"3c501 device eth1 does not seem to be present"
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    raharris Guest

    "3c501 device eth1 does not seem to be present"

    Dell700m laptop w/ Centrino chipset -- FC4

    I've installed ipw2200 drivers and firmware and the like, and when I configure the nextwork I can see the card:
    Intel PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Mini PCI Adapter BUT when I try to activate the connection I get the error in the subject line;
    3c501 device eth1 does not seem to be present

    So on the one hand the Hardware tab is telling me the system can see the card, but on the other when I activate I'm told the card is not present. Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance, RAH

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    261
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think 3c501 is an ethernet device, not wireless. Do you have a conflict? I activate my ethernet device by /sbin/ifup eth0 and my wireless is eth1.

    Try editing your network configuration (System Settings -> Network Device Control) to set your ethernet device as eth0 and your wireless as eth1.

  3. #3
    raharris Guest
    Chili555 -- thanks for the note -- in fact that is how my system is set up -- eth0 is the ethernet and eth1 is the wireless. The ethernet works fine -- hooked right up, no hoo hoo. But that wireless card just isn't being detected --

    RAH

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    261
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please try the following, as root:
    /sbin/dhclient eth1
    /sbin/ifup eth1
    And let us know the output.

  5. #5
    raharris Guest
    HI chili 555 -- I ran the lines you suggested and ended up with the same message:
    3c501 device eth1 does not seem to be present, delaying initialization.
    Thanks, RAH

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    261
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmm. Let's see the output of:

    cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1

  7. #7
    raharris Guest
    o-righty-o, this is what I get -- and thanks for your help -- rah

    # Please read /usr/share/doc/initscripts-*/sysconfig.txt
    # for the documentation of these parameters.
    IPV6INIT=no
    ONBOOT=yes
    USERCTL=yes
    PEERDNS=yes
    GATEWAY=
    TYPE=Wireless
    DEVICE=eth1
    HWADDR=
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    NETMASK=
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=
    IPADDR=
    DOMAIN=
    ESSID=
    CHANNEL=1
    MODE=Auto
    RATE=Auto

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    261
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You might add to ifcfg-eth1

    MODE=Managed

    Also, check to see if the module is loaded: /sbin/lsmod You are looking for ipw2200. If it is not there, do /sbin/modprobe ipw2200. Then do these again:
    /sbin/dhclient eth1
    /sbin/ifup eth1

  9. #9
    raharris Guest
    As I imagine you all expected, the "3c501" was a red herring. It points to an ethernet device, the first one on the list of devices presented by the gui interface. The problem is that the system is not picking up the presence of the Intel card; the correct card is not on the roster of wireless cards. Actually, there is no roster, just "other wireless cards."

    I've done what you all have kindly suggested. The modules do seem to be connected (I'd copy-and-paste the results of my module search but I am working on the Win side of my laptop now -- it's the one with the wireless connection). I switched the Mode to Managed. I even deleted the three RPM downloads and re-installed them, just to make sure I'd done it right the first time. It seems I had.

    So -- where does that leave me? Is there a command-line solution (as the gui does not seem to work). For example, I changed my screen resolution by finding the right file and adding 1024x768 to the roster of resolutions, then saving the file and re-doing the operation in the gui. Is there a file to which I can add reference to the correct card so that when I re-engage the gui that card will appear on my roster of wireless cards?

    Sorry to be so slow -- I've been working w. Linux for about two weeks now, and while I love the challenge am getting a bit fed up w the conectivity problem.

    Cheers, RAH

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    261
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    getting a bit fed up
    Hang in there! When it gets going, it's a beautiful thing.
    Was one of the rpms you installed the ipw2200-firmware?

    Unless it's already there, add to /etc/modprobe.conf:
    alias eth1 ipw2200

    Confirm in /sbin/lsmod that ipw2200 is loaded.

    Do, as root:
    /sbin/iwconfig eth1 up
    Let us know any wierd output.

    Then, as root, do /sbin/dhclient eth1 and /sbin/ifup eth1

    Then let us see the output of /sbin/ifconfig eth1

    (Fingers crossed!)

  11. #11
    kevin_af Guest
    After struggling w/ a similar problem for several days as well I discovered that you can install the drivers for this card via yum. This is nice b/c it downloads all the current files needed and takes care of all dependencies. So I removed all the stuff I installed and did a yum install (ym install ipw2200) and it worked like a champ.

  12. #12
    raharris Guest
    Chili, you da' man! Thanks for your patience working through that with me. I followed your instructions this morning before the gym and it didn't work, so I figured I'd give it another go when I got home. Imagine my surprise when I log in and it worked! I guess I just needed a reboot after what I'd done this morning.

    Anyway, thanks again. I never got this kind of help on a Windows forum, that's for sure! I look forward to the time when I know enough to be able to give back to the community. And next time I go shopping I'll be sure to pick up the ingredients for a chili dinner in your honor . . .
    ;-)
    RAH

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    261
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    INGREDIENTS
    1 pound pork
    1 pound ground chuck
    1 tbsp. chili powder
    cup ketchup
    4 Jalapenos, diced
    8 leaves fresh cilantro
    3 16-oz. cans dark kidney beans
    2 tbsp. sugar
    tsp. oregano
    2 cups diced onion
    2 oz. sharp cheddar
    6 cloves garlic, chopped
    1 28-oz. can crushed tomatoes
    3 oz. tomato paste
    Habanero hot sauce to taste
    double shot tequila or mezcal

    Serve with Dos Equis Amber right outa the bottle. Stay away from sparks and open flames.

    Enjoy!

  14. #14
    raharris Guest
    Whoa, Chili555 -- sharing linux expertise is one thing, but sharing your chili recipe? That's beyond the call of duty! You'll have to take my word for it, but I am standing up and doffing my hat to you. And not virtually either. I went into the next room, got my best Red Sox cap, and am currently doffing it in respect to your generosity. Too bad I've already done the holiday shopping or I'd be making Chili on the 4th. I'll have to wait for the next week.

    Do you have a brand of habanero sauce you prefer? I might not be able to find them in metro NY, but can give it a go.
    Cheers,
    RAH

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    261
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    El Yucateco Habanero sauce. It helps if you have a Cuban grocery nearby. Good eating!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. error: "ndiswrapper device wlan0 does not seem to be present"
    By openSauce in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th October 2008, 04:17 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th August 2007, 11:42 AM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd December 2006, 12:39 AM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 04:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •