FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Lynnwood, WA
    Age
    50
    Posts
    721

    Question HP Pavilion tx1000z?

    Hi.

    I am wondering if anyone here has been able to install and configure Fedora Core successfully on a HP Pavilion tx1000z laptop? I searched through this forum including the "Laptops running Fedora report" thread, but I could not find any reference WRT tx1000z. Any feedback would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Dai
    Registered Linux User: #281828
    Fedora Core 6 (kernel 2.6.22.9-61.fc6) / KDE 3.5.8
    Shuttle XPC SK22G2-V2 / Athlon64 X2 5200+ / 2GB Patriot PC2-5300 RAM
    PNY Verto GeForce 7300GS / NEC MultiSync LCD1970GX

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    7,908
    Unlikely that you would find that exact model mentioned.

    You can try a live CD and see how much is automatically recognized.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Lynnwood, WA
    Age
    50
    Posts
    721
    Quote Originally Posted by Jman
    Unlikely that you would find that exact model mentioned.

    You can try a live CD and see how much is automatically recognized.
    Thanks for the reply. The problem is, I am looking for a laptop to buy. It's got to be something Fedora Core will run well, with little or no manual configuration. What I don't want to do is buy a laptop, test it with a Live CD, and end up returning it because it does not work, although it's certainly doable...
    Registered Linux User: #281828
    Fedora Core 6 (kernel 2.6.22.9-61.fc6) / KDE 3.5.8
    Shuttle XPC SK22G2-V2 / Athlon64 X2 5200+ / 2GB Patriot PC2-5300 RAM
    PNY Verto GeForce 7300GS / NEC MultiSync LCD1970GX

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cape Town, ZA
    Posts
    26
    I've just ordered one of these with the help of a friend in the US. It has some ways to travel before I get my hands on it, but I intend installing Fedora7 on it and will gladly share my experiences with everyone.

    I am not expecting everything to work out of the box with linux, especially as the touchscreen on this model has been met with mixed reviews...

    So....daihard, if you can wait until about mid-June....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Lynnwood, WA
    Age
    50
    Posts
    721
    Quote Originally Posted by thisisme
    I've just ordered one of these with the help of a friend in the US. It has some ways to travel before I get my hands on it, but I intend installing Fedora7 on it and will gladly share my experiences with everyone.

    I am not expecting everything to work out of the box with linux, especially as the touchscreen on this model has been met with mixed reviews...

    So....daihard, if you can wait until about mid-June....
    Thanks! Yes, I'll be glad to wait until you get your hands on it. I appreciate your willingness to share your experience with me.

    Dai
    Registered Linux User: #281828
    Fedora Core 6 (kernel 2.6.22.9-61.fc6) / KDE 3.5.8
    Shuttle XPC SK22G2-V2 / Athlon64 X2 5200+ / 2GB Patriot PC2-5300 RAM
    PNY Verto GeForce 7300GS / NEC MultiSync LCD1970GX

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Orleans
    Posts
    25
    I am searching for the linux capability in driving HP tx1000z series, and in one of the user reviews I found that someone installed Ubuntu 7.0. According to the author, the tablet pc worked great with some work-arounds. The only issue was that the touchscreen did not have any calibration utility.

    The link is http://www.tabletpcreview.com/price/...=opinionDetail

    Best Portable Bang for the Buck -- Runs Ubuntu Linux, too, with some tweaking
    Submitted by Something.Thirty on 5/22/2007 6:20:27 PM

    Since I am running Fedora Core 4 now, I also would like to know how this tablet pc works with Fedora.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cape Town, ZA
    Posts
    26
    Hi

    I've managed to get F7-x86_64 installed on my tx1000z.... but I am getting a 'crash' of my IRQ 7 after a few minutes. I'm snowed under right now, but will be investigating this soon (work plus part-time studies and exams)....I suspect it is linked to the 'noapic' when booting... but I have not forgotten about my promise to come back and report all......

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cape Town, ZA
    Posts
    26
    system is now stable with the addition of 'noapic irqpoll' (instead of just noapic or noapic nolapic) added to the boot parameters.... compiling info for a 'how to'... stay tuned

    Additional parameters does appear to make the boot slower though....

  9. #9
    shaydog Guest
    Hi thisisme, I've actually been silently following this thread for about a month, but am looking forward to hearing about your efforts.

    I also ordered a tx1000z, but am running Ubuntu on it and have had one heck of a time trying to get it working. Right now the built in wireless card and the sound are non-functional. I was wondering if you could post something about those when you get a chance?

    Thanks a lot!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cape Town, ZA
    Posts
    26
    Hi guys.. again more apologies.... been fighting with a new huawei E220 modem that I'd like to get set up the same way my old PCMCIA 'broadband' modem worked (New = 3.6MB/s and Old = 1.8MB/s)

    As exams are over now things should make good progress in much less time....

    As reported before F7 x86_64 is running in the laptop, dual-booting with the purchased Vista that came with the tx1000z

    as for booting... is seems that switching off APIC (the noapic or nolapic options) eventually lead to a system sooooo slow it was embarrassig.. I think the irqpoll helped, but couldn't do enough fast enough... anyway...

    for you anxiously waiting... add vga=0x317 (this sets your boot display/text to 1024x768x16 resolution) to your boot params at boot or in your /etc/grub.conf for a more permanent solution.... the line you are looking for starts with "kernel /vmlinuz...."
    It seems this is all you need to stabilise the boot and leave your IRQs nice and managed.... live aand learn..
    Other settings such as vga=971 also seems to be OK
    for a quick reference check out
    http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Framebuffer-HOWTO-5.html
    or here's the some ideas on framebuffer settings

    Colours 640x400 640x480 800x600 1024x768 1152x864 1280x1024 1600x1200
    --------+------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    4 bits |...?..............?..............0x302.....?..... .........?...............?..................?..... ...........
    8 bits |...0x300......0x301......0x303.....0x305.......0x 161.......0x307..........0x31C
    15 bits |..?..............0x310......0x313.....0x316...... .0x162.......0x319..........0x31D
    16 bits |..?..............0x311......0x314.....0x317...... .0x163.......0x31A..........0x31E
    24 bits |..?..............0x312......0x315.....0x318...... .?...............0x31B..........0x31F
    32 bits |..?..............?...............?.............?. ..............0x164......?

    As for getting your soundcard working.....

    make sure the line in /etc/modprobe.conf now reads
    options snd-hda-intel index=0 model=3stack position_fix=0 single_cmd=0

    as for wireless, it seems some have gone the NDIS route... but I actually want the modem to download patches/packages before I can report anything.....
    (If you want go check out
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=297092
    in the meantime)

    more soon...
    Last edited by thisisme; 2nd July 2007 at 02:14 PM. Reason: table displays unformatted

  11. #11
    rasker Guest
    thisisme is absolutely correct. adding vga=0x317 allows you to boot successfully with apic switched on. Apic is needed for many things (like suspend/hibernate) and irqrouting. As the tx1000's have turion dual cores apic and lapic are also needed (smp linux kernels need this switched on for the kernels to sort out who is going to do what and who is not going to tread on the others toes).

    I have the touchscreen working with the egalax drivers (http://www.eeti.com.tw).

    EETI make the touchscreen chip (link above)
    d-wav re-package it probably with the screen and have thier own drivers (http://www.d-wav.com)
    HP don't have linux drivers for this range of laptops (how crap)

    There are some BIG issues with the egalax drivers and selinux. This will hopefully be sorted out ( Redhat bugzilla: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=371291 ). They work really well with selinux turned off (not reccomended) including the calibration and setup application.

    The evtouch drivers (another alternative) apparently don't have the calibration app working at the moment. The evtouch drivers also throw up selinux denials. However if these things do get sorted out they will work as well.

    Now on to the other hardware....

  12. #12
    rasker Guest
    One day I'm going to stop spelling recommended with two c's and one m.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    the Rocket City
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by rasker
    One day I'm going to stop spelling recommended with two c's and one m.
    Suit yourself.
    Phil

    If man was meant to fly, God would have given him a big brain and apposable thumbs.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cape Town, ZA
    Posts
    26
    hmmm.... fedora 8 has been released and I have a DVD... hope to be upgrading soon.

    As its the end of the academic year (which impacts both work and part-time studies) I hope to be a little more verbose in any posts I make on how I got F8 working.. who knows.. perhaps some stuff will 'just work' out the box...

    Never did get around to setting up the modem or calibrating the touch-screen but was surprised at how little fuss it took to get the wireless NIC working (under the non-Xen kernels) - although it is considerably slower than under 'that other OS that shall not be named'...

    Hope everyone out there with a tx1000 is still enjoying theirs as much as I am...

  15. #15
    rasker Guest
    I'm nearly done with my tx100. It's been a long road!! I've just finished modding the bios to make the hardware seem as if it is running Windows and all the buttons have been made available to linux as ACPI Direct Application Launch buttons. Apparently they let ACPI tell a resuming OS which button has been pressed so the OS can launch an application once it has resumed.

    http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AppLaunch.mspx

    I only need to get resuming working and find a driver for this feature.

    Modding the bios also makes the buttons work for XP.

    Last few bits and pieces left - mute button led needs to go red when mute is on, finalise audio configuration (test output ports + spdif), bluetooth and wifi button and finally .... um can't remember

    I'll post this up somewhere and pop a link here.

    R

Similar Threads

  1. F9 installation hangs during boot on hp tx1000z
    By thisisme in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th May 2008, 10:02 AM
  2. No suspend/hibernate HP tx1000z laptop
    By dipankar in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th May 2008, 04:38 AM
  3. HP Pavilion dv6152eu
    By ciequich in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd April 2007, 07:33 PM
  4. FC4 on hp pavilion dv4000
    By bonniehandi in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th November 2005, 08:09 AM
  5. FC4 on a Pavilion dv1340us
    By aTypical in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st August 2005, 03:17 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •