[SOLVED] cockpit-machines [Bridge to LAN] option greyed out.
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    cockpit-machines [Bridge to LAN] option greyed out.

    I'm trying to bridge my virtual machine to one of my Ethernet ports that i have on my host, however i have been out of luck finding a working guide online for bridging a port. Maybe im missing a package, but I have no clue where to start. If someone has an idea of how to solve this, it would be great you could point me in the right direction and maybe give me a few resources so I can figure this out. If you need clarification on something i'll try my best.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: cockpit-machines [Bridge to LAN] option greyed out.

    Found a resource that works. Took me alot longer than i'd like though

Similar Threads

  1. Cockpit + Virtual Machines
    By makgab in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th November 2017, 12:45 AM
  2. Cockpit web GUI
    By rexrf in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th October 2016, 06:46 PM
  3. [SOLVED]
    How to setup a bridge for KVM virtual machines
    By Kobuck in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19th June 2016, 07:32 PM
  4. Cockpit
    By glennzo in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd February 2015, 01:00 AM
  5. network bridge setting up bridge-utils
    By brw02005 in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th March 2007, 11:08 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •