FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 2 of 151 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 52 102 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 2252
  1. #16
    leigh123linux Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by ogre_x
    I have problems running ccp. If I use gconf it works, but ccp gets the eye-candy going (can move the cube, switch windows using alt-tab), but I can't move the windows (i.e. picking them with left mouse and dragging the window around.).'

    Nvidia 6600GT (agp) running the livna drivers.

    Ideas?


    There is no ccp package included !! try using the ccsm package instead

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Age
    44
    Posts
    18
    Sorry if I was unclear. The problem is when compiz uses ccp instead of gconf. It seems like the settings get reset all the time in the ccsm. The setting for move window gets reset everytime I log out. How do I save the settings in ccsm??

    Edit: Might have been a bug in the package supplied by Fedora. After removing all compiz-related and reinstalling your latest release the settings seem to get saved between sessions.

    How do you start compiz? I edited /usr/bin/gnome-wm and set it to run emerald and ccp instead of the gnome alternatives. Then I put fusion-icon in my gnome-session startup. Seems to work alright now, thanks.

    Code:
     
    ...
     compiz)
        export LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT=1
        emerald --replace &
    #    gtk-window-decorator &
        OPT3=glib
    #    OPT4=gconf
        OPT4=ccp
        ;;
    Last edited by ogre_x; 11th November 2007 at 11:32 AM.

  3. #18
    leigh123linux Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by ogre_x
    Sorry if I was unclear. The problem is when compiz uses ccp instead of gconf. It seems like the settings get reset all the time in the ccsm. The setting for move window gets reset everytime I log out. How do I save the settings in ccsm??

    Edit: Might have been a bug in the package supplied by Fedora. After removing all compiz-related and reinstalling your latest release the settings seem to get saved between sessions.

    How do you start compiz? I edited /usr/bin/gnome-wm and set it to run emerald and ccp instead of the gnome alternatives. Then I put fusion-icon in my gnome-session startup. Seems to work alright now, thanks.

    Code:
     
    ...
     compiz)
        export LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT=1
        emerald --replace &
    #    gtk-window-decorator &
        OPT3=glib
    #    OPT4=gconf
        OPT4=ccp
        ;;
    I just added fusion-icon in my gnome-session startup .

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sunny Edinburgh
    Posts
    32
    Thanks.

    A partial success, it installed fine and pretended it was working until I moved a window then the whole box froze on em.

    Flicked over to another terminal to discover compiz hogging the cpu.

    Pretty sure I followed all the instructions.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9
    Installed the RPMs on my laptop.
    But if I start compiz, my system freezes completely until I restart X (with ctrl-alt-back)
    In F7 Beryl worked fine.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,857
    Quote Originally Posted by prog99
    Thanks.

    A partial success, it installed fine and pretended it was working until I moved a window then the whole box froze on em.

    Flicked over to another terminal to discover compiz hogging the cpu.

    Pretty sure I followed all the instructions.
    That is precisely what happened to me. Did you have fedora compiz packages installed prior to installing leigh's?
    S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sunny Edinburgh
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by leadgolem
    That is precisely what happened to me. Did you have fedora compiz packages installed prior to installing leigh's?
    Yes, but I uninstalled them all before hand and deleted the config files.

  8. #23
    leigh123linux Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by prog99
    Yes, but I uninstalled them all before hand and deleted the config files.
    Try this post to see if it will help with cpu load

    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/...d.php?t=171586

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    71
    Ok, I have tried to install these packages, but no matter what I try this is the sum of what happens. Package A needs Package B to install. Package B Needs Package C to install, and Package C needs Package A to install. Is there a script that can be writen to make this process a little easier? Please?

  10. #25
    leigh123linux Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Kamikaze78
    Ok, I have tried to install these packages, but no matter what I try this is the sum of what happens. Package A needs Package B to install. Package B Needs Package C to install, and Package C needs Package A to install. Is there a script that can be writen to make this process a little easier? Please?

    Extract the tar file ( try installing all the packages as one transaction )

    su
    cd /to/path/of/extracted/file
    rm *debuginfo*
    rpm -i *rpm

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    76
    Hey guys, I have a quick question to ask:

    I recently did a fresh install of Fedora8 onto my laptop, and already have the necessary nvidia drivers, and all of that is working correctly (3D effects are allowed to enable). I am aware that Fedora8 comes with CompizFusion, correct? Does that mean that I have to find the same files and delete them before trying to add it this way?

    Would I already have files to be deleted since I haven't attempted yet, to install anything like Compiz-Fusion from any source?

    Thanks

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,857
    You would have the regular compiz package. Which needs to be removed, and the config files cleared. See the first page of this thread.
    S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    76
    Umm, how do I navigate to that folder? I read the path directory on the 1st page, however, when I click on /home I dont see a compiz folder?

  14. #29
    leigh123linux Guest
    Updates for 0.6.99 see post #1


    List of changes to compiz package

    1. The display dbus path is now "display", no longer "allscreens".
    2. Wrap setOptionForPlugin function.
    3. Fix dbus paths (shadow_offset_x/y -> shadow_x/y_offset).
    4. Avoid possible dereference of NULL pointer; and fix duplicate variable declaration.
    5. Fix window unsnapping for vertically arranged Xinerama heads.
    6. Give options passed over the command line priority over ones from gconf.
    7. Return in out of mem condition
    Last edited by leigh123linux; 12th November 2007 at 02:15 AM.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    76
    Actually, correction, I still can't find the compiz folder.
    Last edited by Jbanicar; 11th November 2007 at 09:22 PM.

Page 2 of 151 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 52 102 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th July 2008, 04:00 PM
  2. preupgrade F8 official-> F9, update presto repo is wrong
    By marko in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2008, 10:08 PM
  3. F9 compiz-0.7.5 packages added to the compiz-fusion repo
    By leigh123linux in forum Alpha - Beta (Fedora 9 Only)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th April 2008, 01:08 AM
  4. Official Fedora Core 4 Installation Guide
    By Ug in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 1st December 2005, 02:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •