FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 63
  1. #16
    Z06 Guest
    I have a proxy at work, but no proxy at home. Is there a way to set it up to auto-detect so-to-speak? My yum does the same thing at work. At home no problems.

  2. #17
    sighs Guest
    Hello,
    I have tried the environment variable approach and get:

    http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pu...ta/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: HTTP Error 407: Server: Microsoft-IIS/4.0
    Date: Mon, 26 Sep 2005 14:52:53 GMT
    Connection: close
    Proxy-Authenticate: NTLM
    Trying other mirror.
    Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: updates-released
    failure: repodata/repomd.xml from updates-released: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.

    I have tried this with both the domain\username and username in the env var, same result. I have also tried the proxy.sh/proxy.csh suggestion in the post. Our proxy server is MS Proxy 2, not a good start. Any ideas?

    Cheers, Sighs.

  3. #18
    elliss Guest
    Configuring yum to use a proxy server:

    http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/yum/sn...xy-server.html

    The proxy has to be compliant with HTTP 1.1 for yum to work. I haven't had to deal with MS Proxy Server or ISA, but I've seen another post on this forum here about ISA - IIRC the author couldn't get yum to work through it.

    You could also try setting FTP URLs for the yum repositories - yum supports FTP.
    Last edited by elliss; 26th September 2005 at 09:20 PM. Reason: Added FTP suggestion

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Age
    64
    Posts
    4
    This thread has been going for a considerable length of time now, and I have yet to see anybody come up with a way to authenticate against an MS proxy where you need to specify the domain. I know I still can't do it. Since this is arguably the most common form of proxy (rightly so or not, since most other platforms have little need for such abominations), and I see very little in usable replies to the problem, can I take in that this does not yet work, and that the problem is in fact, NOT RESOLVED?

  5. #20
    fastandsimple Guest

    Important note!

    When using a numbered form of an IP address, such as 192.168.0.3, the python libraries will incorrectly parse it unless http:// is placed in front of it. So:
    Code:
    http_proxy=192.168.0.3:80
    will NOT work; must use the form:
    Code:
    http_proxy=http://192.168.0.3:80
    (This took me a good 6 or 7 hours to figure out!)

  6. #21
    GrahamA Guest
    I managed to get it working by using the following line in the wgetrc file:

    http_proxy = http://DOMAIN\USERIDassword@proxyip:80/

    Possibly something similar would work for yum?

    I'm still working on the environment variable - I'm using Kubuntu on my IBM thinkpad. FC1- 4 at home.

  7. #22
    GrahamA Guest
    #!@# smilies

    http_proxy = http://DOMAIN\USERID":"password@proxyip:80/

  8. #23
    diehardy Guest
    I had some tough time using YUM
    But i heard that using YUMEX is easier and tried it

    I was happy that YUMEX installation was successfull but.. its troubling me

    I was trying to update Helix player on my system using "yumex" but its showing the following error

    Error in Transaction /n Refusing to automatically import keys when running unattended.
    Use "-y" to override


    I am able to view all the
    Installed packages, packages available to be upgraded but unfortunately i am not able to install them

    This snap shot of watts happening...

    14:51:17 : Setting up Update Process
    14:51:29 : --> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
    14:51:30 : ---> Package HelixPlayer.i386 1:1.0.6-1.fc4.2 set to be updated
    14:51:30 : --> Running transaction check

    ================================================== ===========================
    Package Arch Version Repository Size
    ================================================== ===========================
    Updating:
    HelixPlayer i386 1:1.0.6-1.fc4.2 updates-released 3.8 M

    Transaction Summary
    ================================================== ===========================
    Install 0 Package(s)
    Update 1 Package(s)
    Remove 0 Package(s)

    14:51:37 : Downloading Packages:
    14:51:37 : Checking GPG Signatures:
    14:51:37 : Public key for HelixPlayer-1.0.6-1.fc4.2.i386.rpm is not installed


    I thought that life would be easier when using yumex but......

    Is it required that i need to install public keys for each and every package before me installing anything?
    I thought yumex does it for me

    Some one Please help me....
    Thanks in advance

  9. #24
    pingoomax Guest
    Hi,

    You will find how to install gpgKey in the fedorafaq : http://www.fedorafaq.org/#gpgsig
    Once a key is installed, you can use THIS repository as you want, but you need to install the key for each repository that you want to use.

    Bye.
    Last edited by pingoomax; 23rd May 2006 at 06:04 PM.

  10. #25
    RichardB Guest
    I can't get the proxy to work either.

    Jmellor, you say you have to pass the Microsoft domain as well as the Microsoft username and password to the proxy , have you come up with a solution yet?

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by bopc
    Ok, found the answer. First have to set the environment variable for yum:

    http_proxy=proxyortnum

    Then, export the variable:

    export http_proxy

    Then run yum as usual. Works fine now.
    This worked for my situation, but I had to use the following modification as our proxy requires authentication:

    http_proxy=http://usernameassword@myproxyserver.mydomain.com

    Thank you for your post, and for the other member who mentioned adding the username and password variables.

  12. #27
    nosupport Guest
    I'm having the exact opposite problem. I used to use a proxy server, and I forgot how i had it setup. Now I need to find that setting and get rid of it because its driving my crazy having to 'export http_proxy=' every time before i 'yum'. Where I have it set seems to be the ultimate end-all place to set a proxy. If I find it, I will post here. At the moment I'm left to scratch my head and am going to try to find some way to search inside all files on the server for the ip address that '$http_proxy' is evaluating to.

  13. #28
    nosupport Guest
    /etc/profile:

    directly underneath:
    HOSTSNAME=`/bin/hostname`
    HISTSIZE=1000

    I had:
    http_proxy=http://oldproxy/
    ftp_proxy=http://oldproxy/
    socks_proxy=http://oldproxy/

    Then I added them to the list a few lines down that starts:
    export PATH USER LOGNAME MAIL HOSTNAME HISTSIZE INPUTRC

    This was setting my proxy settings SYSTEM WIDE to that old proxy. Also pls note that you shouldn't assign socks_proxy to an http:// address (I don't see how that would make any sense, I must have just been an idiot then....)

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    41
    Posts
    274

    Talking

    Updating the proxy setting in my profile, did not work, in yum.conf.. no way.. and even in the GNOME proxy settings, nothing happened. I tried to update my bashrc, also problimatic. The only solution so far for me was ...

    Quote Originally Posted by coolmohitz
    Just copy paste this in your .bashrc and invoke it by the command proxy
    This is a secure authentication method:

    function proxy(){
    echo -n "username:"
    read -e username
    echo -n "password:"
    read -es password
    export http_proxy="http://$username:$password@proxy: port/"
    export ftp_proxy="http://$username:$password@proxy: port/"
    }
    This little bit of code works wonders. Thanks CoolMoHitz

    My problem was that my password was ending in a bang (!) and that the parser did not like this, so that it told me !@proxy.com was not working, but with the script in the user .bashrc.. everything is working .. I just love these forums...
    Whatever you do, will return to you three fold...

    My Work Box
    My Home Box

  15. #30
    neilloffhagen Guest
    Just to confirm what works for me passing through a proxy. Created an environment file in /etc with the following in:

    export ftp_proxy=http://proxy_server_name:80
    export http_proxy= http://proxy_server_name:80

    and then and this is something that it took me a while to figure out, if I did yum update right away in the same terminal session yum would not work. Needed to close that session and then open a new terminal seesion and it would then work okay.

    Neil.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How can I configure Fedora 7 to go through proxy?
    By youhaodeyi in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th July 2007, 01:40 PM
  2. How do I configure Fedora 7 go through proxy?
    By youhaodeyi in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th July 2007, 02:34 AM
  3. FC 2 configure yum/up2date to get through a proxy
    By griguolin in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th October 2004, 11:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •