[SOLVED] F17 - Powerbutton Problem
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Hy folks,

    I got a strange behaviour and all i could find about was in the Archived F17 Development Section.

    under F17 (Gnome3 and KDE alike) i cant set an Option for what to do when the Powerbutton ist pressed. My System immidiatly Shuts down without a Warning and without Saving anything. Every Setting i do about that in Gnome or KDE is "overruled"

    Anybody got the same behaviour and Maybe a Solution?

    Thanks in advance (and Sorry for my poor English)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Alkmaar The Netherlands
    Posts
    371
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Dear pythoner,

    Got in KDE the shutdown dialog on screen here.

    "upowerd" is activated on my system.

    Good luck
    H.Janssen
    Alkmaar
    The Netherlands

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Ok, now i feel stupid

    How do i activate upowerd? i got upower active but that doesnt do the Trick.

    Thanks for your quick reply!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Alkmaar The Netherlands
    Posts
    371
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Dear pythoner,

    I must admit, I have no idea. I've the package upower-0.9.16-1.fc17.i686 on my system,
    and according to the manual pages, it should be activated via dbus.
    But dbus configuration and so on still has too much magic for me as simple user.....

    Good luck

    --------------------------

    Seems that this upowerd has nothing to do with it. You can kill the process and KDE still reacts to the button.
    May be via kded4.
    Last edited by hmmsjan; 6th June 2012 at 11:05 AM. Reason: New insights
    H.Janssen
    Alkmaar
    The Netherlands

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    698
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Look closely at the options for that in the System Settings because you most probably will have an option to show or not the exit dialogue.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    I already have activated the shutdown dialog in gnome (set some value via dconf editor to interactive).

    When i push the button the Dialog comes up and at the same moment the system shuts down. It is like the Powerbutton got root rights

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Alkmaar The Netherlands
    Posts
    371
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Dear Pythoner,

    The program taking care of the powerbutton in kde is the kded4 daemon

    But...

    I can exactly mimic your problem by starting the acpid daemon.

    Upon pressing the power button, the script /etc/acpi/action/power.sh is fired up. Yes, power button
    with root rights, shutdown -f is called.

    This script should check for more decent powerbutton handlers, but for some reason it does not work.
    On my system, the acpid is NOT running by default.

    Good luck.
    H.Janssen
    Alkmaar
    The Netherlands

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    698
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    As hmmsjan said. acpi is powering of the computer immediately while the GNOME/KDE power manager would show the dialogue.
    So either remove acpi or disable it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Thanks for your Replies folks!

    Is there n disadvantage when i disable acpi on my System? I run Fedora on my Notebook and acpi is handling the Powermanagement, right?

    Maybe i will open a Bugreport. But i never done that before......

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    698
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Well, AFAIK, acpi will handle it everywhere, like in the command-line too while the KDE/GNOME power managers will handle only when you're logged into those GUIs.
    I think you can just be without acpi, after all you can type 'poweroff' or 'pm-suspend' (I think that's the command for suspend) when you're just using the command-line.
    Or if you want to use acpi instead then you could remove the GUI power managers. But maybe you will have to configure acpi yourself to have full functionality (I don't have it here but when I had it in Debian, by default it would come only with poweroff configured).

    As for the conflict itself, IDK if it's a bug or not. Maybe you should ask on the GNOME/KDE mailing lists.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Alkmaar The Netherlands
    Posts
    371
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Dear all,

    I think this is a bug. In the acpi powerdown script is code to check whether kded4 or a gnome power manager is running. This script depends on the "ck-list-sessions" command. This command returns nothing on my system, despite a running kde session. Thus: the powerdown script thinks it's safe to poweroff.
    Indeed I think this has to be submitted as bug.

    Again, on my system the only action script for acpi is powerdown, everything else is handled by the window manager software , so I assume for GUI users it's safe to disable acpid.


    Kind regards
    Last edited by hmmsjan; 7th June 2012 at 06:23 PM.
    H.Janssen
    Alkmaar
    The Netherlands

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Im glad that the mistake was found and Im very, very grateful to hmmsjan for being so helpful and replicating my Problem!

    I would ask a fovour if i may:

    You seem to have everything sorted out with this Problem. Could you maybe open a Bugreport for that Issue? You got more intel about my Problem than i got

    Anyways: Many, many thanks to you!!!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Alkmaar The Netherlands
    Posts
    371
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Dear Pythoner,

    A similar issue is already reported:

    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=746982

    If you insist to have acpid running, just follow solution 2 in the xfce link, and make acpid happy doing nothing.
    Please note the solution for the case an upgrade would bring back the problem!


    Good luck!
    H.Janssen
    Alkmaar
    The Netherlands

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    @hmmsjan

    Thanks for the Link but the fix isnt working on my System.
    i think i wait for a fix or let F17 slide, sadly

    EDIT: With the Gnome live x64 everything works fine. the live KDE x64 got the same issue. Im trying nos the x64 DVD.....
    Last edited by pythoner; 14th June 2012 at 06:39 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Alkmaar The Netherlands
    Posts
    371
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: F17 - Powerbutton Problem

    Dear Pythoner,

    Pity... It could be that it has to do with transition to systemd and leaving powermanagement to the
    display manager. One of the essential programs for the old situation is no longer available in F17,
    (ck-xinit-session) so GUI sessions are no longer registered within ConsoleKit, so not known with acpi.
    Fedora is the state-of-the-art Linux, so this intermediate inconsistensy might happen... :

    Good luck and thanks for the feedback.
    H.Janssen
    Alkmaar
    The Netherlands

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •