can connect to wireless router, but no internet or local network
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    can connect to wireless router, but no internet or local network

    hi, ive just installed fedora after removing win xp, and im not able to connect to the internet. the internet adsl modem is connected to a linksys router through which 4 laptops are accessing net via wifi.
    the router has local lan ip 192.168.0.20, internet ip 192.168.1.100 and default gateway 192.168.1.1.

    im able to connect to the wifi network and get ip assigned (assigned settings are ip: 192.168.0.5, subnet mask: 255.255.255.0, default route: 192.168.1.100, primary dns: 202.149.208.92, secondary dns: 202.149.208.11.

    but im not able to ping other laptops on the lan, for eg. 192.168.0.13 (all running windows) and when i try to ping 192.168.1.100 and 192.168.1.1, destination is unreachable, while the others can ping it. Im only able to ping the local ip of the router, i.e. 192.168.0.20.

    the output of /sbin/route -n command is:

    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1

    the file /etc/resolv.conf has the dns servers listed, (nameserver 202.149.....).

    i have searched a lot on various forums, but havent found an answer. what should i do now? thank u for ur help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    can u retry your tests after flushing the iptables firewall rules ?

    iptables -F
    iptables -X
    iptables -t nat -F
    iptables -t nat X

    or simply service iptables stop
    ---
    myBLOG

  3. #3
    lugal Guest
    Same network wrong with HellGuardian
    And I found i can get the right route table when login on wireless, but just pass 10 second, the route table will lost, but I can get the connection info from the NetworkManager, but on the command line, the route table just display a 'net'.

    I try add a route file for my wireless on the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/route-eth1[my wireless eth name], it's can not effective for my network, not still fixed it.

    And I have try disable the iptables too as like the Sameeh said, but still can't fixed it.
    Last edited by lugal; 4th November 2008 at 10:39 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    tried but no effect

    i tried the firewall flush using the commands given, then ran /sbin/route -n, but the result was the same as mentioned in first post. even after disabling firewall, /sbin/route -n got the same result.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    also, the router is not showing my comp as connected on WLAN when i opened the router ip, through another win xp comp. my comp's ip is 192.168.0.5 that is not shown.

    Last edited by HellGuardian; 4th November 2008 at 02:35 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i also tried adding a route via the gui, system > networking, and then editing the eth1 connection (wireless). i added the destination 0.0.0.0, prefix (netmask) 0.0.0.0 and gateway 192.168.1.100, but then after restarting network service, when i check /sbin/route -n, the new route is not added. i also tried to restart the comp, but still the new entry was not shown.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    On the road. What day is it again?
    Posts
    253
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    do ,as root , and post the response to:

    ifconfig -a
    netstat -rn
    cat /etc resolv.conf.

    this may be already covered above, but lets just be sure by command line. Three basic things needed to connect out to the web.

    an ip address, you got it.
    a route to your default gateway, let's check with netstat
    and DNS assignment to resolve host your urls, you got that.

    If you have more than 1 interface, like i sometimes do, the last interface is going to try to set the default router. check that with the netstat command above. If the default is pointing to the wrong interface then delete it out with

    route del -net x.x.x.x

    then add the correct route with

    route add default gw y.y.y.y

    that's a start, please post the output of the first threecommands.
    ...What if there were no hypothetical questions?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [HellGuardian@HellGuardian ~]$ ifconfig -a
    bash: ifconfig: command not found
    [HellGuardian@HellGuardian ~]$ /sbin/ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 000:9F:99:FC:F6
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:16

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:12:F0:3D:AC:E5
    inet addr:192.168.0.30 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::212:f0ff:fe3d:ace5/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:24788 (24.2 KiB) TX bytes:7312 (7.1 KiB)
    Interrupt:17 Base address:0xe000 Memory:c8218000-c8218fff

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:5584 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:5584 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:279836 (273.2 KiB) TX bytes:279836 (273.2 KiB)

    pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr EA:0E:E2:3A:11:EE
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    [HellGuardian@HellGuardian ~]$ netstat -rn
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
    192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
    [HellGuardian@HellGuardian ~]$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
    # generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!

    nameserver 202.149.208.92
    nameserver 202.149.208.11

    [HellGuardian@HellGuardian ~]$

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    YEAH!!!!!!!! my net's working.....

    wat i did was change the subnet mask in wifi manual ip config settings to 255.255.248.0

    and it worked.

    got the solution here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=5877330

    even though i am able to ping 192.168.1.100 now, im still not able to ping 192.168.1.1...

    thank you all....<3....was almost goin to go back to windows (even though ive used ubuntu for over a year)...but not anymore...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    On the road. What day is it again?
    Posts
    253
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok. here is my table... (separated by lines so you can see)

    [root@macbeth ~]# netstat -rn
    Kernel IP routing table

    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface

    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 wlan0

    0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 wlan0


    see where you are missing the "UG" entry in your table? that is the default gateway. that is your route...

    but you did not run any of these commands as root. you can get to root with

    su -
    (then enter your password) you should get the # prompt after that.

    try to run this command...

    route add default gw 192.168.0.1

    then re-run the netstat command

    netstat -rn

    then ping your dns

    ping 202.149.208.92

    then dig google

    dig google.com

    then try to surf...

    If all of that works, the real question is why should you have to manually enter a default gateway...
    ...What if there were no hypothetical questions?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    On the road. What day is it again?
    Posts
    253
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    GREAT!

    But I think you may still have issues if you have to do manual setting everytime.

    Could you check the subnet mask of the other PC's compare what is their setting. Although you can have different subnetting on the same router it should not be necessary.

    Also that route add command above was assuming a 255.255.255.0 subnet,, if you have something different just look at the default gateway on your other machins and substitute that in...

    ciao
    ...What if there were no hypothetical questions?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    its all fine now, as long as im entering the subnet as 255.255.248.0, i even tried 255.255.0.0 but it took 248 automatically. im using manual ip setting, even though dhcp is working fine too. also when i look up the kernel ip routing table (netstat -rn or /sbin/route -n), there is another line there:

    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
    192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.248.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
    0.0.0.0 192.168.1.100 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1
    [HellGuardian@HellGuardian ~]$

    earlier, when i had tried adding the second line, i got the error like "no such process". but after changing the subnet, it appeared automatically.



    ---- the other pcs (win xp) have got the subnet 255.255.255.0----

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot connect to local computers but can to internet
    By PoppaB in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th September 2009, 09:02 PM
  2. How to connect to Router (already have internet access)?
    By infernosoft in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th March 2009, 06:30 AM
  3. Can my laptop connect to the internet with a wireless network card
    By charlespeng in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th May 2008, 05:38 AM
  4. Wireless Network visible, but cannot connect to internet
    By sadler in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 27th October 2007, 06:40 PM
  5. Can connect to router but not internet?!?
    By craigavonite in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 18th May 2005, 04:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •