FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Age
    39
    Posts
    18

    KDE and Kmenuedit

    I am having problems with Kmenuedit. I can't add or remove an item from/to the menu, but when I install a new program with yum or from an RPM it will add entries to the menu.

    I have tried adding entries in my user account and as root, but neither seem to work. Any ideas?
    I am using KDE 3.2.2-8.FC2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Age
    37
    Posts
    661
    Did you click File-Save after adding/removing any entries?
    [sayeeth@somebody ~]$ kill bill
    bash: kill: bill: arguments must be process or job IDs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Age
    61
    Posts
    3,423
    You can try this:

    1) Exit from your user login
    2) press CTRL+ALT+F1 to get to a console
    3) login as your user
    4) ls .config/menus
    4a) if this directory does not exist, create it (mkdir -p ./config/menus)
    4b) move any files in that directory to a temporary holding spot (mkdir temp; mv .config/menus temp)
    5) move any previous application link files (mv .kde/share/applnk* temp)
    6) exit and press ALT+F7 to get back into GUI mode

    This basically creates a "blank-slate" for your customized menus. This is especially useful if you've done custom KDE menus in previous versions and have kept them around through upgrades.

    If you do have previous menu entries, you can look at the files you backed up to create new menu entries. The actual menu entries end up getting stored in .local/share/applications and sub-menus are in .local/share/desktop-directories.

    Note that the .config/menus/applications-kmenuedit.menu file is an XML-based file, while the sub-menu and menu entries are "quasi-ini" style. Be careful if you modify any of these files by hand...
    Linux User #28251 (April '93)
    Professional Java Geek :cool:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Age
    39
    Posts
    18
    That worked great. the second I wiped that directory and made a blank directory, I found I can now add entries to the menu.

    Thanks Crackers

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas - Home of the Alamo, the "Cradle of Texas Liberty"
    Age
    59
    Posts
    4,137
    I found that simply deleting the .config file in your home directory will fix the problem
    **********************************************
    sailor
    San Antonio, Texas

    "Still hanging in there "
    **********************************************

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Age
    61
    Posts
    3,423
    What can I say? I'm paranoid, pedantic, and ... psychotic doesn't quite seem to rhyme.
    Linux User #28251 (April '93)
    Professional Java Geek :cool:

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas - Home of the Alamo, the "Cradle of Texas Liberty"
    Age
    59
    Posts
    4,137
    yeah, and crazy too!
    of course it is a good idea to back up the file
    **********************************************
    sailor
    San Antonio, Texas

    "Still hanging in there "
    **********************************************

Similar Threads

  1. KMenuEdit
    By Complitric in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd August 2005, 03:07 AM
  2. KMenuEdit & ShortKey
    By semhoun in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th January 2005, 06:05 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •