FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    217

    How do I configure Fedora 7 go through proxy?

    I want to use Add/Remove Software application. But it failed to be open because of can't access internet. I use proxy to go to internet. How can I configure it to go through proxy?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Seve's Avatar
    Seve is offline Retired Community Manager
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The GTA, Ontario, Canada
    Age
    59
    Posts
    12,371
    Hello:
    This Document might help you : Using yum with a Proxy Server
    Or you can do a search through the how-to section here on the forums. I believe there are a few topics on how-to configure yum with a proxy.
    Once you have yum configured properly the Add/Remove Software application [Pirut] will work as well.

    Seve
    Registered Linux User: #384977
    .................................................. ............
    See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)


Similar Threads

  1. RESOLVED: how to configure yum to get through proxy?
    By bopc in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 62
    Last Post: 28th February 2012, 10:48 AM
  2. How can I configure Fedora 7 to go through proxy?
    By youhaodeyi in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th July 2007, 01:40 PM
  3. FC 2 configure yum/up2date to get through a proxy
    By griguolin in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th October 2004, 11:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •