F29: how install apulse ?
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    321
    Linux Pale Moon 28.2.2

    can't search for apulse

    Code:
    Sorry - no matches. Please try some different terms.
    Am I doing something wrong ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,713
    Linux Chrome 71.0.3578.98

    Re: can't search for apulse

    no, all I get is this thread now even with the advanced search option. so either the forum indexer hasn't found them or they don't exist

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    321
    Linux Pale Moon 28.3.0

    Re: can't search for apulse

    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    321
    Linux Pale Moon 28.3.0

    F29: how install apulse ?

    Thank you in advance.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
    Age
    73
    Posts
    23,625
    Linux (Fedora) Firefox 64.0

    Re: F29: how install apulse ?

    Threads merged
    Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
    Registered Linux User #362651


    Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
    Age
    73
    Posts
    23,625
    Linux (Fedora) Firefox 64.0

    Re: F29: how install apulse ?

    Okay, for 'fun', I went here: http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat...86_64.rpm.html , downloaded and installed it. Now, not playing beyond that, but here's the results:
    [root@localhost Downloads]# dnf install apulse-0.1.5-1.1.x86_64.rpm
    Last metadata expiration check: 0:07:24 ago on Sat 19 Jan 2019 05:31:32 AM CST.
    Dependencies resolved.
    ================================================== ==============================
    Package Arch Version Repository Size
    ================================================== ==============================
    Installing:
    apulse x86_64 0.1.5-1.1 @commandline 34 k

    Transaction Summary
    ================================================== ==============================
    Install 1 Package

    Total size: 34 k
    Installed size: 112 k
    Is this ok [y/N]: y
    Downloading Packages:
    Running transaction check
    Transaction check succeeded.
    Running transaction test
    Transaction test succeeded.
    Running transaction
    Preparing : 1/1
    Installing : apulse-0.1.5-1.1.x86_64 1/1
    Running scriptlet: apulse-0.1.5-1.1.x86_64 1/1
    Verifying : apulse-0.1.5-1.1.x86_64 1/1

    Installed:
    apulse-0.1.5-1.1.x86_64
    Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
    Registered Linux User #362651


    Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    321
    Linux Firefox 60.9

    Re: F29: how install apulse ?

    Thank you. I'm sorry, there is no sound in opera, palemoon when using apulse.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th November 2014, 09:47 PM
  2. How to recover corrupted F10 install (Failed upgrade process via install media)
    By lordamus in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th October 2009, 11:47 AM
  3. Is it possible to install GUI's, install browsers, install IP addresses?
    By booter in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th June 2007, 11:40 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th February 2006, 06:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •