FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    41

    [SOLVED]: Cannot retrieve metalink for repository: fedora ERROR

    Problem: Yum cannot seem to reach any repository. Returned error is as follows:

    [root@enterprise dyland]# yum update
    Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, presto, protectbase, refresh-packagekit
    Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
    Error: Cannot retrieve metalink for repository: fedora. Please verify its path and try again

    Additional information:
    Attempting to reach download.fedoraproject.org or mirror.fedoraproject.org via lynx or firefox returns a "unable to connect to remote host" error.

    Diagnostic 1:

    Both download and mirror respond to ping.

    [root@enterprise yum.repos.d]#ping download.fedoraproject.org
    PING wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=1 ttl=106 time=1068 ms
    64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=2 ttl=106 time=111 ms
    64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=3 ttl=106 time=111 ms
    ^C
    --- wildcard.fedoraproject.org ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2610ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 111.661/430.710/1068.652/451.093 ms, pipe 2

    [root@enterprise yum.repos.d]# ping mirrors.fedoraproject.org
    PING wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=1 ttl=106 time=112 ms
    64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=2 ttl=106 time=113 ms
    Both firefox and lynx can reach these sites via ip. URL address still fails. This indicates DNS issue.

    Diagnostic 2: Confirm dns settings are correct

    [root@enterprise yum.repos.d]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
    # Generated by NetworkManager
    domain cg.shawcable.net
    search cg.shawcable.net
    nameserver 64.56.129.2
    nameserver 72.13.161.10
    Correct DNS servers for my ISP. Confirm their reachability and return of correct data:

    [root@enterprise yum.repos.d]# dig www.intel.com @64.56.129.2

    ; <<>> DiG 9.6.1rc1-RedHat-9.6.1-0.4.rc1.fc11 <<>> www.intel.com @64.56.129.2
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 33668
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 6, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.intel.com. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.intel.com. 6195 IN CNAME www.intel.com.edgesuite.net.
    www.intel.com.edgesuite.net. 2941 IN CNAME www.intel-sino.com.edgesuite.net.
    www.intel-sino.com.edgesuite.net. 20941 IN CNAME http://www.intel-sino.com.edgesuite....tor.akadns.net.
    http://www.intel-sino.com.edgesuite....tor.akadns.net. 2941 IN CNAME a961.g.akamai.net.
    a961.g.akamai.net. 20 IN A 72.247.244.34
    a961.g.akamai.net. 20 IN A 72.247.244.32

    ;; Query time: 61 msec
    ;; SERVER: 64.56.129.2#53(64.56.129.2)
    ;; WHEN: Thu Jun 25 21:27:11 2009
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 231
    Confirmed correct dns server addresses and they are functioning.

    Diagnostic 3: Statically assigned url -> ip pairs in the hosts file and then ran yum update

    [root@enterprise yum.repos.d]# cat /etc/hosts
    127.0.0.1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4
    ::1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6

    209.132.176.120 download.fedoraproject.org
    209.132.176.120 mirrors.fedoraproject.org

    192.150.18.37 linuxdownload.adobe.com
    193.28.235.40 rpm.livna.org

    193.28.235.60 download1.rpmfusion.org
    213.129.242.84 mirrors.rpmfusion.org
    Yum updates now work

    Conclusion: Something is interfering with fedora 11 functions from accessing dns in the protocol stack (my best guest).

    Note: Firefox was fixed by going to about:config and changing network.dns.disableIPv6 = TRUE

    Can anyone who has this same problem with a FRESH install of Fedora 11 please confirm that static assignments in the hosts file fixes the issue.

    Meatsack
    Last edited by meatsack; 30th June 2009 at 05:45 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    41
    This link addresses the issue:

    http://digitizor.com/2009/06/17/how-...-in-fedora-11/

    HOWEVER . . .

    I still believe the root issue is a DNS problem.

    Meatsack

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    41
    Going to try to open a bug on this

    Meatsack

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    41
    Bug 508423

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    eastern Washington (state) USA
    Posts
    489
    I got the same error message on the netinstall cd -- fwiw. I didn't know of any way to check dns issues from there, but I did try different mirror addresses via the 'edit' option and got the same error.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    41
    Ok, please consider the static hosts file entries in my above post a work around.

    The root cause of the problem has been determined and a fix is in place.

    Please consult bugzilla for the fix

    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=504951

    Meatsack

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ask the Government.
    Posts
    458

    Yum Errors

    Iam having the same issue on a system I installed and want to chime in with some info.

    I used the fedora 11 cd for x86-64 for install. Same disk as my home system that gets its connection from comcast and I have no problems what so ever. I did an update (yum -y update) and rebooted and still no issues. Everything runs fine on my home system.

    Now, On system2 I built using gigabyte MB/AMD dual core at another location also in comcast I had the same outcome. No problems what so ever. Just like my home system.

    Then--- I installed an exact same system as system2 but gets its connection from AT&T DSL (yahoo, Ill call it system3). System3 is connected to a motorola dsl box (model 2210-02) and I did NOT do any updating. What I found was I can surf the net ok with firefox but I cannot do any yum updates. Yum errors out with the mentioned error message. I have tried to add fedora to the hosts file and doing a yum update but I get alot of errors for sites being busy. So, Its not really a fix.

    /etc/nsswitch.conf file contains the line: hosts: files dns

    This is the same line that is in the nsswitch.conf file of the other boxes that work fine.

    Therefore, I think its something related to how a DSL connection (pppoe ? ) is handled as any boxes connected to something else like comcast have no problem. As far as I can figure the dsl modem handles pppoe internally so there is no reason that would be a problem.

    In reading the above posts I didnt see any mention of what type of connection the boxes where on that are having this issue. Might it be a DSL connection issue within fedora??

    Love to hear from anyone with their point of view on this and any real fixes possible.



    coffee
    Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
    Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
    Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
    Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    41
    I'm in Canada and am using as Shaw Cable cable modem. Its connected to a linksys wireless router and I use wireless primary.

    As far as I can tell, all dns values are being passed correctly and nslookup / digs show proper resolution . . .

    Meatsack

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ask the Government.
    Posts
    458

    Thanks for your reply

    I wonder if anyone out there is on the AT&T DSL sbc yahoo service and having any problems?

    Im thinking its a proxy problem maybe for me. I dont know. Browsing works fine with no proxy settings. Ping works but yum doesnt with the DNS error.


    coffee
    Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
    Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
    Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
    Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    81
    Same problem with a cable modem. Even tried the nss-dns patch but didn't fix it. Firefox, thunderbird etc, ok, yum isn't. F11 through update on F10.
    Last edited by alexuk; 4th July 2009 at 01:13 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ask the Government.
    Posts
    458
    Can I ask what service you have for internet?

    Im thinking right now that the problem has something to do with proxy service maybe? My home system running F11 with updates runs fine tru comcast internet. I havent experienced this problem except for SBC/yahoo DSL for a customer of mine.

    coffee
    Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
    Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
    Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
    Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by coffee412
    Can I ask what service you have for internet?

    Im thinking right now that the problem has something to do with proxy service maybe? My home system running F11 with updates runs fine tru comcast internet. I havent experienced this problem except for SBC/yahoo DSL for a customer of mine.

    coffee
    I am using a cablemodem. I have in the meantime solved the problem. I do not think it was dns resolution as I substituted the ip numbers for the names and was having the same problem. Eventually I manged to update the list of repos and I think that was it. I think it might have been a problem with the repo list following an upgrade from F10 to F11.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ask the Government.
    Posts
    458
    Hopefully that works in my case. Thanks for chiming in on it.

    Happy Fourth of July

    coffee
    Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
    Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
    Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
    Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Thailand
    Age
    40
    Posts
    355
    I think the error below is the same problem, am I right? If not, please say so, so that I can open a new thread to try and solve my own problem...

    Code:
    rpm -Uvh http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/fedora/rpmfusion-free-release-stable.noarch.rpm
    Retrieving http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/fedora/rpmfusion-free-release-stable.noarch.rpm
    curl: (6) Couldn't resolve host 'download1.rpmfusion.org'
    error: skipping http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/fedora/rpmfusion-free-release-stable.noarch.rpm - transfer failed
    For convenience all the other rpmfusion urls removed as they give the same error.
    Greetz (and thanks for all the help!)
    BenTrein

    The internet isn't a highway, it's a swamp. The more you surf the more it draws you in!

    Great authors suffer from Writer's Block. I cherrish my Writer's Blog!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ask the Government.
    Posts
    458
    [root@localhost ~]# yum update
    Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit
    Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: fedora. Please verify its path and try again
    [root@localhost ~]#
    The above is the error that Iam getting.

    Can you ping your address in your link? Im not sure they are the same.

    coffee
    Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
    Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
    Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
    Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 57
    Last Post: 31st May 2017, 08:25 PM
  2. Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository
    By UK2 in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27th June 2009, 06:05 AM
  3. Error: Cannot retrieve metalink for repository: fedora.
    By betsubetsu in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th June 2009, 02:52 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th May 2009, 10:45 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 07:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •