FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 5 of 26 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 379
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    38
    Posts
    712
    Quote Originally Posted by bmvbab
    Hi Sorry for the delay, http_proxy is the env variable to look for. If some one is using proxy then they should have exported http_proxy with something like http://www.proxy.com:8080
    So for rpms u should be using --httphost=www.proxy.com --httpport=8080
    If http_proxy is not set then we cannot do anything....
    Hum, ok, and what about wget? Does it use that variable also?

    Thanks
    duli

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    India
    Age
    37
    Posts
    376
    wget makes use of http_proxy. If that value is exported it is utilized and if not it assumes its a direct connection, wget also has an option --no-proxy which makes it not use proxy even if http_proxy is exported.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,857
    Me thinks the subshell may be dropping the variable.
    S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    India
    Age
    37
    Posts
    376
    Quote Originally Posted by leadgolem
    Me thinks the subshell may be dropping the variable.
    Any pointers on how to get the values across to the new shell from the env variables?

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,857
    Something like this in the initial script might do it.
    Code:
    export http_proxy="$http_proxy"
    Though I find it odd this variable is in lowercase letters...

    EDIT: This also assumes that the "http_proxy" variable is accessible in the initial script. If it is not, then you would want to use something more like this.
    Code:
    export http_proxy="http://www.proxy.com:8080"
    Though that won't help anyone else using a proxy server.
    Last edited by leadgolem; 10th March 2008 at 08:56 AM.
    S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    India
    Age
    37
    Posts
    376
    Quote Originally Posted by leadgolem
    Something like this in the initial script might do it.
    Code:
    export http_proxy="$http_proxy"
    Though I find it odd this variable is in lowercase letters...

    EDIT: This also assumes that the "http_proxy" variable is accessible in the initial script. If it is not, then you would want to use something more like this.
    Code:
    export http_proxy="http://www.proxy.com:8080"
    Though that won't help anyone else using a proxy server.
    Exactly, so lets see what Duli comes out with so that its usable by all...

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,857
    I just had a better idea, write a short if/then to see if the variable exists. If it does run the rpm command with the appropriate options. You should be able to use the variable it's self to configure the rpm command. That is, if the variable is showing up in the subshell at all.
    S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    India
    Age
    37
    Posts
    376
    Quote Originally Posted by leadgolem
    I just had a better idea, write a short if/then to see if the variable exists. If it does run the rpm command with the appropriate options. You should be able to use the variable it's self to configure the rpm command. That is, if the variable is showing up in the subshell at all.
    The problem is with the env variable not showing up at all in the new shell.
    It does show up when I start a new bash session from inside another by running bash at the CLI. But why does the same not happen in this script?

    A friend mentioned that if we use #!/bin/bash it would drop env variables in the new shell. Does that ring any bells? Looks like we would need a wrapper or some config file...I would not like to have one more config file

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,857
    could be, #!/bin/sh does behave slightly differently from #!/bin/bash. Let me do a bit of testing...
    S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,857
    Nope, the behavior doesn't seem to be any different in regards to subshell/session variables...
    Last edited by leadgolem; 10th March 2008 at 09:53 AM.
    S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,857
    I think I have it. I think this script is being run in a normal shell instead of a login shell. That means that it is not loading .bashrc or .bash_profile files from either your user, or root. Hence, as far as it is concerned no http_proxy variable was ever defined for use at all. At the moment, I'm not sure what to do about this though.

    That would also explain why running it manually from a terminal works, but running the rpm version doesn't. I think consolehelper is what is giving you a normal shell instead of a login shell. When you run the scripts from a login shell your .bashrc and .bash_profile files are loaded, so the http_proxy variable is defined.

    EDIT: Yep, just confirmed that consolehelper does precisely this.
    Last edited by leadgolem; 10th March 2008 at 10:17 AM.
    S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    38
    Posts
    712
    bmvbab and leadgolem: Ok, so I think you guys just narrowed the issue. IŽll do some tests with all the provided information and certainly come out with a solution.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    723
    EasyLife gets my stamp of approval: (^_^)
    But of course, take the above with a grain of salt...

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kernel
    Age
    31
    Posts
    108
    wow, very good project!

    My website helps fedora users in installing this extras... but your solution is VERY good... so I wanna do an Italian translation...

    can you give me the necessary language files?

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    38
    Posts
    712
    Quote Originally Posted by karlpiuemeno
    wow, very good project!

    My website helps fedora users in installing this extras... but your solution is VERY good... so I wanna do an Italian translation...

    can you give me the necessary language files?
    Sure, here is the link to the english file.

    Hey, thanks a lot for your efforts!

    Duli

Page 5 of 26 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th January 2009, 11:35 AM
  2. Installing java64 using easylife
    By bobo60 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th December 2008, 11:18 PM
  3. Help Easylife Installer
    By Dwarflord in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th October 2008, 10:30 PM
  4. easylife doesn't work in Fedora 9
    By 1inxs in forum Alpha - Beta (Fedora 9 Only)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th April 2008, 07:01 AM
  5. Keyboard Problem after running EasyLIfe
    By mikefarris in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd March 2008, 04:52 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •