Problem to compile gmenu-dbusmenu-proxy-git
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    1

    Problem to compile gmenu-dbusmenu-proxy-git

    I'm trying to compile gmenu-dbusmenu-proxy-git to have global menu with gtk applications but I have an error
    Code:
    cmake .. -DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=/usr -DCMAKE_INSTALL_LIBDIR=lib
    bash: cmake: no se encontró la orden
    [brutico@localhost build]$ cmake .. -DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=/usr -DCMAKE_INSTALL_LIBDIR=lib
    -- The C compiler identification is GNU 7.3.1
    -- The CXX compiler identification is GNU 7.3.1
    -- Check for working C compiler: /usr/bin/cc
    -- Check for working C compiler: /usr/bin/cc -- works
    -- Detecting C compiler ABI info
    -- Detecting C compiler ABI info - done
    -- Detecting C compile features
    -- Detecting C compile features - done
    -- Check for working CXX compiler: /usr/bin/c++
    -- Check for working CXX compiler: /usr/bin/c++ -- works
    -- Detecting CXX compiler ABI info
    -- Detecting CXX compiler ABI info - done
    -- Detecting CXX compile features
    -- Detecting CXX compile features - done
    CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:11 (find_package):
      Could not find a package configuration file provided by "Qt5" (requested
      version 5.9.0) with any of the following names:
    
        Qt5Config.cmake
        qt5-config.cmake
    
      Add the installation prefix of "Qt5" to CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH or set "Qt5_DIR"
      to a directory containing one of the above files.  If "Qt5" provides a
      separate development package or SDK, be sure it has been installed.
    
    
    -- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
    See also "/home/brutico/plasma-workspace/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeOutput.log".

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,995

    Re: Problem to compile gmenu-dbusmenu-proxy-git

    You did not mention what you have done to investigate.

    Do you have copies of Qt5Config.cmake or qt5-config.cmake on your system?
    Have you installed the development version of Qt5 ?
    (On Fedora it will be a package with a name ending in "-devel".)

    User error. Please replace user and try again

Similar Threads

  1. Where is gmenu-simple-editor?
    By jox58 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th July 2012, 06:22 AM
  2. alacarte fails due to missing gmenu
    By g8jvm in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th February 2012, 02:29 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th August 2008, 04:35 PM
  4. CGI-based proxy problem (nph-proxy.cgi), Apache?
    By xequtor in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th September 2007, 10:58 PM
  5. CGI-based proxy problem (nph-proxy.cgi)
    By xequtor in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th May 2006, 09:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •