Microcode issues.
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    5,402
    Linux (Fedora) Firefox 62.0

    Microcode issues.

    My Desktop system allows me to choose one of 4 distributions to boot. One of them is Fedora 29. After some time using Fedora 29, I like to return to the Fedora 28 default. On reboot, the CPU itself crashes. I conclude that the microcode for F29 is significantly different from the F28 supplied microcode or from the microcode used by non Fedora distributions. This microcode difference causes the cpu boot to crash.

    So far, the only remedy that works for me has been to turn off AC power (wall plug power), wait thirty seconds for the power supply electrolytics to drop to zero charge, and then power-on and restart.

    The problem is only with returning from F29 to another distribution, such as F28. And it does not occur with other distributions coexisting with Fedora 28.

    Anyone else experiencing this phenomenon?
    Last edited by lsatenstein; 23rd September 2018 at 03:57 PM.
    Leslie in Montreal

    Interesting web sites list
    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...40#post1697840

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,992
    Linux (Fedora) Firefox 60.0

    Re: Microcode issues.

    Just out of curiosity, what does a CPU crash look like?

    User error. Please replace user and try again

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
    Age
    73
    Posts
    23,564
    Linux (Fedora) Chrome 69.0.3497.100

    Re: Microcode issues.

    moved to F29 Development
    Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
    Registered Linux User #362651


    Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    5,402
    Linux (Fedora) Firefox 62.0

    Re: Microcode issues.

    Quote Originally Posted by ocratato
    Just out of curiosity, what does a CPU crash look like?
    Hi Ocratato,
    I get the messages, just after the grub menu entry is selected, It says something about cpu messages about failing cpu1, or cpu2 or other microcode crap. It is a fleeting message. When I try F29 install again, I will check the journal or dmesg.

    At first I tried poweroff via the desktop button, waited for 30 seconds, but with no success. The motherboard bios power is maintained and I suppose it may be responsible for loading the cpu microcode before the system boots or not really clearing the "new microcode" that is presented in F29 for spector and other Intel security fixes.
    Pulling the plug, waiting 30 seconds and returning to boot the system appears normal.
    Leslie in Montreal

    Interesting web sites list
    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...40#post1697840

Similar Threads

  1. Firmware bug, microcode
    By zug00 in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th January 2018, 07:41 PM
  2. [SOLVED]
    Microcode vs. AMD Athlon in F15?
    By Majara in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th October 2011, 02:18 AM
  3. Is this a microcode problem?
    By burnie in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th September 2010, 07:12 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th January 2010, 12:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •