vmplayer not installing on fresh Fedora 10 installation
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    271

    vmplayer not installing on fresh Fedora 10 installation

    Hello,

    I did a fresh installation of Fedora 10 x64 over my Fedora 9 laptop and I am now unable to run vmware's vmplayer (VMware-Player-2.5.1-126130.x86_64.rpm). This formerly worked great in F9.

    It installs "successfully" but is unable to run. Below are the error message. I noticed this time that it didn't walk me through the compilation of the modules(??).

    I suspect that it didn't install correctly and the installation process(es*) didn't warn me. I tried* both the .rmp and .bundle file with the same result.

    I suspect that I may be missing a critical library or something that wasn't installed when I installed F10. I installed via the live CD and then did a yum group install of the development tools and libraries as well as installed the kernel-devel.

    Any ideas? I bet that is something silly that I overlooked.


    Code:
    # vmplayer
    Logging to /tmp/vmware-root/setup-19738.log
    modinfo: could not find module vmmon
    modinfo: could not find module vmnet
    modinfo: could not find module vmblock
    modinfo: could not find module vmci
    modinfo: could not find module vsock
    modinfo: could not find module vmmon
    modinfo: could not find module vmnet
    modinfo: could not find module vmblock
    modinfo: could not find module vmci
    modinfo: could not find module vsock

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    599
    Did you run vmware-config.pl? That's when the modules compiled on my system (FC10, .2.6.27.8, VMware-Workstation-5.5.8-108000).

    Daniel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    271
    The new version of vmplayer has the config script built in. I've done some more research and it appears that there is a seg fault somewhere and this is why I don't see the normal dialogue to build the modules. However, the lame installation process goes on to say it was successful.

    Here is a link to a similar problem: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=204603

    On my home F10 desktop (just upgraded too), I plan to reinstall vmware-server 2.0. I had it working OK on Fedora 9, but it was flaky because it tended to require a periodic reinstall even if I did not upgrade the kernel.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    I too got the same issue... :-(
    But after searching some forums at VMWare knowledgebase got the solution:

    Remove the old binary modules:
    mv /usr/lib/vmware/modules/binary /usr/lib/vmware/modules/binary.old

    and rebuild it again:
    vmware-modconfig –console –install-all

    Here is the link:
    http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/mic...%200%208806153

    Hope this help!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    271
    Bingo! That worked, thanks isuresh249!

    The only trick though is that after I moved the binary directory, the vmware-modconfig –console install-all didn't work giving me some stupid message about the Icon not being set.

    However, looking closely at the link that you provided (thanks again!), I just had to run vmplayer by clicking the icon on the Gnome->System Tools menu. It came up with a cute, eye-candy gui window saying that it was compiling all the modules.

    == // ==

    BTW, I managed to get VMware Server 2.0 installed and working on my freshly-installed F10 Desktop ... after disabling SELinux!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    38
    Posts
    712
    Quote Originally Posted by cheerio158
    BTW, I managed to get VMware Server 2.0 installed and working on my freshly-installed F10 Desktop ... after disabling SELinux!
    Hi:

    Could you share how you did that? Any special commands?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    271
    1. From the Gnome Main Menu->System->Administration->SELinux Management, set System Default Enforcing Mode to Disabled* and then reboot to relabel your filesystem.
    2. As root (or sudo) # rpm -ivh VMware-server-2.0.0-122956.x86_64.rpm (You have to download this from http://www.vmware.com/download/server/
    3. Walk through the dialogue accepting the default except I made my user the administrator instead of the default which is root.
    4. From Firefox enter (and bookmark) the URL http://localhost:8222 (also you can use https://localhost:8333)
    5. You will be asked to authenticate with your user id and password, and you should be good to go. Enjoy!


    I prefer to use VMPlayer on my work laptop because it is relatively light-weight and the vmware tools work better so I can drag/drop or paste files back and forth between the host and the guest. On my home desktop, I use the VMServer to create new virtual machines, but I haven't managed to get the drag/drop/paste to work yet.

    * Maybe someone has figured out how the add the appropriate rule to SELinux to allow running VMWare in enforcing mode.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    38
    Posts
    712
    cheerio158: Thanks.

    The installation was just fine. Except I set SELinux to permissive instead of disabled.

    I can see the vmware web interface when I open firefox, and I also set my user as the administrator. But then I type in the login and password and it tries to connect, but with no success. It says it can't find a connection etc.

    I'll try to disable selinux, although I don't think it would be a lot different from permissive.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    38
    Posts
    712
    Yes, it was Selinux... Permissive mode also stops it from working. You have to actually disable it.

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by cheerio158
    Bingo! That worked, thanks isuresh249!

    The only trick though is that after I moved the binary directory, the vmware-modconfig –console install-all didn't work giving me some stupid message about the Icon not being set.

    However, looking closely at the link that you provided (thanks again!), I just had to run vmplayer by clicking the icon on the Gnome->System Tools menu. It came up with a cute, eye-candy gui window saying that it was compiling all the modules.

    == // ==

    BTW, I managed to get VMware Server 2.0 installed and working on my freshly-installed F10 Desktop ... after disabling SELinux!
    That command was failing for me but I got it working. I don't know if this is a Firefox issue but the two hyphens before the console and install options are rendering as one long dash (it's the same in the official vmware KB) When I manually typed:

    vmware-modconfig --console --install-all

    It worked like a charm, damn you cut and paste! In case it matters:

    # uname -a
    Linux hostname 2.6.27.7-134.fc10.x86_64 #1 SMP Mon Dec 1 22:21:35 EST 2008 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_br0wn
    vmware-modconfig --console --install-all
    Running this command will got this error:
    /usr/lib/vmware/bin/launcher.sh: line 231: 6130 Segmentation fault "$binary" "$@"

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    in your heart
    Posts
    238
    Quote Originally Posted by isuresh249
    I too got the same issue... :-(
    But after searching some forums at VMWare knowledgebase got the solution:

    Remove the old binary modules:
    mv /usr/lib/vmware/modules/binary /usr/lib/vmware/modules/binary.old

    and rebuild it again:
    vmware-modconfig –console –install-all

    Here is the link:
    http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/mic...%200%208806153

    Hope this help!
    Thanks Friends its working fine
    ASUS M3N78-EM, AMD Phenom™ X4 Quad-Core 9650+, 6GB DDR2 RAM, 160GB x 2 RAID0 HDD, Nvidia Geforce8300 Hybrid SLI
    Run @ Fedora12 x86_64,& Windows7 Ultimate x64

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

    (Akmods-nvidia @ rpmfusion)


    R.Mathan MCA, MCITP, MCTS

  13. #13
    drlaz Guest

    Thumbs up Thank you from me too

    Remind me, how did I survive in my youth (and long after) before there was Googling for error messages?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by cheerio158
    Bingo! That worked, thanks isuresh249!

    The only trick though is that after I moved the binary directory, the vmware-modconfig –console install-all didn't work giving me some stupid message about the Icon not being set.
    You obviously didn't try replacing the dashes.

    The following works fine, you don't need to click on the icons:
    Code:
    vmware-modconfig --config --install-all

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    18
    While reconfiguring if it says Icon not set try
    Code:
    vmware-modconfig console install-all  --appname="VMware Workstation" --icon="vmware-workstation"

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fedora 11 as vmplayer guest can't see network
    By foxinsocks in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 03:03 AM
  2. Problem updating a Fedora 8 fresh installation
    By positronium in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th March 2008, 06:45 AM
  3. Vmware/VmPlayer on a network of Fedora 8s
    By jimbou in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th December 2007, 05:09 PM
  4. A fresh Fedora Core 6 installation
    By lbdev in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st February 2007, 10:14 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •