FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ichiko Guest

    Sound Fusion CS46xxx Dolby Surround

    Hi guys,

    i recently installed linux. I had everything up and running but the only problem is my soundcard. I have a 5.1 setup with a hercules gran fortissimo 7.1 soundcard. In Fedora he takes Sound Fusion CS46xxx as my soundcard. My problem is the following.

    I only receive sound on two of the five speakers. I can't change it or have no idea how i can. Do i even have the correct drivers installed?

    can someone help me pls i'm already searching for a whole time without finding anything descent

    thanx for the help and info

    greetz

    Ichiko,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,426
    Open kmix, go to the 3th tab and enable some switches and/or disable some others. Just try, it usssualy works
    Registered Linux user number 389291

    Laptop: Nec Versa p550, Pentium M 1.86GHz, 1024MB ram, x300, 80 GB HD, bluetooth, 2915BG Wlan card
    Desktop: Amd Athlon x2 4200+, 2GB ram, Geforce 7300GT 512MB silent, 160GB HD in a nice centurion 534 case :cool:

  3. #3
    ichiko Guest
    kmix is it an add on program or is it the same as Volume Control ? because i already tried there to change some switches but it didn't worked out. Once i even got cut off my sound in general and couldn't fix it otherwise then unplugging my hardware and replugging it.

    ichiko

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,426
    kmix is the volume control yes, press alt+F2 and type kmix to open it.
    Sometimes you have to enable more then 1 switch and disable some others, I don't know why they can't set it up correctly at once.
    Which core do you run? And which version of alse do you have, run rpm -q alsa
    More info on your card and how it is detected, run /sbin/lspci
    Registered Linux user number 389291

    Laptop: Nec Versa p550, Pentium M 1.86GHz, 1024MB ram, x300, 80 GB HD, bluetooth, 2915BG Wlan card
    Desktop: Amd Athlon x2 4200+, 2GB ram, Geforce 7300GT 512MB silent, 160GB HD in a nice centurion 534 case :cool:

  5. #5
    ichiko Guest
    HI Bitrain,

    well it appears that i didn't installed salsa at the moment. I think i need to install it ... ???

    here is the info from /sbin/lspci

    00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AGP (different version?) (rev c1)
    00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 0 (rev c1)
    00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 4 (rev c1)
    00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 3 (rev c1)
    00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 2 (rev c1)
    00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 5 (rev c1)
    00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 ISA Bridge (rev a4)
    00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation nForce2 SMBus (MCP) (rev a2)
    00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 USB Controller (rev a4)
    00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 USB Controller (rev a4)
    00:02.2 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 USB Controller (rev a4)
    00:04.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Ethernet Controller (rev a1)
    00:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AC97 Audio Controler (MCP) (rev a1)
    00:08.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 External PCI Bridge (rev a3)
    00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation nForce2 IDE (rev a2)
    00:1e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AGP (rev c1)
    01:09.0 Multimedia audio controller: Cirrus Logic CS 4614/22/24 [CrystalClear SoundFusion Audio Accelerator] (rev 01)
    02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV350 AR [Radeon 9600]
    02:00.1 Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV350 AR [Radeon 9600] (Secondary)

    and the kmix isn't a command for my linux i guess he wouldn't do it. I have Fedora Core 3 btw

    thanx for all the info already

    greetz

    Ichiko

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,426
    well it appears that i didn't installed salsa at the moment. I think i need to install it ... ???
    alsa, is it a typo or did you feed it the wrong name?
    and the kmix isn't a command for my linux i guess he wouldn't do it. I have Fedora Core 3 btw
    You mean you have the kde installed and no kmix
    01:09.0 Multimedia audio controller: Cirrus Logic CS 4614/22/24 [CrystalClear SoundFusion Audio Accelerator] (rev 01)
    = soundcard (just to check how fc detected it)
    Registered Linux user number 389291

    Laptop: Nec Versa p550, Pentium M 1.86GHz, 1024MB ram, x300, 80 GB HD, bluetooth, 2915BG Wlan card
    Desktop: Amd Athlon x2 4200+, 2GB ram, Geforce 7300GT 512MB silent, 160GB HD in a nice centurion 534 case :cool:

  7. #7
    ichiko Guest
    Quote:
    well it appears that i didn't installed salsa at the moment. I think i need to install it ... ???

    answer => [ichiko@localhost ~]$ rpm -q alsa
    package alsa is not installed


    You mean you have the kde installed and no kmix => I have only Gnome actually ... and no kmix no ... but i can go to volume control thats no problem ...

    so basicly what do i need to do now ?

    thanx

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,426
    Quote Originally Posted by ichiko
    You mean you have the kde installed and no kmix => I have only Gnome actually ... and no kmix no ... but i can go to volume control thats no problem ...
    That explains, I was confused with another thread (too many threads here ). It seems that the gnome-volume-control doesn't have as many options as kmix. gnome-volume-manager doesn't want to open here (in kde).
    Registered Linux user number 389291

    Laptop: Nec Versa p550, Pentium M 1.86GHz, 1024MB ram, x300, 80 GB HD, bluetooth, 2915BG Wlan card
    Desktop: Amd Athlon x2 4200+, 2GB ram, Geforce 7300GT 512MB silent, 160GB HD in a nice centurion 534 case :cool:

  9. #9
    ichiko Guest
    Do i need to install KDE instead of Gnome then ?

    to make my soundcard work ? and when i change from Gnome to KDE do i need to reinstall everything or does he take the same resources then Gnome when it comes to applications like for instance Xine ...

Similar Threads

  1. Pulseaudio surround with a52 (Dolby Digital)
    By msilveira in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th November 2014, 09:24 PM
  2. Lenovo Y530 Dolby Surround Sound Problem
    By larende in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th April 2009, 11:33 PM
  3. Surround sound 5.1
    By mohbana in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th February 2008, 07:00 PM
  4. 5.1 surround sound???
    By roppedoez in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th January 2007, 01:54 PM
  5. surround sound
    By Hogmeister in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th October 2005, 04:15 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •