Fresh F30 Install and AMD GPU leaves me in a blank
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy Fresh F30 Install and AMD GPU leaves me in a blank

    Hi Guys.
    I just got my new rick (Ryzen3600 on a x570 AorusElite (current Bios), 32G@3200; Storage NVMe). For the GPU I took a smaller, cheaper AMD RX560D (4G) but it seems to cause a lot of trouble.
    When booting my new F30 install, it boots ok until the DisplayManager/X starts and the login screen should appear which doesn't. The screen goes black and after some seconds the monitor signals the loss of connection to the gpu. When it blacks out I already lost control via keyboard, so no tty2 etc for checking logs. Only when going to runlevel 3 I am able to manage stuff.

    Now, before anyone says GPU is broken, the whole UI-install in anaconda worked and I also tested a quick install of a windows10 on that rick and the GPU was recognized and behaved normally. Also a possible broken SDDM or X would be strange because I also replaced the gpu with my old GTX960 and with that it booted fine until desktop (which is KDE btw)

    please don't suggest using the GTX960 instead. I need that one as additional gpu for VM passthough so this is 'blocked'

    The GPU gets the amdgpu module and also the X-driver-amdgpu. Attempts to change that for eg. radeon failed

    More:
    - tried to use the amdgpu-pro from AMD but they block Fedora exclusivly. Thanks amd!
    - tried to blacklist the amdgpu forcing the radeon module to load.... the system just didn't care...
    - amdgpu.dc=0 didn't work
    - with "nomodeset" it did not even try to load the GUI...

    No ideas anymore...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fresh F30 Install and AMD GPU leaves me in a blank

    use nomodeset and than startX?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fresh F30 Install and AMD GPU leaves me in a blank

    Hi Thx for replying

    Meanwhile I RMA the amd card and will replace it with a gtx1050. I did a final Fedora install with a long time configuration with my gtx960 in place.

    I see my issue as "avoided"

Similar Threads

  1. Failed Kmod WL install leaves me with no Settings
    By teraquad in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th June 2016, 12:37 AM
  2. Grub menu blank after fresh install of Fedora 14
    By jlynker in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th April 2011, 02:58 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th July 2007, 10:38 AM
  4. Why does my crontab show blank on a fresh install?
    By flypaper in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th March 2006, 04:30 PM
  5. network install leaves a lot to be desired
    By schlongsalami in forum Programming & Packaging
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th June 2005, 03:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •