FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 109
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,224

    Post Presto: Speed up your updates and save bandwidth

    Original article can be found here

    A little background information

    Delta RPMs (DRPMs) are very similar to binary (regular) RPMs. The main difference is that DRPMs contain only the changes between two versions of an RPM package. This allows you to do full updates in a lot less time - Instead of downloading a full 10MB for an update where only 50kb of content changed, for example, you can now download only that 50kb of change and apply it to your system.

    Presto is a project which brings deltarpm and yum together; In other words, letting you use yum to apply DRPMs.

    Not only will you save on bandwidth since you're only downloading in the changes in a package, but you'll also cut down on the time it takes to download and apply the packages.

    Installing yum-presto

    The first step toward setting up Presto is installing the yum plugin:
    Code:
    yum -y install yum-presto
    Do you have Fedora 11 or newer?
    If so, then deltarpm and presto are already preconfigured on your system! You don't need to follow any of the additional steps below, just do a "yum update" and Yum will use any DRPMs available automatically.

    Configure the Updates repository

    Next, we need to configure your updates repository to download deltarpm packages instead of the full ones.

    Fedora 8 and newer
    In the /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-updates.repo file you'll find two lines that looks like this in the [updates] section:
    Code:
    #baseurl=http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/updates/$releasever/$basearch/
    mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f$releasever&arch=$basearch
    Change it to:
    Code:
    #baseurl=http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/updates/$releasever/$basearch/
    #mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f$releasever&arch=$basearch
    mirrorlist=http://presto-mirrors.anmar.eu.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f$releasever&arch=$basearch
    The added mirror list will give yum a list of the Presto-enabled mirrors. Of course,if all the DRPM mirrors fail it will always drop back to the original mirror list.

    Fedora 8 and 9 users only
    2008/09/14: Because of the recent security issue with the Fedora repositories, it is required to change a second repositority configuration file. In the
    /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-updates-newkey.repo file, comment out the old mirrorlist just like above and add this line:
    Code:
    mirrorlist=http://presto-mirrors.anmar.eu.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f$releasever.newkey&arch=$basearch

    If you've previously followed this howto (pre-June 2008)
    There's been an update by the presto team, so if you've followed this howto before June 2008, undo the changes then follow the section above.
    In the /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-updates.repo file you'll find two lines that looks like this in the [updates] section:
    Code:
    #baseurl=http://dl.anmar.eu.org/repos/f$releasever/updates-$basearch
    #mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f8&arch=$basearch
    Remove the pound character to the start of the mirrorlist line so that it looks like this:
    Code:
    #baseurl=http://dl.anmar.eu.org/repos/f$releasever/updates-$basearch
    mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f8&arch=$basearch
    • for i386 (32 bit users), remove the line:
      Code:
      baseurl=http://lesloueizeh.com/f8/i386/updates
    • for x86_64 (64 bit users), remove the line:
      Code:
      baseurl=http://dl.anmar.eu.org/repos/f8/updates-x86_64


    Fedora 7
    In Fedora 7, the deprecated deltaurl= key is used. This sound bad, however it actually makes the configuration much easier! Simply add the following line to the /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-updates.repo file just "mirrorlist=" line in the [updates] section:
    • for i386 (32 bit users), add:
      Code:
      deltaurl=http://lesloueizeh.com/f7/i386/updates
    • for x86_64 (64 bit users), add:
      Code:
      deltaurl=http://lesloueizeh.com/f7/x86_64/updates


    That's it! Now run you can use yum or yumex as normal and benefit from the advantages of deltarpms.
    Firewing1
    Last edited by Firewing1; 12th June 2009 at 03:19 PM. Reason: F11 note
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Laurel, MD USA
    Posts
    7,147
    Just a note about presto, you won't get any benefit unless you have your /etc/yum.conf file set to
    have keepcache set to 1. Suppose you have package version X.1 installed and you want to update
    to package X.2. Presto would usually get the package.x.2.drpm file, then use your package.x.1.rpm
    file in your /var/cache/yum/updates/packages to do this operation:

    (big rpm file,in your
    cache from last time) (small drpm file, quick download) (big result rpm file on local disk)
    package.x.1.rpm + package.x.2.drpm --> processing --> package.x.2.rpm

    but if your yum's keepcache is 0 then the local rpms are deleted so you can't
    use it next time so it has to be redownloaded which negates the whole advantage
    of presto.

    Also, anytime you do a yum clean packages, presto will have to work its
    way back up by pulling down the rpm files to use as a reference for
    the drpms to work with.

    Mark
    Last edited by marko; 28th January 2008 at 05:23 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    309
    I could totally be mistaken, but I don't believe that's how the yum-presto plugin works. It was my understanding that it rebuilds the RPMs from the RPM that is installed on your machine, not from the cache.

    As I said, I could be mistaken but from my limited use of the plugin, this was my experience anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    26
    Posts
    9,224
    Quote Originally Posted by Janl
    I could totally be mistaken, but I don't believe that's how the yum-presto plugin works. It was my understanding that it rebuilds the RPMs from the RPM that is installed on your machine, not from the cache.

    As I said, I could be mistaken but from my limited use of the plugin, this was my experience anyway.
    I think it does this too - I have keepcache=0 in /etc/yum.conf and it was working well when I was on F8 (can't use it for now since there's not x86_64 repo for development )
    Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    India
    Age
    36
    Posts
    376
    must accept....my first run gave me an improvement by reducing the downloads by atleast 90%
    thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    London Postbox (the red one)
    Age
    52
    Posts
    3,868
    This is Brilliant Firewing1 hopefully it will become default with a install, thankyou for sharing this valuble info many will benifit from this.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    India
    Age
    36
    Posts
    376
    hey yes, why not have this as part of default system install or atleast make it available in the default packages? (is it already available?)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    954
    Thank you Firewing1

    I find it *extremely* valuable as I have a 3Gig/month cap on my ADSL account.
    Registered Linux User 460110

  9. #9
    Demz Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by bmvbab
    hey yes, why not have this as part of default system install or atleast make it available in the default packages? (is it already available?)
    i believe it will be the default with fedora 9

    http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/FeaturePresto
    Last edited by Demz; 31st January 2008 at 12:51 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Gatwick, United Kingdom
    Posts
    171
    I get:

    #yum update
    Loading "presto" plugin
    Loading "protectbase" plugin
    Setting up and reading Presto delta metadata
    livna 100% |=========================| 2.1 kB 00:00
    No Presto metadata available for livna
    fedora 100% |=========================| 2.1 kB 00:00
    No Presto metadata available for fedora
    adobe-linux-i386 100% |=========================| 951 B 00:00
    No Presto metadata available for adobe-linux-i386
    updates 100% |=========================| 2.3 kB 00:00
    No Presto metadata available for updates
    0 packages excluded due to repository protections
    Setting up Update Process
    No Packages marked for Update
    #

    Is this normal and part of the presto thing the "No Presto metadata available for....." ?
    I get this whether I have updates or not.

    BlownCPU

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Indiana USA
    Posts
    1,715
    Quote Originally Posted by Firewing1
    can't use it for now since there's not x86_64 repo for development
    I'm quite certain there is, I have an x86_64 rawhide system at home.

    EDIT: unless I somehow updated it to a 32-bit kernel and all Holy cow, I'm gonna have to check that when I get home

    EDIT2:
    Code:
    [Stephen@OPRESSOR ~]$ rpm -qa | tail -35
    yum-downloadonly-1.1.10-1.fc9.noarch
    boost-1.34.1-7.fc9.x86_64
    zlib-1.2.3-16.fc9.i386
    libgcc-4.1.2-36.i386
    gnutls-2.0.4-1.fc9.i386
    libXrender-0.9.4-2.fc9.i386
    libXt-1.0.4-4.fc9.i386
    pango-1.19.3-1.fc9.i386
    nspluginwrapper-i386-0.9.91.5-1.x86_64
    oprofile-0.9.3-15.fc9.x86_64
    libgfortran-4.1.2-36.x86_64
    flex-2.5.33-15.fc9.x86_64
    diffstat-1.43-6.fc8.x86_64
    frysk-0.0.1.2008.01.18.rh1-1.fc9.x86_64
    automake14-1.4p6-15.fc7.noarch
    pulseaudio-core-libs-0.9.8-5.fc9.x86_64
    libnl-1.1-1.fc9.x86_64
    libdhcp-1.99.7-1.fc9.x86_64
    newt-python-0.52.8-1.fc9.x86_64
    dvipdfmx-0-15.fc9.x86_64
    gnome-panel-libs-2.21.5-2.fc9.x86_64
    libevent-1.3e-1.fc9.x86_64
    libtool-ltdl-1.5.24-5.fc9.x86_64
    goffice-0.6.1-1.fc9.x86_64
    m17n-contrib-kannada-1.1.5-2.fc9.noarch
    m17n-contrib-tamil-1.1.5-2.fc9.noarch
    lohit-fonts-oriya-2.1.8-1.fc9.noarch
    libselinux-2.0.49-2.fc9.i386
    e2fsprogs-libs-1.40.4-7.fc9.i386
    libselinux-python-2.0.49-2.fc9.x86_64
    nfs-utils-1.1.1-3.fc9.x86_64
    gettext-0.17-1.fc9.i386
    policycoreutils-2.0.39-1.fc9.x86_64
    yum-3.2.10-2.fc9.noarch
    gnome-power-manager-2.21.1-2.fc9.x86_64
    apparently that is not the case, or did you mean presto repo?

    EDIT3: Okay, I misread you
    Last edited by FriedChips; 31st January 2008 at 10:26 PM.
    The answer to all of lifes questions are buried somewhere in the Google search engine.

    Code:
    [Stephen@localhost ~]$ whatis this?
    this?: nothing appropriate

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    309
    Quote Originally Posted by BlownCPU
    I get:

    #yum update
    Loading "presto" plugin
    Loading "protectbase" plugin
    Setting up and reading Presto delta metadata
    livna 100% |=========================| 2.1 kB 00:00
    No Presto metadata available for livna
    fedora 100% |=========================| 2.1 kB 00:00
    No Presto metadata available for fedora
    adobe-linux-i386 100% |=========================| 951 B 00:00
    No Presto metadata available for adobe-linux-i386
    updates 100% |=========================| 2.3 kB 00:00
    No Presto metadata available for updates
    0 packages excluded due to repository protections
    Setting up Update Process
    No Packages marked for Update
    #

    Is this normal and part of the presto thing the "No Presto metadata available for....." ?
    I get this whether I have updates or not.

    BlownCPU
    Yes, this is normal to get it for any repository you don't have presto enabled.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Gatwick, United Kingdom
    Posts
    171
    Janl

    Guess what my next question is going to be

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Laurel, MD USA
    Posts
    7,147
    Quote Originally Posted by Janl
    I could totally be mistaken, but I don't believe that's how the yum-presto plugin works. It was my understanding that it rebuilds the RPMs from the RPM that is installed on your machine, not from the cache.

    As I said, I could be mistaken but from my limited use of the plugin, this was my experience anyway.
    But some rpm's include config files that you have to edit, then how does
    presto work around your changes? If the original rpm isn't necessarily retained
    and presto is using the actual on disk copy that you've edited for your
    personal configuration, I'm not sure I understand how it could handle that?
    Anyway, I guess it works somehow and that's what matters to me.

    Mark

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    309
    Basically what that message means is that the yum-presto plugin hasn't found the presto information for that repository. To get it working you'd have to find a presto-enabled repository server for that particular repo. I believe he used to host a mirror for Livna that was presto enabled, but I don't believe this is still the case. Regardless, you can just ignore the messages.

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Presto has no data for updates
    By jbkt23 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th September 2009, 05:26 AM
  2. Presto and new keys import-updates
    By robert-e in forum Fedora Focus
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th September 2008, 10:55 PM
  3. Downloads (at any speed) choking network bandwidth.
    By Minnek in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th March 2008, 09:02 PM
  4. problem with updates and browsing speed
    By kamil1984 in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th November 2007, 12:38 AM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th April 2007, 12:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •