FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 19 of 19
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Laurel, MD USA
    Posts
    7,155

    Re: command not found

    That means you are running tcsh (T shell) and it's your default shell is tcsh. I just wanted to confirm your putting the path edits in .cshrc was correct
    since you wrote here:
    I install cadence EDA tools in my F26 laptop
    after setting up the .cshrc with the paths and I could tell that the command is there by using which
    which implies you use csh or tcsh as only csh or tsch use .cshrc,

    This guy Andrew Beckett
    https://community.cadence.com/cadenc...s/f/38/t/17703
    seems to say you need these on the path:

    "You need to have <IC61instDir>/tools/bin and <IC61instDir>/tools/dfII/bin in your UNIX path."

    I also found a thread on an forum:
    http://www.edaboard.com/thread305420-4.html (see post 63)


    that imply that Cadence depends on many environment variables in the users
    shell:

    alias lmli='/home/frax/edatools/virtuoso/tools/bin/lmgrd -c /home/frax/edatools/virtuoso/share/license/license.dat'
    export OA_HOME=/home/frax/edatools/virtuoso/oa_v22.41.029
    export CDS_ROOT=/home/frax/edatools/virtuoso
    export MMSIM_ROOT=/home/frax/edatools/mmsim
    export CDS_LIC_FILE=5288@leonardo
    export LM_LICENSE_FILE=$CDS_ROOT/share/license/license.dat:/home/frax/edatools/mmsim/share/license/license.dat
    export CDS_Netlisting_Mode=Analog
    export PATH=$MMSIM_ROOT/tools/bin:$MMSIM_ROOT/tools/spectre/bin:$CDS_ROOT/tools/bin:$CDS_ROOT/tools/dfII/bin:$PATH

    NOTE those are all in bash format, for csh/tcsh have to use "setenv OA_HOME /home/frax/edatools/virtuoso/oa_v22.41.029" using the threads
    value as an example.
    Last edited by marko; 21st May 2017 at 06:39 PM.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Laurel, MD USA
    Posts
    7,155

    Re: command not found

    Quote Originally Posted by simon2000
    I install cadence EDA tools in my F26 laptop
    after setting up the .cshrc with the paths
    why? please help

    After editing the .cshrc with the path changes and any environment variables it needs, you have to source the .cshrc or logout and back in did you do one of those?

    If you edit the .cshrc and skip the "source ~/.cshrc" command, the edits are not loaded to the shell

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,614

    Re: command not found

    Can we see the mysterious korn shell script? Or is that against the license

    Code:
    $ cat /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    208

    Re: command not found

    I did check my .cshrc for those cadence tool related env variables

    they all looked legit!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th June 2013, 03:32 PM
  2. bash hangs on "command not found" and pk-command-not-found
    By Amir Sela in forum Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st February 2010, 11:44 AM
  3. command not found
    By allen_h in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd July 2006, 04:40 AM
  4. Command not found
    By Dave Smith in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th July 2004, 07:25 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •