Disable Global Menu
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Disable Global Menu

    How in the hell do you disable the global menu for apps in the panel? Used to turn off the "Application Menu" item under "Top Bar" in Tweak Tool but doesn't seem to work anymore on 30.

    Thanks.

    Mike
    Last edited by jonnjonzzn; 11th July 2019 at 11:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Disable Global Menu

    Just to be clear, there are two different things similarly named: "Applications menu" and "Application menu" (note the plural 's'). One is under Top Bar, the other is under Extensions.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "I know we both abhore this rampant bum banditry I see everywhere in your country."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Disable Global Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by lylecorman
    Just to be clear, there are two different things similarly named: "Applications menu" and "Application menu" (note the plural 's'). One is under Top Bar, the other is under Extensions.
    Correct. I'm referring to individual applications' menus (Menu Bar) showing up in the panel. Or parts of them. I never have liked it and when you use 30"+ monitors with windows distributed all across the desktop it is most inconvenient. That being said I've noticed there's not much in the "global" menus that appear in panel so not that big of a deal but also begs the question.... what's the point? Again, I'll remind the wonderful Gnome devs not everything is small form factor these days.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Disable Global Menu

    https://blogs.gnome.org/aday/2018/10...ication-menus/

    This seems to hint they're removed from 3.32 however I can't even get rid of them! Perhaps I'm just special...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Disable Global Menu

    Maybe just maybe you should look at how you are getting the top bar on several monitors in the first place. To me it seems by default , the top bar appears only on primary... I'm not that well up to date with GNOME, but yeah, I use 3.32
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "I know we both abhore this rampant bum banditry I see everywhere in your country."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    6,082
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Disable Global Menu

    Global extensions
    ============
    Within /usr, gnome and Fedora provide extensions that are globally available. I am not on Fedora 30 right now, but you would visit gnome-shell/extensions under /usr/share or /usr/share/local
    You could remove the extension xxx by renaming it to xxx.bak

    You may have to reboot.
    Leslie in Montreal

    Interesting web sites list
    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...40#post1697840

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    always where I have to be
    Posts
    1,203
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Disable Global Menu

    Yes, the plan is to remove the menu completely in 3.34. Problem is, now it's in such a state, that for some reason, some apps just can't access their preferences window e.g., because it's not visible in the app menu and at the same time, it's not present in the application window menu anywhere either.
    Strange thing is, it happens on some installations and not on others. E.g. in clean F30 install in VM the problem is not there, but it may appear later.
    The most funny thing regarding this is that if it happens, then running the particular app (like Meld) in e.g. Openbox fixes the problem, as the menu is there in the application window just fine..
    Most apps are not affected by this, but some, like the mentioned Meld are and again, only on some setups. I don't know what causes it in the first place and why.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th July 2013, 10:43 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th November 2012, 04:39 AM
  3. XDMCP - KDE - Global User Menu
    By stargazerdood in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd November 2011, 08:11 PM
  4. global-menu on F15
    By pravlin in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st May 2011, 07:05 AM
  5. Global Menu for Fedora
    By rainwoodman in forum Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24th May 2010, 09:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •