FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    mt_deb Guest

    Unhappy this is weird, web pages wont load ( help please)

    Morning everyone.
    I'm Debbie ......I was so excited to get my Fedora Core 2 CD's yesterday. But I have a strange problem. Well two, but I think I saw something before on not having any sound so I can do a search on that one. The one that I am stumped with is I can connect to the internet just fine but no web pages will load and I cannot send or receive any email. It is like something is blocking it. I tried diableing the firewall and that didn't help. I am still a newbie to Linux, but I had Redhat9 installed and was finding my way around quite nicely. I tried Mandrake , but I liked Redhat so much that I wanted to go with Fedora seeing as they are not doing updates for RH9 anymore. If anyone has any idea's I would be really grateful. I would rather re-install RH9 than go back to using Wind%$# ! Thanks so much for your help.

    Deb

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    7,908
    How are you connecting and with what hardware?

    If you have not already done so, run Main Menu > System Tools > Internet Configuration Wizard.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Age
    35
    Posts
    410
    what steps did you take to know that your internet connection was okay?
    Things do not change; we change.
    HDT

    "Do I understand your question, man, is it hopeless and forlorn?" Bob Dylan

    I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it.
    -- The Friends of Voltaire, 1906

    My NcpMount script for Netware servers
    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/showpost.php?p=544473&postcount=8
    Thanks to: Brunson & Ibbo

  4. #4
    mt_deb Guest
    Hi guys

    I used kppp to connect ( dialup modem) and I use a Zoom external modem ....the reason I believe I am connected is that the the little modem icon is blinking in the taskbar and when I click details it shows it is active , does that help any ? ....fixed the sound problem by the way, I found the answer elsewhere in the forum. This is a great forum !

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Age
    35
    Posts
    410
    To see if you can reach the outside(internet), open up a terminal window. once at the command line type in
    Code:
    ping www.google.com
    if you are connected, you should get a list of replies until you enter "crtl+c". if not it'll be obivous.
    Things do not change; we change.
    HDT

    "Do I understand your question, man, is it hopeless and forlorn?" Bob Dylan

    I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it.
    -- The Friends of Voltaire, 1906

    My NcpMount script for Netware servers
    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/showpost.php?p=544473&postcount=8
    Thanks to: Brunson & Ibbo

  6. #6
    viper8 Guest
    Or just perform an nslookup

    Code:
    nslookup www.google.com
    in case your ISP or router blocks pings..ya never know

    If you don't get any response, then something is wrong with your connection: could be that your DNS servers aren't chosen, or something else. You should get:


    Name: www.google.akadns.net
    Address: 64.233.167.99
    Name: www.google.akadns.net
    Address: 64.233.167.104

    Good Luck.

  7. #7
    mt_deb Guest

    YES !

    I got it ! and I am up and running ( whooo )

    Thanks guys, I knew it had to be something simple. I finally just put the word "internet" in the search on the forum and started reading. Lazy cuss that I am , I didn't realize I had to put in the DNS numbers myself. I wasn't even sure if I did it right , but hey I'm up so all is good ! Looking forward to chatting on the forum and hopefully get good enough someday to help others !

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Age
    35
    Posts
    410
    congrats deb.

    Welcome to Fedora Linux
    Things do not change; we change.
    HDT

    "Do I understand your question, man, is it hopeless and forlorn?" Bob Dylan

    I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it.
    -- The Friends of Voltaire, 1906

    My NcpMount script for Netware servers
    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/showpost.php?p=544473&postcount=8
    Thanks to: Brunson & Ibbo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    7,908
    Looking forward to chatting on the forum and hopefully get good enough someday to help others !
    Good for you. Attitudes like this make this community what it is.

  10. #10
    mt_deb Guest
    Thanks so much for the welcome everyone. I love this distro. I'm learning about ( or trying anyway ) GRIN .............about how to install programs and such. I have managed to get the kthememanager installed. I just need to learn how to USE it ! LOL ....

Similar Threads

  1. F10 Live Kde Dvd Konqueror will not load pages??
    By doss in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th December 2008, 06:49 PM
  2. FIrefox Plugin to load IE pages
    By dietkinnie in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th July 2006, 06:11 PM
  3. FC5: Most web pages wont load for some reason
    By cqhouser in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 4th June 2006, 05:41 PM
  4. How to load web pages faster in firefox!
    By imdeemvp in forum Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 25th August 2005, 05:23 AM
  5. Apache doesn't load pages
    By Mikha in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st July 2005, 03:34 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •