FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Girona
    Posts
    2

    Power manage without graphical environment

    Hi every one,

    I have a minimal installation of Fedora, without graphical environment. I did it because it is the recommended installation for Amahi.

    Now, I wanted to solve 2 things related with power manage.
    • The first one, and the most important to me is to enter in sleep mode (doesn't matter if it is suspended or hibernated) after 5 minutes of inactivity.

    • The second is to restore from sleep mode when it is detected some lan access in some of the shared folders


    The last petition I have an app to make some wake on lan petitions and it works, but I want something directly, if it is possible.

    Thanks in advance to all

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,223

    Re: Power manage without graphical environment

    have a look at pm-utils

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Girona
    Posts
    2

    Re: Power manage without graphical environment

    Hi Antikythera,

    I tried to find information about configuring pm-utils but I found it very confusing.

    Have you know any site where I can find a simple explanation about it. I'm newbie about all of this ��

    Thanks in advance

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,223

    Re: Power manage without graphical environment

    on reflection it would appear far more complicated to set a specific idle suspend like you require. you'd have to investigate automation of the suspend command with cron and setup wake on lan as well via ethtool. for some reason the Fedora 26 manual is still incomplete, so use the Fedora 25 one where possible.

    all of this isn't going to be by any means easy. if you are more comfortable handling power management via a GUI and cannot get your head around the scripts, then maybe install a lightweight desktop for this purpose. it doesn't need to run all the time, you can still have run level 3 (terminal) as default.

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] No Graphical Environment at boot
    By TrophyNinjaShru in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th June 2014, 07:44 AM
  2. can not start graphical environment normally
    By ekkli in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 3rd May 2013, 04:20 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th May 2009, 05:08 PM
  4. Cannot log into GDM/Gnome/graphical environment
    By jort in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2nd April 2006, 12:52 PM
  5. No Graphical Environment
    By ddltohdd in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th September 2005, 08:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •