Install Firefox 3 on Fedora Core 8 - Page 2
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 132
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    6
    Does anyone know of a mirror of http://rpms.famillecollet.com/? It's been unreachable from here in California since yesterday evening. Slashdotted I suppose.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Connellsville, PA, USA
    Posts
    11,308
    http://rpms.famillecollet.com/fc$releasever.$basearch/
    http://remi.collet.free.fr/rpms/fc$releasever.$basearch/
    http://iut-info.univ-reims.fr/remirpms/fc$releasever.$basearch/

    Just install Remi's release RPM to get all that stuff:
    F8: wget http://rpms.famillecollet.com/remi-release-8.rpm
    rpm -Uvh remi-release-8.rpm

    F9: wget http://rpms.famillecollet.com/remi-release-9.rpm
    rpm -Uvh remi-release-9.rpm

    V
    Last edited by Hlingler; 19th June 2008 at 04:02 PM.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    STLMO
    Posts
    340
    Quote Originally Posted by Hlingler
    Just install Remi's release RPM to get all that stuff:
    F8: wget http://rpms.famillecollet.com/remi-release-8.rpm
    rpm -Uvh remi-release-8.rpm
    I just wget that and it opened the Add/Remove window and seems to have went through the install process, but it ran less than a minute and said installed succesfully, but I don't think.

    Is there something else I need to do?

    Thnx.

    **** EDIT ****

    Silly me, I need to run the update command. Hopefully its should be installing.
    Last edited by ghostdawg; 19th June 2008 at 04:25 PM.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Connellsville, PA, USA
    Posts
    11,308
    Quote Originally Posted by ghostdawg
    I just wget that and it opened the Add/Remove window and seems to have went through the install process, but it ran less than a minute and said installed succesfully, but I don't think.

    Is there something else I need to do?

    Thnx.
    No, it should be enabled by default - if not, then:
    yum --enablerepo=remi .......

    Or edit the file permanantly to: enabled=1

    It sounds like you used "Package Manager" or whatever to install it. It's just a tiny package with his repo file for /etc/yum.repos.d/remi.repo, plus his GPG-KEY.

    YUM will install the GPG-KEY for you the first time you use it.

    There's also a 'remi-test.repo' in there, disabled by default, same idea as updates-testing or livna-testing.

    V

    EDIT: OK, it's got SMART Package Manager and APT configs in there too:
    $ rpm -ql remi-release
    /etc/apt/gpg/gpg-pubkey-00f97f56-467e318a
    /etc/apt/sources.list.d/remi.list
    /etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-remi
    /etc/smart/channels/remi.channel
    /etc/yum.repos.d/remi.repo
    Last edited by Hlingler; 19th June 2008 at 04:32 PM.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    STLMO
    Posts
    340
    Thanks. FF 3 is working like a charm...pretty nice also.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    547
    seems to work fine for me from the remi respoitory ... done a lot of testing on heaps of different sites without problems .. in fact, it is definitely better than Firefox 2
    * AMD Phenom 9750, 8GB DDR-1066, Gigabyte MA770UD3, ATI X550, F12 64bit
    * Dual Athlon MP2800+, Gigabyte GA-7DPXDWP, 1GB, Centos 5.4

    Linux Rules

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    7,401
    If FF3 won't be an official rpm package for F8, why not just install the tarball
    Firefox 3 from mozilla?

    I did that all the time on F8 with the Beta's and it worked.
    You can even continue to get updates (just not through Fedora repos
    by just by selecting Help->Check For Updates from the menu)

    Just make sure to put it in a non-standard directory and use a
    separate profile (if you want to also continue to have FF2 on
    the same box)

  8. #23
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    547
    Quote Originally Posted by marko
    If FF3 won't be an official rpm package for F8, why not just install the tarball
    Firefox 3 from mozilla?

    I did that all the time on F8 with the Beta's and it worked.
    You can even continue to get updates (just not through Fedora repos
    by just by selecting Help->Check For Updates from the menu)

    Just make sure to put it in a non-standard directory and use a
    separate profile (if you want to also continue to have FF2 on
    the same box)

    well there is no problem with that method either ... but some newbies might not like tinkering to do that .. i did the remi for the hell of it ... and it seems ok to me.
    * AMD Phenom 9750, 8GB DDR-1066, Gigabyte MA770UD3, ATI X550, F12 64bit
    * Dual Athlon MP2800+, Gigabyte GA-7DPXDWP, 1GB, Centos 5.4

    Linux Rules

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    China
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by Hlingler
    wget http://rpms.famillecollet.com/remi-release-8.rpm
    rpm -Uvh remi-release-8.rpm
    yum update firefox

    V
    I ran these commands but nothing happened. No package marked for update. What's wrong?

  10. #25
    Seve's Avatar
    Seve is offline Retired Community Manager
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The GTA, Ontario, Canada
    Age
    60
    Posts
    12,371
    Quote Originally Posted by wu_qso
    I ran these commands but nothing happened. No package marked for update. What's wrong?
    Hello:
    Try

    su -

    yum --enablerepo=remi update firefox

    Seve
    Registered Linux User: #384977
    .................................................. ............
    See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)


  11. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    China
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by Seve
    Hello:
    Try

    su -

    yum --enablerepo=remi update firefox

    Seve
    Code:
    [root@wqso ~]# rpm -q firefox
    firefox-2.0.0.14-1.fc8
    [root@wqso ~]# rpm -q remi-release
    remi-release-8-4.fc8.remi
    [root@wqso ~]# yum --enablerepo=remi update firefox
    Loading "protectbase" plugin
    42 packages excluded due to repository protections
    Setting up Update Process
    Could not find update match for firefox
    No Packages marked for Update
    [root@wqso ~]#
    That's what I got. What's wrong? Thank you very much!

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Age
    30
    Posts
    435
    hi,


    try :

    Code:
     
    
    [root@Ankur ~]# yum --noplugins --enablerepo=remi update firefox
    its probably a protectbase problem..

    Ankur
    -------------------------------------
    "Live and let Live"
    My blog
    http://www.letmegooglethatforyou.com/
    #fedora, #fedora-india,#fedora-social @ freenode


    HP dv6226tx
    Fedora 13
    ---------------------------------------

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Connellsville, PA, USA
    Posts
    11,308
    Quote Originally Posted by wu_qso
    Code:
    [root@wqso ~]# rpm -q firefox
    firefox-2.0.0.14-1.fc8
    [root@wqso ~]# rpm -q remi-release
    remi-release-8-4.fc8.remi
    [root@wqso ~]# yum --enablerepo=remi update firefox
    Loading "protectbase" plugin
    42 packages excluded due to repository protections
    Setting up Update Process
    Could not find update match for firefox
    No Packages marked for Update
    [root@wqso ~]#
    That's what I got. What's wrong? Thank you very much!
    What's wrong is that you have the base Fedora repo "protected", so it will not allow Remi's packages to replace them !!!

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    China
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by wu_qso
    That's what I got. What's wrong? Thank you very much!
    I got it. The problem relates to the repos protection plugin. I disable the repos protection and the update of firefox is running now. Thank you all!

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Champagne
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by Hlingler
    ... started it as root user in order to permanently dump most of the several dozen extra language packs, ... which I've never found a need for,
    You should probably define the %_install_langs to avoid unusefull installation. This is really the simplest way.

    Create, for example /etc/rpm/macros.lang :
    Code:
    %_install_langs   en:fr:fr_FR:fr-FR
    ++

    P.S. this feature will apply on all new packages

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to install Firefox 2.0 in Fedora Core 6?
    By riff_almighty in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd October 2007, 04:51 AM
  2. Firefox 2 on Fedora core 5
    By reghuram in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 6th December 2006, 09:53 PM
  3. Firefox on Fedora Core 3 not opening
    By danjmw in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th May 2005, 02:53 AM
  4. fedora core 2 + firefox = freeze
    By sim_mmm in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th March 2005, 07:00 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •