putting an old hd in a new computer
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    365
    Windows 7 Firefox 62.0

    putting an old hd in a new computer

    What are the steps you need to take when you put an old HD in a new computer? I just did this. Every time it makes it to the windows boot screen then restarts. I have a bunch of old engineering software that is not compatible with the newer versions of windows. I figured this out after I bought a new computer and tried to add the software to a newer version of windows. So I figured I could just swap the HD's. This does not seem to be working either. Is there some way to set the new HD as a master and the old drive as a slave and boot that way maybe?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Redneck Riviera
    Posts
    395
    Windows NT 10.0 Chrome 69.0.3497.100

    Re: putting an old hd in a new computer

    Even though this doesn't seem to be Fedora related (or even Linux), you might find this helpful:

    https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Migrate_Windows

    I used this method to convert an older version of Windows to run under VirtualBox on a Linux (and/or newer Windows) machine (to run software that was not compatible with newer Windows).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,383
    Linux Chrome 69.0.3497.100

    Re: putting an old hd in a new computer

    purely because this is not fedora related I've moved your thread to Wibble. If you did the same with Fedora or any other linux distribution it would stand a better chance of just working than with Windows 7 as long as the hardware in the two machines were vaguely similar.

    machines using SATA ports do not use slave and master assignments for devices. you'd need to change the boot order in BIOS or UEFI or change the order the drives are plugged into the SATA ports to achieve a similar result. I'd advise against swapping around cables to different ports though as you would potentially break your new version of Windows by doing so.

    using a virtual machine as suggested by cazo is the best solution

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Redneck Riviera
    Posts
    395
    Windows NT 10.0 Chrome 69.0.3497.100

    Re: putting an old hd in a new computer

    I forgot to ask: When trying to run the old software, did you try changing the "compatibility" options (Win95, WIn98, WinXP, WinVista, Win7 & Win8)? I don't know how much it helps, but it shouldn't hurt to try. I would also suggest googling the software name plus Windows 10.

    See: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...ams-compatible

Similar Threads

  1. Putting a map into a program
    By Galvin Tjime in forum Programming & Packaging
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th April 2011, 11:26 PM
  2. putting files in cd
    By sheosi in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th March 2011, 10:22 PM
  3. Am I putting 5lbs in a 4lb bag?
    By Divit11 in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th December 2006, 06:17 PM
  4. putting mail in a map according to account
    By bolognese in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th August 2006, 12:48 AM
  5. Putting FC4 on my desktop
    By crossmr in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th March 2006, 05:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •