FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,719

    pulseaudio rtp port number

    Is there a method to have pulseaudio multicast rtp on either a constant port number or use choose from a small, select range of port numbers?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8,464

    Re: pulseaudio rtp port number

    it can be specified in /etc/pulse/default.pa

    Locate the lines for the RTP sender modules

    You can put the ip address and port on the line to load the rtp-send module

    example:
    Code:
    ### Load the RTP sender module (also configured via paprefs, see above)
    load-module module-null-sink sink_name=rtp format=s16be channels=2 rate=44100 sink_properties="device.description='RTP Multicast Sink'"
    load-module module-rtp-send source=rtp.monitor destination_ip=127.0.0.1 port=47777 loop=1

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,719

    Re: pulseaudio rtp port number

    Doesn't quite work as expected. Meaning I shouldn't have to issue a pulseaudio -k command for the stream to start multicasting. ie., I see the multicasts at startup, empty packets, and my user can't dump into it? I've tried adding myself to pulse-access and pulse-rt with no luck. Any hints? Or how I can either load modules from a terminal (pactl and pacmd fail to load module) or at login?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,719

    Re: pulseaudio rtp port number

    So I can get my desired behavior through gconftool-2. Problem is paprefs blows away my changes each time i disable/enable "multicast/rtp sender." But I can sling a gconftool-2 --set /system/pulseaudio/modules/rtp-send/args1 --type string "source=rtp.monitor loop=1 port=46662" to switch my portnumber. It's kind of slick to run it through gconf.

    source=rtp.monitor loop=1 are what paprefs dumps into args1 already. Does anyone know how or from what values paprefs decides to manipulate /system/pulseaudio/modules/rtp-send/? I hope this makes sense.

Similar Threads

  1. Getting port number
    By chandru1 in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th June 2010, 05:02 PM
  2. How to let an application use a low port number? (53)
    By Dunhausen in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th October 2007, 03:18 AM
  3. VNC port number
    By hurl380 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st March 2006, 03:30 PM
  4. How to know the port number and host number?
    By gube in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st November 2005, 06:48 PM
  5. port number?
    By Linox in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th October 2005, 04:22 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •