FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 63
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9

    RESOLVED: how to configure yum to get through proxy?

    So, I've installed FC1 on my laptop which dual-boots also with XP. Now, I'm using it at work so I'm behind a proxy server. I have configured Mozilla for the proxy, and set the proxy in the Network Proxy applet (Prefs menu). I can browse the net using Moz, but yum does not seem to "see" the proxy configuration. I run yum check-update and it just sits there for a bit, then starts the failover sequence (and eventually times out looking for servers). I'm configured for DHCP. What else needs to be configured for yum to get through the proxy?

    If all else fails, I can always update from home via my cable connection (525kbps), but I have 10mb connection at work so it would be nice to get updates from there too.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9
    Ok, found the answer. First have to set the environment variable for yum:

    http_proxy=proxy:portnum

    Then, export the variable:

    export http_proxy

    Then run yum as usual. Works fine now.
    Last edited by Jman; 10th April 2004 at 01:39 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1

    Better answer - use /etc/profile.d/proxy.[csh,sh]

    create the following files in /etc/profile.d, and then this will work in *any* shell for *any* user of the system

    #proxy.sh
    export http_proxy=http://host.com:port/
    export ftp_proxy=http://host.com:port/
    export no_proxy=.domain.com
    export HTTP_PROXY=http://host.com:port/
    export FTP_PROXY=http://host.com:port/

    #proxy.csh
    setenv http_proxy http://host.com:port/
    setenv ftp_proxy http://host.com:port/
    setenv no_proxy .domain.com
    setenv HTTP_PROXY http://host.com:port/
    setenv FTP_PROXY http://host.com:port/
    Last edited by Jman; 10th April 2004 at 01:39 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    456
    I just add the following to bash_profile for my main user

    # vi ~/.bash_profile

    export http_proxy=http://ip:port

    And use sudo for the user so I don't have to type anything to get yum to run everday at work.
    Last edited by Jman; 10th April 2004 at 01:39 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    155
    Can a mod or the original creator of this thread prefix the subject line with "Resolved:" - Makes things a whole lot easier when trying to find people with unresolved issues.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    25

    How to configure yum to get through a proxy

    Well, that didn't work. Before I changed what was said needed to be changed or added I saw a red dot with an exclaimation point in it. When I pointed to it it said I had 124 updates waiting. Then when I clicked on the dot it would show the packages needing updating.

    After making the changes. I logged out and then logged back in.

    Now I have a blue dot with a check mark. It says Waiting for first checkin when I point at it and when I click on it it doesn't show anything at all.

    I guess, I'll un-change what I did and reboot. And see if I can get back to the partial expected update recognition.

    This is result of "yum update"

    [root@home rhn]# yum update
    Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
    Server: Fedora Core 1 - i386 - Base
    retrygrab() failed for:
    http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/1/i386/headers/headers/header.info
    Executing failover method
    failover: out of servers to try
    Error getting file http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/1/i386/headers/headers/header.info
    [Errno 4] IOError: HTTP Error 404: Not Found
    [root@home rhn]#

    at least now I am getting Errno 4 instead of Errno 7,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1

    how to configure yum to get through proxy

    Anyone have a fix for this yet? I also get a 404 error after setting the http_proxy variable.

    FWIW, it's not a Yum issue. I get the same error using wget.

    Jack

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Age
    31
    Posts
    7,909
    Smilies disabled in certain posts, much more readable now.

    Not that I don't like smilies.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up edit /etc/wgetrc

    I had the same problem. I fixed it by editing /etc/wgetrc and edited the following:

    # Many sites are behind firewalls that do not allow initiation of
    # connections from the outside. On these sites you have to use the
    # `passive' feature of FTP. If you are behind such a firewall, you
    # can turn this on to make Wget use passive FTP by default.
    passive_ftp = on

    # You can set the default proxies for Wget to use for http and ftp.
    # They will override the value in the environment.
    http_proxy = http://host:port/
    ftp_proxy = http://host:port/

    You need to remove the comment (#) at the beginning of the last 2 lines shown here and at the beginning of the line containing passive_ftp.

    HTH,
    Nathan
    Last edited by NathanH; 10th June 2004 at 01:40 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation NB: use a complete URL

    Quote Originally Posted by bopc
    Ok, found the answer. First have to set the environment variable for yum:

    http_proxy=proxy:portnum

    Then, export the variable:

    export http_proxy

    Then run yum as usual. Works fine now.
    Something to note:

    the URL that you use for 'proxy' has to be a complete URL. Specifically, you need to use (say):

    http_proxy=http://proxy.foo.com:8888

    instead of

    http_proxy=proxy.foo.com:8888

    The latter works with wget, but causes the python urllibs to break, since they expect the protocol type to be at the start of the URL.

    This one had me scratching my head for a while ^_^

    HTH,

    Leo.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    7

    Thumbs up

    I thought I would just add that if you need to authenticate to your proxy and need to add a user id and password you will need to follow the following format:

    http_proxy=http://user:passwd@proxy.foo.com:portnumber

    and follow the same format with the other proxy variables (ftp_proxy etc). I know its not safe but i havent found a work around yet.... yum wont allow for password authentication...

    Cheers
    Ah-ha
    Last edited by aussieaubs; 4th November 2004 at 01:22 PM.
    Finding the answer is really only a half solved problem, getting it to work is the other half.... :D

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18

    For people using a windows proxy

    For people behind a windows proxy which uses NTLM authentication this link will help.

    http://ntlmaps.sourceforge.net/

    The above program should be run as a proxy on your desktop and all your connections should be directed through this.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Age
    63
    Posts
    4

    How to specify a domain in the user authentication?

    I can't seem to get the proxy to work at all.

    I think the problem is that I need the ability to pass a Microsoft domain as well as the Microsoft username and password to the proxy to do the authentication. Any ideas?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Kharagpur
    Posts
    2
    I am connected to college lan(T1) my direct connection is not working so tried above.my proxies are firewalled
    Code:
     http_proxy=http://144.16.192.245:8080
      export http_proxy 
    [root@localhost ~]# yum install valknut
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    http://ayo.freshrpms.net/fedora/linux/4/i386/core/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (111, 'Connection refused')>
    Trying other mirror.
    Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: core
    failure: repodata/repomd.xml from core: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
    please help me how to solve this i am new to linux so explain in detail

    previously i was trying to configure and get the gpg key there i have created files and got struck up at
    like this
    Code:
    [root@localhost ~]# rpm --import --httpproxy http://144.16.192.245 --httpport 80 80 --ftpproxy http://144.16.192.245 --ftpport 8080  http://dag.wieers.com/packag es/RPM-GPG-KEY.dag.txt
    error: http://dag.wieers.com/packages/RPM-GPG-KEY.dag.txt: import read failed(-1 ).
    Segmentation fault
    so i changed the gpgcheck to 0 as suggested by some one and got the above error in yum
    please tell me how and what to configure i am new to linux and got fc4
    frusttrated of these installations and dependencies

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    8
    Just copy paste this in your .bashrc and invoke it by the command proxy
    This is a secure authentication method:

    function proxy(){
    echo -n "username:"
    read -e username
    echo -n "password:"
    read -es password
    export http_proxy="http://$username:$password@proxy: port/"
    export ftp_proxy="http://$username:$password@proxy: port/"
    }
    Last edited by coolmohitz; 24th December 2005 at 12:05 PM.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How can I configure Fedora 7 to go through proxy?
    By youhaodeyi in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th July 2007, 01:40 PM
  2. How do I configure Fedora 7 go through proxy?
    By youhaodeyi in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th July 2007, 02:34 AM
  3. FC 2 configure yum/up2date to get through a proxy
    By griguolin in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th October 2004, 11:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •