Cannot hibernate after installing F30
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Hi,

    I have installed F30. However, I can't make it hibernate.

    My device is the following spec:
    Code:
    Host: Dell Inspiron 7370 
    Kernel: 5.0.11-300.fc30.x86_64 
    Shell: bash 5.0.2 
    CPU: Intel i7-8550U (8) @ 4.000GHz 
    GPU: Intel UHD Graphics 620 
    Memory: 1124MiB / 15777MiB
    My Bios secure boot is disabled.

    I have checked the following:
    Code:
    cat /sys/power/disk 
    [platform] shutdown reboot suspend test_resume
    By default the fedora supports hibernate as resume has already been added
    Code:
    cat /etc/default/grub 
    GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
    GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="$(sed 's, release .*$,,g' /etc/system-release)"
    GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
    GRUB_DISABLE_SUBMENU=true
    GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="resume=/dev/mapper/fedora_localhost--live-swap rd.lvm.lv=fedora_localhost-live/root rd.lvm.lv=fedora_localhost-live/swap rhgb quiet"
    GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"
    GRUB_ENABLE_BLSCFG=true
    When I do the following:
    Code:
    sudo systemctl hibernate
    It seems like the system goes into hibernate, but doesn't actually switch off as the system remains hot. When I click the power button nothing happens. I have to press the power button off for about 5 seconds to power down the system. Then press again to startup.

    When I had F28 on the same notebook everything worked fine. However, F29 had the same problem and I was hopping it would be fixed in F30.

    Does anyone have any suggestions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    5,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    What about suspend? I use that. The fans stop, cpu is in a keep alive mode, and the bios is just waiting for an interrupt from the keyboard, mouse, RTC or network (if network awake is configured).

    Is your resume= swap area big enough to match ram that has to be saved for hibernated.
    Leslie in Montreal

    Interesting web sites list
    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...40#post1697840

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Thanks,

    I think you could be write about the size of my swap file. I think I need to configure to make it larger. Currently I have 16GB of ram so the recommended size would be 20GB if including hibernation.

    I have used the following blog below for reference to anyone else looking for the same information.

    https://itsfoss.com/swap-size/

    I will configure my swap and see if that works.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    5,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Hi UK2

    Do you need hibernation or can you use suspend? Suspend will use less swap file space. In any case, using the "system monitor" I noted that I rarely exceed 7.8gigs of my 16gigs of ram. I set my swapsize to 10gigs as I doubt I would ever use that much. So far, I have no problems (3 years).

    It is important to separate the hibernate swap partition from the regular swap partition (I follow anaconda's practice). Thus, I have the two swap partitions on the same disk. My swap at 4 gigs, and my hibernate at 10gigs.

    when you reformat or create a new hibernate partition, it will obtain a new UUID=, Using the new UUID value edit /etc/default/grub and with the line resume=.... fix that resume=UUID= to contain the UUID of the new hibernate file. Failure to do so may make booting take a l-o-n-g time, and hibernate will not work.
    If you change the regular swap file, fix up the /etc/fstab.

    When that is done, you should run grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/efi/EFI/fedora/grub.cfg
    Leslie in Montreal

    Interesting web sites list
    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...40#post1697840

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Hi,

    Thanks for the response.

    This is the size of my swap file:
    Code:
    cat /proc/swaps 
    Filename				Type		Size	Used	Priority
    /dev/dm-1                               partition	16777212	0	-2
    I have tried using the suspend and my is enabled by pressing the power button. However, the problem when I suspend is that I cannot recover the system. Even pressing any keys, mouse, or touchpad. The system doesn't interrupt and recover. Normally, I have to keep the power button pressed in for ~5 seconds to shutdown and reboot.

    Do you know any solution to this issue?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    7,559
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Quote Originally Posted by UK2
    Hi,

    Thanks for the response.

    This is the size of my swap file:
    Code:
    cat /proc/swaps 
    Filename				Type		Size	Used	Priority
    /dev/dm-1                               partition	16777212	0	-2
    I have tried using the suspend and my is enabled by pressing the power button. However, the problem when I suspend is that I cannot recover the system. Even pressing any keys, mouse, or touchpad. The system doesn't interrupt and recover. Normally, I have to keep the power button pressed in for ~5 seconds to shutdown and reboot.

    Do you know any solution to this issue?
    I don't see any size there
    You'll get better results with

    swapon -s

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Hi,

    Code:
    swapon -s
    Filename				Type		Size	Used	Priority
    /dev/dm-1                              	partition	16777212	0	-2
    I think swapon -s and /proc/swaps gives the same information. Maybe swapon read from the /proc/swaps file

    However, I am still having an issue with hibernate and suspend.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    abu dhabi
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Quote Originally Posted by UK2
    Hi,

    Code:
    swapon -s
    Filename				Type		Size	Used	Priority
    /dev/dm-1                              	partition	16777212	0	-2
    I think swapon -s and /proc/swaps gives the same information. Maybe swapon read from the /proc/swaps file

    However, I am still having an issue with hibernate and suspend.
    Try this :

    Add this line to your grub file in /etc/default/grub :

    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash mem_sleep_default=deep"

    Should fix your issue. It's a know issue with Dell laptops (Inspiron/XPS)

    -
    Nav

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Hi Rednav,

    I have added the following to my grub file:

    Code:
    GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
    GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="$(sed 's, release .*$,,g' /etc/system-release)"
    GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
    GRUB_DISABLE_SUBMENU=true
    GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="resume=/dev/mapper/fedora_localhost--live-swap rd.lvm.lv=fedora_localhost-live/root rd.lvm.lv=fedora_localhost-live/swap rhgb quiet splash mem_sleep_default=deep"
    GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"
    GRUB_ENABLE_BLSCFG=true
    However, the same problem as before. The system seems to go to sleep. But trying to wake it up by clicking on keyboard or mouse doesn't work. Actually, I have to keep the power button pressed in until the system shuts down. Then press it again to boot it again.

    When I had F28 installed on the same dell, I didn't have any problem with sleep or hibernate. I had the same problem with F29 and F30

    Any other ideas?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    abu dhabi
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Quote Originally Posted by UK2
    Hi Rednav,

    I have added the following to my grub file:

    Code:
    GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
    GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="$(sed 's, release .*$,,g' /etc/system-release)"
    GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
    GRUB_DISABLE_SUBMENU=true
    GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="resume=/dev/mapper/fedora_localhost--live-swap rd.lvm.lv=fedora_localhost-live/root rd.lvm.lv=fedora_localhost-live/swap rhgb quiet splash mem_sleep_default=deep"
    GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"
    GRUB_ENABLE_BLSCFG=true
    However, the same problem as before. The system seems to go to sleep. But trying to wake it up by clicking on keyboard or mouse doesn't work. Actually, I have to keep the power button pressed in until the system shuts down. Then press it again to boot it again.

    When I had F28 installed on the same dell, I didn't have any problem with sleep or hibernate. I had the same problem with F29 and F30

    Any other ideas?
    Install gnome tweaks
    Select suspend on lid close.

    Let me know if that helps.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    I had gnome tweaks already installed. I check the settings and I have enabled suspend when the lid is closed.

    However, the same problem again. I close the lid and wait for about 5 minutes. I open the lid and try and using the keyboard and mouse but the system doesn't recover. I have to keep the power button pressed in to shut down and then switch on normally to boot-up

    Under settings | Power | when the power button is pressed `suspend` is enabled

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    abu dhabi
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Ok sorry about my incomplete previous post.

    To make it permanent, you have to edit your bootloader cmdline. To do so, edit as root user the file /etc/default/grub, by running for example sudo -H gedit /etc/default/grub. Replace the line

    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash"
    with

    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash mem_sleep_default=deep"
    and regenerate your grub configuration (run sudo grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg).

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    172
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Cannot hibernate after installing F30

    Thanks for the continued help. But still the same problem as before.

    I have run the following command:
    Code:
    sudo grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
    Generating grub configuration file ...
    Found Windows Boot Manager on /dev/nvme0n1p2@/EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi
    Adding boot menu entry for EFI firmware configuration
    done
    And I get this file created:
    Code:
    sudo cat grub2/grub.cfg
    #
    # DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
    #
    # It is automatically generated by grub2-mkconfig using templates
    # from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
    #
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
    set pager=1
    
    if [ -f ${config_directory}/grubenv ]; then
      load_env -f ${config_directory}/grubenv
    elif [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
      load_env
    fi
    if [ "${next_entry}" ] ; then
       set default="${next_entry}"
       set next_entry=
       save_env next_entry
       set boot_once=true
    else
       set default="${saved_entry}"
    fi
    
    if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
      menuentry_id_option="--id"
    else
      menuentry_id_option=""
    fi
    
    export menuentry_id_option
    
    if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
      set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
      save_env saved_entry
      set prev_saved_entry=
      save_env prev_saved_entry
      set boot_once=true
    fi
    
    function savedefault {
      if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
        saved_entry="${chosen}"
        save_env saved_entry
      fi
    }
    
    function load_video {
      if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
        insmod all_video
      else
        insmod efi_gop
        insmod efi_uga
        insmod ieee1275_fb
        insmod vbe
        insmod vga
        insmod video_bochs
        insmod video_cirrus
      fi
    }
    
    terminal_output console
    if [ x$feature_timeout_style = xy ] ; then
      set timeout_style=menu
      set timeout=5
    # Fallback normal timeout code in case the timeout_style feature is
    # unavailable.
    else
      set timeout=5
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/01_users ###
    if [ -f ${prefix}/user.cfg ]; then
      source ${prefix}/user.cfg
      if [ -n "${GRUB2_PASSWORD}" ]; then
        set superusers="root"
        export superusers
        password_pbkdf2 root ${GRUB2_PASSWORD}
      fi
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/01_users ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/08_fallback_counting ###
    insmod increment
    # Check if boot_counter exists and boot_success=0 to activate this behaviour.
    if [ -n "${boot_counter}" -a "${boot_success}" = "0" ]; then
      # if countdown has ended, choose to boot rollback deployment,
      # i.e. default=1 on OSTree-based systems.
      if  [ "${boot_counter}" = "0" -o "${boot_counter}" = "-1" ]; then
        set default=1
        set boot_counter=-1
      # otherwise decrement boot_counter
      else
        decrement boot_counter
      fi
      save_env boot_counter
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/08_fallback_counting ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
    insmod part_gpt
    insmod ext2
    if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
      search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root  1f25d244-0686-4019-885a-0861c660b2bf
    else
      search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 1f25d244-0686-4019-885a-0861c660b2bf
    fi
    insmod part_gpt
    insmod fat
    if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
      search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=boot  C82E-8410
    else
      search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=boot C82E-8410
    fi
    
    # This section was generated by a script. Do not modify the generated file - all changes
    # will be lost the next time file is regenerated. Instead edit the BootLoaderSpec files.
    #
    # The blscfg command parses the BootLoaderSpec files stored in /boot/loader/entries and
    # populates the boot menu. Please refer to the Boot Loader Specification documentation
    # for the files format: https://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Specifications/BootLoaderSpec/.
    
    set default_kernelopts="root=/dev/mapper/fedora_localhost--live-root ro resume=/dev/mapper/fedora_localhost--live-swap rd.lvm.lv=fedora_localhost-live/root rd.lvm.lv=fedora_localhost-live/swap rhgb quiet splash mem_sleep_default=deep "
    
    insmod blscfg
    blscfg
    ### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_reset_boot_success ###
    insmod increment
    # Hiding the menu is ok if last boot was ok or if this is a first boot attempt to boot the entry
    if [ "${boot_success}" = "1" -o "${boot_indeterminate}" = "1" ]; then
      set menu_hide_ok=1
    else
      set menu_hide_ok=0 
    fi
    # Reset boot_indeterminate after a successful boot, increment otherwise
    if [ "${boot_success}" = "1" ] ; then
      set boot_indeterminate=0
    else
      increment boot_indeterminate
    fi
    # Reset boot_success for current boot 
    set boot_success=0
    save_env boot_success boot_indeterminate
    ### END /etc/grub.d/10_reset_boot_success ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/12_menu_auto_hide ###
    if [ x$feature_timeout_style = xy ] ; then
      if [ "${menu_show_once}" ]; then
        unset menu_show_once
        save_env menu_show_once
        set timeout_style=menu
        set timeout=60
      elif [ "${menu_auto_hide}" -a "${menu_hide_ok}" = "1" ]; then
        set orig_timeout_style=${timeout_style}
        set orig_timeout=${timeout}
        if [ "${fastboot}" = "1" ]; then
          # timeout_style=menu + timeout=0 avoids the countdown code keypress check
          set timeout_style=menu
          set timeout=0
        else
          set timeout_style=hidden
          set timeout=1
        fi
      fi
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/12_menu_auto_hide ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
    
    ### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_ppc_terminfo ###
    ### END /etc/grub.d/20_ppc_terminfo ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
    menuentry 'Windows Boot Manager (on /dev/nvme0n1p2)' --class windows --class os $menuentry_id_option 'osprober-efi-5EE0-E147' {
    	insmod part_gpt
    	insmod fat
    	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
    	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root  5EE0-E147
    	else
    	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 5EE0-E147
    	fi
    	chainloader /EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi
    }
    # Other OS found, undo autohiding of menu unless menu_auto_hide=2
    if [ "${orig_timeout_style}" -a "${menu_auto_hide}" != "2" ]; then
      set timeout_style=${orig_timeout_style}
      set timeout=${orig_timeout}
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_uefi-firmware ###
    menuentry 'System setup' $menuentry_id_option 'uefi-firmware' {
    	fwsetup
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/30_uefi-firmware ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
    # This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
    # menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
    # the 'exec tail' line above.
    ### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
    if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
      source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
    elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
      source $prefix/custom.cfg;
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

Similar Threads

  1. strange hibernate problems (hibernate gone)
    By green-cat-fed in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th February 2010, 10:43 AM
  2. No Hibernate option in spite of installing graphics drivers
    By shahdharmit in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th February 2010, 05:57 PM
  3. Hibernate in F8
    By sharique in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd December 2007, 11:43 PM
  4. Cant Hibernate
    By dhuri in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th February 2007, 01:54 PM
  5. Hibernate in KDE
    By mrothlein in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th September 2006, 07:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •