mounting rules in fstab - one of NTFS partition is not mounted
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4

    mounting rules in fstab - one of NTFS partition is not mounted

    hi, i'm new to fedora (and new to linux). i'm little bit confused by how-tos about mounting NTFS paritions. i did everything on manual, my friend who is using fedora was helping me, but still the same problem - i am not able to mount first NTFS partition.

    this is my fstab:
    Code:
    /dev/dm-0	/			ext3	defaults	1	1
    /dev/dm-1	swap			swap	defaults	0	0
    tmpfs		/dev/shm		tmpfs	defaults	0	0
    devpts		/dev/pts		devpts	gid=5,mode=620	0	0
    sysfs		/sys			sysfs	defaults	0	0
    proc		/proc			proc	defaults	0	0
    /dev/sda1	/media/windows/c	ntfs-3g	rw,nls=utf8,umask=0000,users	0	0
    /dev/sda2	/media/windows/d	ntfs-3g	rw,nls=utf8,umask=0000,users	0	0
    /dev/sda3	/boot			ext3	defaults	1	2
    when login to fedora, and run "mount", i get this:
    Code:
    /dev/dm-0 on / type ext3 (rw)
    /proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    /dev/sda2 on /media/windows/d type fuseblk (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,allow_other,blksize=4096)
    /dev/sda3 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
    gvfs-fuse-daemon on /home/zdenek/.gvfs type fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon (rw,nosuid,nodev,user=zdenek)
    /dev/sda1 is just not mounted. i really dont know why ...
    when i remove all NTFS partitions from fstab, fuseblk mount it properly - but what i dont understnad is that fuseblk every start mounst partitions direfently - for example: sda1 to /media/disk, but after reboot sda1 to /media/disk-1 ... it is little bit confusing, so i decided to put settings to fstab - but it does not work.

    and of course, i have created directories /media/windows/c and .../d ...
    Code:
    drwxrwxrwx 4 root root 4096 17.*bře 20.15 windows
    drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 17.*bře 20.15 windows/c
    drwxrwxrwx 1 root root 4096 17.*bře 20.19 windows/d
    thanks for any response
    zdenek
    Last edited by wdolek; 19th March 2009 at 10:21 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    41
    try to mount it manually with root do
    mount /dev/sda1 /media/c -t ntfs-3g
    if the NTFS partition hasn't been unmounted cleanly under Windows the mount command will show you an error and then you'll need to do
    mount /dev/sda1 /media/c -t ntfs-3g -o force

    Linux Archive
    Last edited by bigtux; 25th March 2009 at 12:57 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4
    hi bigtux... thanks for reply :P on czech fedora forum, i got advice to mount partitions to another location (/mnt/) because there should be some conflict with HAL. and it works now pretty cool.
    i did not mount partitions manually, but i noticed, that when it haven't been mounted, it were mounted after some time - e.g. 20 minutes.

    now it works fine from another mount point, so i'm quite happy

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd December 2008, 12:53 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th January 2007, 12:52 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th April 2006, 11:39 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •