8080

    if you're doing that and you know the name of the server is myproxyserver for your company.com and it's working on 8080 then ... no i don't have any other ideas.... good luck.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4
    Edit /etc/yum.conf and enter at the bottom of the [main] section:

    proxy=http://ipaddressort

    for example

    proxy=http://10.1.2.10:3127

    This setting is in the man page for yum.conf - man yum.conf.

  7. #37
    heringsme Guest

    Wow! We really need to fix this...

    I'd like to make some constructive criticizm.
    Please, no one take offense.

    Ahem,...

    Guys (and/or gals), this is too hard.
    Yes, I got it working, but I'm a developer and I work with computers all day. Most people don't...

    Most of my friends couldn't have done this and that's bad because...

    I'm a Linux evangalist!
    I want Linux to take over the world !!! Yeay open software!

    That's not going to happen without a lot of work.

    There needs to be ONE place to configure proxies.
    And ALL applications should have to check (at least) that one place during startup.
    Having to configure the browser(s) AND yum.conf AND wgetrc or .bashrc after a lot of Googling the question and reading all these forums...

    Yiikes!!!!!

    Earlier this week I installed FC6 on a box at home and it hung at the very end and then when I rebooted it went back to Windows (on the first partition). I had to manually install GRUB and of course I had to Google the issue, decide on the best answer, after multiple tries finally found that install (anaconda?) left the drive with Fedora on it out of the devices.map. ??????? !!!!!!!!

    Why are the repositories all commented out? Is that a bug or a feature...? That's where I came into this story. I had to Google out why I was getting 'Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo:". And that 'good' error message was from yum. The main package manager just dies with 'can't retrieve software information.' Why not? I have the CDs in the drive... :o(
    Package Manager (pirut?) should work if it finds CDs. Sorry, but network installation is optional. Isn't it Sun that thinks "the network is the computer". I installed a minimal configuration and wanted to go back and install more from the CDs. You can't untill you become a Package Manager guru. Or reinstall from scratch to get something you forgot to install the first time.

    If it only works if everything is setup just right, where's the robustness? That pretty much qualifies for 'just broken' guys. Sorry but RedHat 9 was miles ahead on that.

    Actually, you can't even install Fedora now unless you have a network card installed and plugged into a network, unless you disable all networking during the install and then you can't install the networking packages (or it goes back and tries to force you to install your NIC). What if I want to install a local Apache server and do web development on a stand-alone box. That's legit, I mean it works with Apache and the kernel, yes? And my wireless card can't be seen until I install 'ndiswrapper' (no Linux drivers available) so you have your 'catch-22'.

    Some people are doing some very good things and I can see a lot of effort to make the scripts smarter. How about a dialog box "Your application may not work untill you connect to a network. Click here to continue anyway."?

    Let's fix Package Manager so it works from CDs OR network.
    And Yum (and/or yumex/kyum, etc)...

    Probably this is a natural problem with open-source development, where it's hard to impose strict requirements, and maybe that's even a bad thing, but it prevents the normalization of resources, and that can lead to confusion and problems.

    I'd like to help...

    Thanks for listening.

    Greg

  8. #38
    kadoo Guest
    I have a peculiar problem! In our organization, the proxy username is the FULL email address. For authentication, I tried all the tips and tricks mentioned in this thread, but couldnt get through. I know the reason since beginning...as our proxy username is the full email address, there will be TWO '@' symbols in the follwing format, which probably confuses yum.

    format: http_proxy=http://user:passwd@proxy.foo.com:portnumber

    The configuration (given below) in fedora webpage http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/yum/sn...xy-server.html gives me a 'non-numeric' port error.

    proxy=http://mycache.mydomain.com:3128
    proxy_username=yum-user
    proxy_password=qwerty

    Interestingly, I could circumvent the problem on my FC4 server using Squid!! I configured Squid (on port 3100) to access the parent (organization's) proxy with username (email address) and password. Then I told yum to use the local (Squid) proxy. This didnt require username and password for yum, as they were handled by the local Squid proxy. Yum worked fine.

    I tried to use the same trick on my FC6 laptop. The squid servers on both the FC4 and FC6 boxes correctly serve http/ftp requests from BROWSERS. However, the yum on my FC6 laptop wont work with either of the local proxies. Yum gives following error:

    [root@pc1 ~]# yum update
    Loading "installonlyn" plugin
    Setting up Update Process
    Setting up repositories
    Could not retrieve mirrorlist http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mir...re-6&arch=i386 error was
    [Errno 14] HTTP Error 503: Server: squid/2.6.STABLE4
    Date: Fri, 17 Nov 2006 05:13:48 GMT
    Content-Type: text/html
    Content-Length: 1182
    Expires: Fri, 17 Nov 2006 05:13:48 GMT
    X-Squid-Error: ERR_DNS_FAIL 0
    X-Cache: MISS from 172.16.23.54
    X-Cache-Lookup: MISS from 172.16.23.54:3100
    Via: 1.0 172.16.23.54:3100 (squid/2.6.STABLE4)
    Proxy-Connection: close

    It seems like it's error from Squid. I configured FC6 squid to use the localhost nameserver (by running bind) and/or specified the nameserver in /etc/resolve.conf. But no way. It's surprising that both the FC4/FC6 Squid boxes correctly serve http/ftp requests from browsers but why not from yum on FC6? I made sure that the yum configuration files on both the boxes are same. Also tried Yumex, Kyum, which also refuge to work. Any help in this regard will be highly appriciated. TIA.

  9. #39
    Zabby Guest

    Perfect, thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by RossCampbell
    create the following files in /etc/profile.d, and then this will work in *any* shell for *any* user of the system

    #proxy.sh
    export http_proxy=http://host.comort/
    export ftp_proxy=http://host.comort/
    export no_proxy=.domain.com
    export HTTP_PROXY=http://host.comort/
    export FTP_PROXY=http://host.comort/

    #proxy.csh
    setenv http_proxy http://host.comort/
    setenv ftp_proxy http://host.comort/
    setenv no_proxy .domain.com
    setenv HTTP_PROXY http://host.comort/
    setenv FTP_PROXY http://host.comort/
    Work Perfectly for me; first time round. Only I redirected this through Your Freedom i.e. localhost:8080

  10. #40
    kadoo Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by kadoo
    In our organization, the proxy username is the FULL email address. ... there will be TWO '@' symbols in the follwing format, which probably confuses yum.

    format: http_proxy=http://user:passwd@proxy.foo.com:portnumber
    I resolved the problem using percent encoding. As my FULL email address is my username, the above format would expand as below, with two '@'s, so yum would treat abcd.com as password, which would fail.

    http_proxy=http://user@abcd.com:userpasswd@proxy.foo.com:portnumber

    I encoded the first '@' as '%40', which worked. I specified the http_proxy and ftp_proxy variables in /etc/bashrc and exported them as follows:

    http_proxy=http://user%40abcd.com:userpasswd@proxy.foo.com:portnumbe r

    Yum works fine. But Yumex doesnt, as it relies on /etc/yum.conf, which does NOT have the proxy information. If proxy is mentioned in /etc/yum.conf, it gives non-numeric port error. And Yumex probably doesnt handle either two '@'s or percent encoding in URL, when declared in it's own configuration.

    If someone's proxy username or password contains any special characters, percent encoding might work.


    Kadoo

  11. #41
    zillah Guest

  12. #42
    raye Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by zabilcm
    For people behind a windows proxy which uses NTLM authentication this link will help.

    http://ntlmaps.sourceforge.net/

    The above program should be run as a proxy on your desktop and all your connections should be directed through this.
    Did this work for anyone?

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by raye
    Did this work for anyone?
    I use ntlmaps at work where they use ISA server in native NTLM mode. It does not support basic authentication, so ntlmaps fixes that problem.

    It basically runs on my fedora desktop as a local proxy, and I can point any web application I like to it, for example, yum and a weather applet.

    The only drawback is that we are required to change our AD password every month, and that is hard coded in the ntlmaps config file, so I have to change the config file and restart ntlmaps when I change my password.
    Last edited by itsgarry; 1st May 2007 at 12:20 PM. Reason: minor typo fix

  14. #44
    raye Guest

    how?

    Quote Originally Posted by itsgarry
    I use ntlmaps at work where they use ISA server in native NTLM mode. It does not support basic authentication, so ntlmaps fixes that problem.

    It basically runs on my fedora desktop as a local proxy, and I can point any web application I like to it, for example, yum and a weather applet.

    The only drawback is that we are required to change our AD password every month, and that is hard coded in the ntlmaps config file, so I have to change the config file and restart ntlmaps when I change my password.
    How are you running ntlmaps? I have had people tell me it works but they do not specify the exact procedure to get it to work. When should ntlmaps be loaded? How do you "point at any web application" such as yum? Please give detail instructions or information. I have set it up, configured it and run it in a terminal session but yum refuses to work. Please explain. Thanks! Also, is there a particular version of fedora that must be run? 4? 5? 6?

    Ray

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    6
    Hi Ray,

    I installed ntlmaps-0.9.9.6-1 from RPM on Fedora Core 6, which install the required binary files in /opt/ntlmaps, and the configuration file in /etc/ntlmaps.

    The only file that needs to be changed is /etc/ntlmaps/server.cfg.

    The parameters that I changed were PARENT_PROXY, FRIENDLY_IPS, DIRECT_CONNECT_IF_POSSIBLE, NT_DOMAIN, USER and PASSWORD.

    The changes that are required are pretty self explanatory, just make sure you put the loopback address in as a FRIENDLY_IPS.

    Start the proxy by running /opt/ntlmaps/main.py as root, and it will bind to port 5865 by default. Then point any application that needs internet access to use the proxy at localhost port 5865.

    --Garry.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How can I configure Fedora 7 to go through proxy?
    By youhaodeyi in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th July 2007, 01:40 PM
  2. How do I configure Fedora 7 go through proxy?
    By youhaodeyi in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th July 2007, 02:34 AM
  3. FC 2 configure yum/up2date to get through a proxy
    By griguolin in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th October 2004, 11:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •