[SOLVED] Fedora15 runlevel boot
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Fedora15 runlevel boot

    I just upgraded to Fedora 15 and I'm having trouble getting it to boot into runlevel 3 by default. First off I can't edit where i did with other installations. Is said that no system changes could be done there anymore. I looked around in system and systemd(after reading posts kinda related to my problem). I guess I would change it somewhere around here because i see the runlevels and links to runlevels. Im not exactly sure what I have to do to make my default boot into runlevel3. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    US, Texas
    Age
    49
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    You looked in /etc/inittab?

    Code:
    ln -s /lib/systemd/system/multi-user.target /etc/systemd/system/default.target
    Fedora 16 Desktop Edition

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    when I do that command i get

    ln: failed to create symbolic link `/etc/systemd/system/default.target': File exists

    when I go into default.target i get this


    # This file is part of systemd.
    #
    # systemd is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it
    # under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
    # the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
    # (at your option) any later version.

    # See systemd.special(7) for details

    [Unit]
    Description=Graphical Interface
    Requires=multi-user.target
    After=multi-user.target
    Conflicts=rescue.target
    AllowIsolate=yes

    [Install]
    Alias=default.target
    Last edited by plummerblue; 27th June 2011 at 03:35 AM. Reason: needed to list more information

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Plano, TX USA
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    EDIT: I seldom post without an edit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    Thanks for the help. I followed the link and have things the way I want. I had to del the default then make a new one.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7,745
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    There's also the -f flag, e.g., ln -sf, which will remove a previously existing file.

    http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Soft...AskedQuestions

    This one seems to be coming up a lot lately. They should probably slightly edit the /etc/inittab entry to make it -sf rather than -s.

    (A lot=twice today)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    Is there something else one needs to do in order to get f15 x64 to boot to runlevel 3?


    I tried the clue in inittab and no change, I also included the -f to force the issue.


    tia

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7,745
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    You mean, you have it linked to multiuser.target, and it still boots into the GUI desktop? Or do you just mean the graphics at the beginning.

    One way to get an idea of what's going wrong might be to just remove the rhgb at the end of the long kernel line in /etc/grub.conf--that should give messages as it starts.

    Another way, that I think I tested, but my memory may be off, is to just add a 3 at the end of the kernel line--I'm pretty sure that still works with systemd.

    Anyway, would you please post the result of


    ls -l /etc/systemd/system/default.target

    Mine shows

    /etc/systemd/system/default.target -> /lib/systemd/system/runlevel3.target
    Last edited by smr54; 5th July 2011 at 06:44 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    I mean I used this command (su'd to root)

    ln -sf /lib/systemd/system/multi-user.target /etc/systemd/system/default.target

    the output of ln-s .... is

    [root@m2 todd]# ls -l /etc/systemd/system/default.target
    lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 36 Jul 5 10:48 /etc/systemd/system/default.target -> /lib/systemd/system/multiuser.target
    [root@m2 todd]#


    and even after a reboot, I return to the gnome desktop, which is why I ask is there something else I need to do?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7,745
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    No, that looks as if it should be right. In that case, I'd try the other two things, I mentioned, removing rhgb, which might allow you to see what's happening and when, and trying to add a 3 to the end of the kernel line.

    Sounds like a bug, but, so far, I've only seen your mention of it. I know that I haven't had the issue--for what it's worth, I don' t have Gnome installed. The question is do others, with Gnome installed, also have the issue. For what it's worth, I did a minimal install, then installed openbox, and never had the issue. (So, for all I know, order of install might be a factor too.)

    Regardless, seems like a bug and worth reporting. If you do so, be sure to post the result of ls -l that you posted here.

    Last suggestion--you might try changing multiuser to runlevel3.target. (If that fixes it, it still seems as if it's a bug to me, but as I said, my system shows it linked that way.)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    thanks for the hint after adding 3 and removing rghb the system now boot to runlevel 3
    Now I have a new issue to solve: preventing the nouveau driver from loading so I can install the nvidia drivers.
    Probably best to post this elsewhere

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7,745
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    Take a look at Leigh's guide listed in the setup guides, the yellow link at the top of the page. That might help.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Fedora15 runlevel boot

    OH Sorry wrong answer.

    The correct answer is:

    to /boot/grub/grub.conf
    add to end of kernel line rdblacklist=nouveau nouveau.modeset=0 vmalloc=256M

    to /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf add blacklist=nouveau


    Leigh's guide only discusses the rpmfusion nvidia drivers and they like to pretend there isn't anything else that will work..

Similar Threads

  1. Runlevel 4 Graphical Boot
    By R3k in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th June 2007, 11:26 AM
  2. boot and runlevel problem
    By jjones in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th December 2006, 04:24 AM
  3. change runlevel to 3 for first boot
    By lerningkurv in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th June 2005, 03:59 PM
  4. Stall upon boot into runlevel 3
    By illini1 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th January 2005, 08:15 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •