FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8

    "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Hello, I upgraded my monitor to a 2k benq and my gpu to a gtx 1070.
    When i try to boot my working fedora from and external ssd I get to choose "fedora with linux" and i see the bar loading but one i get to the desktop my monitor goes black with the out of range error.

    I tried reducing the resolution and installing the latest drivers but it doesnt work

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    199

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    I tried reducing the resolution and installing the latest drivers but it doesn't work
    The resolution itself should not be a problem as 2K is only 2560 x 1440 and the gtx 1070 can support a maximum resolution of 7680x4320@60Hz, so 9 times the number of pixels.

    It could be kernel modesetting which the NVidia binary doesn't support. You should put nomodeset as a kernel parameter in grub. There are people with modeset problems with standard HD monitors.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by amiga
    The resolution itself should not be a problem as 2K is only 2560 x 1440 and the gtx 1070 can support a maximum resolution of 7680x4320@60Hz, so 9 times the number of pixels.

    It could be kernel modesetting which the NVidia binary doesn't support. You should put nomodeset as a kernel parameter in grub. There are people with modeset problems with standard HD monitors.
    How do i add nomodeset? I am new to linux fedora, just using it for school

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7,227

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    https://www.systutorials.com/qa/1825...ora-and-ubuntu gives a good explanation. After adding nomodeset, regenerate grub with

    sudo grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg

    I

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Havant
    Posts
    162

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Or

    Code:
    sudo grubby --update-kernel=ALL --args='nomodeset'

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    199

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    I should have given more details in my first post as I was unaware that you were a beginner.

    To add kernel parameters to grub for booting you need to edit the /etc/default/grub file and add nomodeset to the GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX variable.

    Then as smr54 said you would then regenerate the config by running either sudo grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg for a BIOS/CSM system or grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/efi/EFI/fedora/grub.cfg for an UEFI system.

    To do a simple one time test to see if adding nomodeset will fix your problems you can edit the grub command line at boot time by pressing 'e' to edit the command line before the timer runs out.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,641

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by leigh123linux
    Or

    Code:
    sudo grubby --update-kernel=ALL --args='nomodeset'
    thanks for that pointer, so much quicker and simpler. grubby is an excellent tool

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by amiga
    I should have given more details in my first post as I was unaware that you were a beginner.

    To add kernel parameters to grub for booting you need to edit the /etc/default/grub file and add nomodeset to the GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX variable.

    Then as smr54 said you would then regenerate the config by running either sudo grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg for a BIOS/CSM system or grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/efi/EFI/fedora/grub.cfg for an UEFI system.

    To do a simple one time test to see if adding nomodeset will fix your problems you can edit the grub command line at boot time by pressing 'e' to edit the command line before the timer runs out.
    I can't login to my user, i only get to the screen where i can press e to edit or open a command prompt, how do i add nomodeset from here?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    199

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Did you try pressing e to edit ? You will be allowed to edit the kernel parameters. You can add nomodeset to the parameters and then boot following the instructions on the screen.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by amiga
    Did you try pressing e to edit ? You will be allowed to edit the kernel parameters. You can add nomodeset to the parameters and then boot following the instructions on the screen.
    I added nomodeset, the error still persists

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Havant
    Posts
    162

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by ezshre
    I added nomodeset, the error still persists
    TBH I think adding nomodeset was a bad mistake, as far as I know it's only useful for the open source drivers (not nvidia!).

    1. You didn't do anything stupid like trying to use xorg.conf?
    2. You don't provide any useful info
    a) Previous card and driver used
    b) What fedora release
    3. What DE
    4. Where did you get the new nvidia driver? (if it was nvidia.com your on you own as I have no time for people who choose to use it).
    https://src.fedoraproject.org/user/leigh123linux
    https://github.com/leigh123linux
    https://admin.rpmfusion.org/pkgdb/packager/leigh123linux/

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by leigh123linux
    TBH I think adding nomodeset was a bad mistake, as far as I know it's only useful for the open source drivers (not nvidia!).

    1. You didn't do anything stupid like trying to use xorg.conf?
    2. You don't provide any useful info
    a) Previous card and driver used
    b) What fedora release
    3. What DE
    4. Where did you get the new nvidia driver? (if it was nvidia.com your on you own as I have no time for people who choose to use it).
    I didn't touch any xorg.conf, im a beginner only using linux for school and have no idea what im doing.
    Its Fedora 20
    I just update my drivers with GeForce Experience
    I had a gtx 970 which linux worked fine on, then i upgraded to a gtx 1080 and a 2k monitor and i suddenly "get out of range"

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    199

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    TBH I think adding nomodeset was a bad mistake, as far as I know it's only useful for the open source drivers (not nvidia!).
    Well then what you know is very wrong as nomodeset is needed for the nvidia binary driver which doesn't support kernel modesetting and not needed for open source nouveau which does support KMS. I have used the nvidia binary from their .run file for years and need to use nomodeset to be able to use virtual consoles Ctrl-Alt-F1-6. What you think you know is backwards.

    1. You didn't do anything stupid like trying to use xorg.conf?
    4. Where did you get the new nvidia driver? (if it was nvidia.com your on you own as I have no time for people who choose to use it).
    Quite angry rude comments from someone who clearly doesn't know what they are talking about. I have been using the nvidia package for years without problems. Since you "don't have time" perhaps you should stay off this thread and maybe even this forum until you develop a better attitude and some knowledge.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Havant
    Posts
    162

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by amiga
    Well then what you know is very wrong as nomodeset is needed for the nvidia binary driver which doesn't support kernel modesetting and not needed for open source nouveau which does support KMS. I have used the nvidia binary from their .run file for years and need to use nomodeset to be able to use virtual consoles Ctrl-Alt-F1-6. What you think you know is backwards.



    Quite angry rude comments from someone who clearly doesn't know what they are talking about. I have been using the nvidia package for years without problems. Since you "don't have time" perhaps you should stay off this thread and maybe even this forum until you develop a better attitude and some knowledge.
    Sorry if my dev attitude offends (dealing with 100+ bug emails a day hardens your attitude), as for nvidia I doubt you know 10% of what I know.
    I maintain the nvidia drivers for rpmfusion!


    P.S Apparently I'm rated in the top 100 for fedora devs so fedora must be doomed if I'm clueless

    https://badges.fedoraproject.org/user/leigh123linux
    https://src.fedoraproject.org/user/leigh123linux
    https://github.com/leigh123linux
    https://admin.rpmfusion.org/pkgdb/packager/leigh123linux/

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Havant
    Posts
    162

    Re: "Out of range" after new gpu and monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by ezshre
    I didn't touch any xorg.conf, im a beginner only using linux for school and have no idea what im doing.
    Its Fedora 20
    I just update my drivers with GeForce Experience
    I had a gtx 970 which linux worked fine on, then i upgraded to a gtx 1080 and a 2k monitor and i suddenly "get out of range"
    Fedora 20 is very old (27 is current).
    What is GeForce Experience?
    GTX 1080 will need a recent version to function, the "out of range" warning could indicate the driver doesn't support the new card
    https://src.fedoraproject.org/user/leigh123linux
    https://github.com/leigh123linux
    https://admin.rpmfusion.org/pkgdb/packager/leigh123linux/

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fedora 14 Monitor "Out of Range"
    By pcliaros in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th May 2011, 07:57 AM
  2. Secondary monitor reports "out of range" after upgrade to F12
    By TheParanoidOne in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th December 2009, 11:35 AM
  3. LCD monitor giving "out of range" message
    By RobertMoniot in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th December 2009, 08:53 PM
  4. Monitor "out of range" with xfce
    By Kimball in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th January 2008, 09:00 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd May 2005, 04:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •