behaviour of yum
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Arequipa-Peru / South America
    Posts
    67

    behaviour of yum

    hello guys

    i had this experience

    i was trying to compile the amsn, and i saw an error o dependences like gcc no


    well i wrote "yum update gcc" how root of course
    i saw the update/instalation
    and works,

    but again when i try to compile i saw the same error, why???

    regards

  2. #2
    Wayne Guest
    You mean:

    Code:
    yum install amsn
    doesn't work for you?

    Wayne

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Arequipa-Peru / South America
    Posts
    67
    hi rondonjin

    thanks for the reply

    yum install amsn
    no

    i have downlaod the gz with the source code to compile

    so when i execute the ./configure, i saw the gcc no

    and the next is how i said before in the first post

    thanks for your time

  4. #4
    lmo Guest
    If I am going to configure/compile, I must first install the development packages.

    yum grouplist
    shows all the package groups

    See if one of them is development.
    Spelling is exact including upper/lower case, and enclose it in quotes.

    If the group was spelled like "Development Stuff" then the command would be
    yum groupinstall "Development Stuff"

    For me, yum grouplist, shows these groups installed
    Development Libraries
    X Software Development
    Development Tools
    Last edited by lmo; 25th March 2007 at 02:02 PM.

  5. #5
    Wayne Guest
    I really can't understand why you are trying to compile something that's available in the 'Extras' repository. The Fedora team may just as well remove YUM and RPM from Fedora.

    Wayne

  6. #6
    lmo Guest
    Well, there are a few things that are not available except by compiling.
    For instance, I have to use martian modem for my LTmodem.
    Freedom of choice to compile if there is a reason.

  7. #7
    Wayne Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by lmo
    Well, there are a few things that are not available except by compiling.
    For instance, I have to use martian modem for my LTmodem.
    Freedom of choice to compile if there is a reason.
    Yeah but amsn is in Extras

    Wayne

  8. #8
    lmo Guest
    If it is in the repos, then I agree with you that the best approach is to yum install it. I just meant that someone might have a reason or desire to compile something and that is ok.

Similar Threads

  1. strange yum behaviour
    By brserek in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th February 2009, 01:33 PM
  2. Laptop behaviour
    By Jongi in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th May 2008, 10:24 PM
  3. strange behaviour
    By jarrett in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th September 2007, 12:41 PM
  4. Odd behaviour at boot
    By saywot in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th June 2007, 04:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •