FC2 keeps locking up
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    145

    FC2 keeps locking up

    Hi,

    I have this irritating problem. FC2 keeps locking up my computer it happens unexpectedly and i don't know which programs is causing this problem. is it the nvidia driver or the kernel-2.6.7 or is it because of my AMD prosesser which can be overclocked but i didn' overclock.

    i have to restart everytime it lock up.

    pls help, this did not happen in slackware-10.0.

    any help is greatly appreciated!

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,255
    you probably have a video card issue....but i dont think it's your AMD!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    145
    hmmm but my graphics card is Nvidia GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8x. FC2 detected it correctly during installation.

    any help on this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,255
    but is is setup correctly?......go to redhat fedora >Preferences >Resolution and under you card check to see if it is sep ut correctly...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Age
    62
    Posts
    3,423
    I've had various lockups with the NVidia drivers and an ASUS/AMD mobo/processor combination - it appears to be AGP related.
    Linux User #28251 (April '93)
    Professional Java Geek :cool:

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    145
    ok. my resolution is set at 1024 x 768 that is correct cause my monitor supports that and the refresh rate is at 75 Hz.
    and if i go to display settings then under the hardware it says my monitor is VE155b and the Video card is NVIDIA GeForce4 MX (generic) which is correct but dont know why it is generic. the color depth is set to millions of colors. do i need to do any settings in Dual head? i like fedora so dont 1 2 give up on it.

    i still dont get!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    145
    if it is so then should i enable AGP Gart or if it is disabled that gives me this problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,255
    so is it enable or disable?....i would enable it....my ATI Redeon 8500 AGP is enable...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    145
    but i thought if the nvidia drivers is used the you can disable the agp gart right?

    tell me how can i find whether it is enabled or disabled?

    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. KDE keeps locking
    By WolffEin in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th October 2007, 03:33 PM
  2. yum is locking
    By mjr in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th December 2006, 03:06 PM
  3. FC6 - Locking Up
    By drystone in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 01:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •