Offline Update Fc6
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    kennewick,wa,usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    37

    Offline Update Fc6

    We've got a lab of computers running fc6 that we want to set up our own rpm repo on
    and I'm having trouble configuring yum and pup to update the computers.

    We've done a network install using http eg: http://192.168.1.8/fedora6/

    QUESTION:
    I might not have set this up right to properly install more packages using pup and yum.

    Where do rpm's go?

    Where do updates for rpm's do on my server?

    How do I configure yum?

    QUESTION:
    Do PUP and YUM work with the same configuration?

    Thanks,
    cwcoleman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    332
    What repo are you wanting to use? mirror of say the fedora updates or one containing your own rpms?

    either way for yum/pup to recognise there are updates there you need to firstly create the location for the updates:
    ie. http://192.168.1.8/fedora6/updates/
    which will be /var/www/html/fedora6/updates
    put the rpms in there then
    Code:
    cd /var/www/html/fedora6/updates
    createrepo .
    if createrepo isn't there then do a
    Code:
    yum install createrepo
    then you need to edit/create the client yum file
    these are stored in /etc/yum.repos.d
    say you are creating a mirror of the fedora updates you need to edit the
    /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-updates.repo
    comment out the mirrorlist lines and add the following
    Code:
    baseurl=http://192.168.1.8/fedora6/updates/
    I have written a full tutorial on creating a local mirror of yum repositories which updates everyday. This is on my website http://www.comnetslash.com/2007/04/1...proxyfirewall/

    hope this helps
    Fedora Ambassador
    Running Fedora since FC1, running Redhat since 5(not EL).
    Registered Linux user number 485853
    Rossendale and East Lancashire (UK) LUG http://www.rosslug.org.uk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    kennewick,wa,usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    37
    Thank very much. I'll give it a try when I get to work.
    I'll let you know how it goes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    kennewick,wa,usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by cwcoleman
    We've got a lab of computers running fc6 that we want to set up our own rpm repo on
    and I'm having trouble configuring yum and pup to update the computers.

    We've done a network install using http eg: http://192.168.1.8/fedora6/

    QUESTION:
    I might not have set this up right to properly install more packages using pup and yum.

    Where do rpm's go?

    Where do updates for rpm's do on my server?

    How do I configure yum?

    QUESTION:
    Do PUP and YUM work with the same configuration?

    Thanks,
    cwcoleman
    We have a problem. We get the following error:

    Can not open/read repomd.xml file for repository core.

    I've got the fc6 rpm's on at Redhat ES4 Box 192.168.1.8/fedora6/

    Do I need to edit the repomd.xml ?

    I did not execute a "createrepo". what exactly does this command do?
    Without diversity there can be no evolution.
    cw :)

  5. #5
    Seve's Avatar
    Seve is offline Retired Community Manager
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The GTA, Ontario, Canada
    Age
    60
    Posts
    12,371
    Quote Originally Posted by cwcoleman
    We have a problem. We get the following error:
    Can not open/read repomd.xml file for repository core.

    I've got the fc6 rpm's on at Redhat ES4 Box 192.168.1.8/fedora6/
    Hello:
    If you have all your rpms located there then you need to run
    createrepo 192.168.1.8/fedora6/
    this will create all the necessary files including the repomd.xml file etc.
    Quote Originally Posted by cwcoleman
    Do I need to edit the repomd.xml ?
    No you do not need to edit it.
    It will be created properly by running the createrepo based upon the rpms located there.

    Quote Originally Posted by cwcoleman
    I did not execute a "createrepo". what exactly does this command do?
    See above or for further information see the man page createrepo(8) - Linux man page

    Seve
    Registered Linux User: #384977
    .................................................. ............
    See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    kennewick,wa,usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    37
    Thank you! I'll give this a try! I'll need to set up a new server or install yum and createrepo on my Redhat box!
    Without diversity there can be no evolution.
    cw :)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    kennewick,wa,usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    37
    I finally got our repo configured. When I rean the creatrerepo command I got an error:
    folder must exsist. The files are located at 192.168.1.8/fedora6/.
    directory path /home/cwc/html/fedora6/ I'm running vhost with apahce.
    I copied the contents of the cd in the fedora6 folder.

    Any hints on the correct createrepo syntax?
    Without diversity there can be no evolution.
    cw :)

  8. #8
    A.Serbinski Guest
    If you're modifying the contents of the repo, this might be a good solution. If you're just MIRRORING, this is WAY WAY WAY more complicated than it needs to be.

    Try this command;
    Code:
    rsync -vaH --delete --delete-after --delete-updates rsync://mirrors.kernel.org/fedora/ /var/www/html/fedora/
    Probably best to make a list of rsync mirrors and round-robin them.
    Also note that you probably don't want to mirror the whole thing, thats going to be HUGE. You might want to mirror, for example, rsync://mirrors.kernel.org/fedora/core/updates/6/x86_64/

    When you do this, you do NOT need to "createrepo", since its already been done.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    kennewick,wa,usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    37
    All I'm doing is a simple network install. I think all I need to do is run createrepo to the correct directory the repomd.xml and other *.xml files.

    I tried this morning with no success but I think I pointed the createrepo at the wrong direcotroy.

    Do I createrepo /home/public/fedora6/Fedora/RPMS/ ?

    I'm lost with with the mirroring. I need to get this step completed first before I do anything else. For me updates will be a big step.

    Thanks for sticking with me on this!
    Without diversity there can be no evolution.
    cw :)

  10. #10
    A.Serbinski Guest
    What EXACTLY do you want to do?
    You have a lab of computers, you want to share a single update repository with them so you don't have to update every machine over the network? Or you want to create a repo for performing network installs (rather than using the disk)?

    To create an update repo, type this;
    Code:
    rsync -vaH --delete --delete-after --delay-updates rsync://mirrors.kernel.org/fedora/core/updates/6/ /var/www/html/fedora/core/updates/6/
    or to wherever your apache root is located.
    then use;
    Code:
    baseurl=http://server/whatever/fedora/core/updates/$releasever/$basearch/
    If all you want to do is install over network either from ISO file or from disk, note that the ISO is ALREADY organized as a repo. Mount it somewhere in your apache root.
    use
    Code:
    baseurl=http://server/whatever/
    -- note that this would be where the ROOT of the ISO filesystem is mounted.

    From this;
    I finally got our repo configured. When I rean the creatrerepo command I got an error:
    folder must exsist. The files are located at 192.168.1.8/fedora6/.
    directory path /home/cwc/html/fedora6/ I'm running vhost with apahce.
    I copied the contents of the cd in the fedora6 folder.

    Any hints on the correct createrepo syntax?
    I gather that you just want to create an install repo.

    That being the case, and IF you copied EVERY file from the install disk correctly, then you would use precisely this as your repo when accessing from other machines;
    Code:
    baseurl=http://192.168.1.8/fedora6/
    *NOTE: That does NOT mean that you just copied the /Fedora/RPMS directory. You must have copied the ENTIRE disk.


    YOU DO NOT NEED TO CREATEREPO!! Its already done for you!

  11. #11
    A.Serbinski Guest
    I think more basically, you need your questions answered here;

    Quote Originally Posted by cwcoleman
    We've got a lab of computers running fc6 that we want to set up our own rpm repo on
    and I'm having trouble configuring yum and pup to update the computers.

    We've done a network install using http eg: http://192.168.1.8/fedora6/
    That means that your core repo is configured CORRECTLY.

    QUESTION:
    I might not have set this up right to properly install more packages using pup and yum.
    Its nothing to do with your install. Once its installed, it will look to the remote repos for installing new software. You need to manually force workstations to use YOUR repo - keep reading.

    Where do rpm's go?
    Anywhere you want them.

    Where do updates for rpm's do on my server?
    Also anywhere you want them.

    How do I configure yum?
    This, I think, is the million dollar question.

    The default installation is configured with THREE repos; core, extras, and updates.

    The core repo is exactly the same as what is on the install DVD, except that it is located on some network server.

    The extras repo is where the less important packages are located (note that in F7, there is no more extras repo, it is merged into core).

    The updates repo is where updated packages are located.
    Updates to EXTRAS are put into extras, updates to CORE are put into updates. CORE NEVER CHANGES. Fun, huh?

    Your yum configuration files are located in /etc/yum.repos.d/
    There are a bunch of files in there, only three of which (unless you change them) are enabled.

    fedora-core.repo
    fedora-extras.repo
    fedora-updates.repo

    Modification to these files is simple;
    First off, when you are setting up a mirror, you are using only that one mirror. The files are configured to check a LIST of mirrors and to choose one of them.
    The syntax for that is;
    Code:
    mirrorlist=http://url
    #COMMENT OUT THAT LINE.
    Add a new line that looks like this;
    Code:
    baseurl=http://url
    In your case, for fedora-core.repo, the line would be this;
    Code:
    baseurl=http://192.168.1.8/fedora6/
    Next, if you mirror the extras and/or updates repos (using the rsync command as I showed you above), then you perform the same kind of modifications to the fedora-extras.repo and fedora-updates.repo files.

    Note that the baseurl points to some directory that contains a /repodata subdirectory. When yum loads a repo, it goes into the /repodata directory and reads the XML files in there in order to know which files are in that repo and where they are located.

    Also, be aware of the "enablerepo=" lines in the *.repo files.... You can disable repos that you don't want to use. For example, if you don't need any files from the extras repo, you might want to occasionally update your updates repo and disable the extras repo.



    QUESTION:
    Do PUP and YUM work with the same configuration?
    PUP is just a graphical front-end to yum. It actually runs yum.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    kennewick,wa,usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    37
    Wow! Thank you very much for such a detailed post. Once I get to work I'll give this a tWow! Thank you very much for such a detailed post. Once I get to work I'll give this a try.
    We can successfully do a network install. Our problem is adding packages with yum or pup.
    pup will be the preferred method due because it's easier for average users.

    I'll give this a try and get back to this thread. Give me a few days though.
    I've got quite a schedule.

    Thanks for sticking with this thread!ry. We can susc
    Without diversity there can be no evolution.
    cw :)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    kennewick,wa,usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    37
    Now I get a

    connot find valid baseurl for repo: extras

    when I run pup and yum from a client.

    I do believe I'm getting closer.
    Without diversity there can be no evolution.
    cw :)

  14. #14
    A.Serbinski Guest
    Any repo you use MUST be either; DISABLED, or AVAILABLE. If it is ENABLED and NOT_AVAILABLE, it will give you that error.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    kennewick,wa,usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    37
    I finally got things wo work with pup and yum. Now I need to learn how to fine tune the process and teach others. I had to configure the clients /etc/yum.conf and
    fedora-core.repo
    fedora-updates.repo
    fedora-extras.repo
    files to point to the network update and core.

    Thanks to everyone wheo helped!

    HOW DO YOU DISABLE, or make AVAILABLE the repos?
    Last edited by cwcoleman; 20th May 2007 at 07:26 PM.
    Without diversity there can be no evolution.
    cw :)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. gpk-update-viewer thinks I'm offline
    By dlibby00 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th October 2008, 09:39 PM
  2. FC5 not able to run offline
    By sotos in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th October 2006, 07:19 PM
  3. Can I update KDE offline easily?
    By Hambo in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th October 2006, 09:35 AM
  4. Offline update?
    By ptsz in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th April 2006, 03:49 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •