can't boot F10
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    England/Hungary
    Age
    47
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    can't boot F10

    Hi guys!

    I'm still having a problem with my hw config.
    I tried the oldest alpha and beta 2 snapshot to install before no fortune.

    It looks like the final version does not work too.

    I can't boot the system something wrong with the RAID card.
    The kernel boots itself but after that just the numlock key works on the keyboard.(alt+ctrl+del works too)
    I can't change the task to have a look the logs.

    My config is this:

    - Asus P5KWS motherboard. (with 64 bit long PCI bus slot)
    - Kingston RAM
    - ATI GPU 3450
    - intel core 2 quad
    - dell perc 320/DC controller (64 bit PCI)
    - SCSI hdds

    Obviously the raid controller the problem. (I installed before ubuntu to try it and it worked and centos too.)

    Does anyone has this problem on F10 x86_64?

    Thanks!

    Laz
    Registered Linux user #405129#
    MCP 70-210, 70-290
    Intel core 2 quad 2.4Ghz, 4 Gb RAM, ASUS P5K Workstation MB
    2 * Seagate Cheetah 15K 147Gb U320_SCSI
    DELL PERC 320/DC RAID controller

    #########################
    # http://opensourcetechnology.co.uk #
    #########################

    ################################
    # http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubik%27s_Cube #
    ################################

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    England/Hungary
    Age
    47
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So,

    I found out that when the system booting up the kernel says error mounting /dev/root on /sysroot as ext3: no such file.

    I'll try to reinstall the system with adaptec U160 scsi card let's see what wrong is.
    Registered Linux user #405129#
    MCP 70-210, 70-290
    Intel core 2 quad 2.4Ghz, 4 Gb RAM, ASUS P5K Workstation MB
    2 * Seagate Cheetah 15K 147Gb U320_SCSI
    DELL PERC 320/DC RAID controller

    #########################
    # http://opensourcetechnology.co.uk #
    #########################

    ################################
    # http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubik%27s_Cube #
    ################################

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is it failing to boot the installation media? Or is it appearing to install and then not booting from the RAID?
    It sounds like the second one. If that's it, boot rescue from the installation media, chroot /mnt/sysimage and check that there's an alias for aacraid in /etc/modprobe.conf, like:
    alias scsi_hostadapter1 aacraid

    If it's not there, add it. You'll need to manually do a mkinitrd, because without that line in modprobe.conf, the driver is probably not built into your initrd. If the line is already there, it's worth trying a mkinitrd anyway. I've seen several Fedora kernel packages over the years that would produce a busted initrd under some circumstances, more often with the LSI based PERCs than the Adaptec ones, but at least once with an Adaptec.

    If you have trouble figuring out mkinitrd, post back and I'll try to dig up a command line for you. Once you've rebuilt the Initial Ram Disk, try booting again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    England/Hungary
    Age
    47
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The system can't boot from the raid. I tried to boot in rescue to have a look the modprobe and the aacraid was in it but on different way. It was install not alias.

    Anyway I added the alias scsi_hostadapter aacraid line but no fortune.

    I tried to rmmod the module and it says can't be unload because it is loaded and the system using it.

    So it looks like really loaded and the "lsmod | grep aacraid" command says aacraid "74504 2"

    I had a look the logs(not too much) and I think the problem basically the raid controller's cache memory.

    The "modinfo aacraid" command says three different way possible to load the raid module.

    Write back cache, read cache, no cache.

    I can't find that how to load it in the modules.conf.
    I'll research it on google, maybe an example how to load it.

    Anyway thanks for the idea.

    Oh by the way. I tried to reainstall with autopartitioning and no fortune too.(volume group)

    Laz
    Registered Linux user #405129#
    MCP 70-210, 70-290
    Intel core 2 quad 2.4Ghz, 4 Gb RAM, ASUS P5K Workstation MB
    2 * Seagate Cheetah 15K 147Gb U320_SCSI
    DELL PERC 320/DC RAID controller

    #########################
    # http://opensourcetechnology.co.uk #
    #########################

    ################################
    # http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubik%27s_Cube #
    ################################

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by okcomputer44
    The system can't boot from the raid. I tried to boot in rescue to have a look the modprobe and the aacraid was in it but on different way. It was install not alias.

    Anyway I added the alias scsi_hostadapter aacraid line but no fortune.

    I tried to rmmod the module and it says can't be unload because it is loaded and the system using it.

    Laz
    OK, that sounds like you were able to get the RAID mounted in rescue. While you're in that,

    chroot /mnt/sysimage

    then

    zcat /boot/initrd-2.6.27.5-117.fc10.i686.img|cpio --list|grep aacraid

    substituting your /grub/initrd* file name if the version is not 2.6.27.5-117.fc10.i686. If there's more than one initrd, use the highest numbered version with a matching vmlinuz, config, and System-Map version.

    If you don't see "aacraid.ko", you don't have the driver in your initial ram disk, and thus vmlinuz can't get your RAID container loaded. Since you've put the alias into modprobe.conf, comment out the redundant (I think) "install" line there, and try rebuilding your initrd.

    mkinitrd -f /boot/initrd-2.6.27.5-117.fc10.i686.img 2.6.27.5-117.fc10.i686

    again, substituting your kernel version if not 2.6.27.5-117.fc10.i686. Do the zcat|cpio|grep pipe again and you should see aacraid.ko now. Now try booting from the RAID.

    If that does it, do please file a bug at bugzilla.redhat.com. Or even if it doesn't.

    Good luck.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    England/Hungary
    Age
    47
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    It looks like something else is wrong with this raid thing.

    I examined the image file and the aacraid is in it.

    Anyway I followed your instructions and build up the new image.

    I still can't boot.

    Anyway thanks for your help.

    Laz.
    Registered Linux user #405129#
    MCP 70-210, 70-290
    Intel core 2 quad 2.4Ghz, 4 Gb RAM, ASUS P5K Workstation MB
    2 * Seagate Cheetah 15K 147Gb U320_SCSI
    DELL PERC 320/DC RAID controller

    #########################
    # http://opensourcetechnology.co.uk #
    #########################

    ################################
    # http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubik%27s_Cube #
    ################################

Similar Threads

  1. Rebuilding the Grub Boot Loader on Master Boot Record (MBR) w Fedora Linux
    By Vector in forum Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st August 2009, 08:39 AM
  2. boot: boot /boot partition fubar!
    By Flyboy917 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th April 2008, 05:33 PM
  3. How to triple boot, adding xp home to 3rd disk, keeping boot sectors safe
    By voam in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th March 2006, 05:28 AM
  4. Dual Boot probl Win XP and FC 3: no boot menu and automatical boot to windows
    By siwask in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th February 2005, 04:57 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •