Am I putting 5lbs in a 4lb bag?
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Elmhurst, IL, USA
    Posts
    91

    Question Am I putting 5lbs in a 4lb bag?

    Hi All,
    I have an older PC with AMD-K6 2/550 CPU; 20GB HD and 196 MB Ram. I wanted to install FC6 and use it as a server on my home network.

    I used the same set of disks that I used to install FC6 on my dual boot machine.
    During the setup I was informed that due to the lack of memory it would use the text method of setup. About five minutes into this process I saw the message "Exceptions occurred ..."

    Here is the top part of that file.

    HTML Code:
    Traceback (most recent call first):
      File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/yumRepo.py", line 454, in __get
        raise Errors.RepoError, "failure: %s from %s: %s" % (relative, self.id, e)
      File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/yumRepo.py", line 643, in retrieveMD
        cache=self.http_caching == 'all')
      File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/yumRepo.py", line 672, in getGroups
        file = self.retrieveMD('group')
      File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/__init__.py", line 406, in doGroupSetup
        groupfile = repo.getGroups()
      File "/usr/lib/anaconda/yuminstall.py", line 769, in doGroupSetup
        self.ayum.doGroupSetup()
      File "/usr/lib/anaconda/yuminstall.py", line 849, in doRepoSetup
        self.doGroupSetup()
      File "/usr/lib/anaconda/backend.py", line 149, in doRepoSetup
        anaconda.backend.doRepoSetup(anaconda)
      File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 199, in moveStep
        rc = stepFunc(self.anaconda)
      File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 122, in gotoNext
        self.moveStep()
      File "/usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 540, in run
        anaconda.dispatch.gotoNext()
      File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 957, in ?
        anaconda.intf.run(anaconda)
    RepoError: failure: repodata/comps.xml from anaconda-base-200610172011.i386: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
    
    Local variables in innermost frame:
    e: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
    start: None
    url: None
    text: None
    self: anaconda-base-200610172011.i386
    cache: True
    reget: None
    relative: repodata/comps.xml
    headers: ()
    checkfunc: (<bound method AnacondaYumRepo.checkMD of <yuminstall.AnacondaYumRepo object at 0xb7a8accc>>, ('group',), {})
    copy_local: 1
    end: None
    local: /tmp/cache/anaconda-base-200610172011.i386/comps.xml
    
    
    Anaconda instance, containing members:
    rootPath: /mnt/sysimage
    rescue_mount: True
    intf: InstallInterface instance, containing members:
      intf.screen: SnackScreen instance, containing members:
        intf.screen.width: 80
        intf.screen.helpCb: <bound method InstallInterface.helpWindow of <text.InstallInterface instance at 0xb7cb270c>>
        intf.screen.height: 25
      intf.instLanguage: Language instance, containing members:
        intf.instLanguage.targetLang: None
        intf.instLanguage.default: en_US.UTF-8
        intf.instLanguage.displayMode: t
        intf.instLanguage.current: en_US.UTF-8
      intf.welcomeText: Welcome to Fedora Core
      intf.showingHelpOnHelp: 0
    rescue: False
    updateSrc: None
    methodstr: cdrom://hdc:/mnt/source
    dispatch: Dispatcher instance, containing members:
      dispatch.skipSteps: {'upgradecontinue': 1, 'group-selection': 1, 'findinstall': 1, 'upgrademigfind': 1, 'upgradeswapsuggestion': 1, 'confirmupgrade': 1, 'betanag': 2, 'upgrademount': 1, 'upgbootloader': 1, 'addswap': 1, 'upgrademigratefs': 1, 'regkey': 1}
      dispatch.method: CdromInstallMethod instance, containing members:
        dispatch.method.messageWindow: <bound method InstallInterface.messageWindow of <text.InstallInterface instance at 0xb7cb270c>>
        dispatch.method.splitmethod: True
        dispatch.method.intf: Already dumped
        dispatch.method.isoPath: /mnt/source
        dispatch.method.timestamp: 1161131669.029329
        dispatch.method.tree: /mnt/source
        dispatch.method.rootPath: /mnt/sysimage
        dispatch.method.waitWindow: <bound method InstallInterface.waitWindow of <text.InstallInterface instance at 0xb7cb270c>>
        dispatch.method.loopbackFile: None
        dispatch.method.progressWindow: <bound method InstallInterface.progressWindow of <text.InstallInterface instance at 0xb7cb270c>>
        dispatch.method.device: hdc
        dispatch.method.currentMedia: [1]
      dispatch.step: 26
      dispatch.anaconda: Already dumped
      dispatch.firstStep: 0
      dispatch.dir: 1
    method: Already dumped
    isKickstart: False
    id: InstallData instance, containing members:
      id.dbpath: None
      id.firewall: Firewall instance, containing members:
        id.firewall.portlist: [22:tcp]
        id.firewall.trustdevs: []
        id.firewall.enabled: 1
      id.rootParts: []
      id.upgradeDeps: 
      id.upgradeRoot: []
      id.xsetup: XSetup instance, containing members:
        id.xsetup.skipx: 0
        id.xsetup.imposed_sane_default: 0
        id.xsetup.xserver: XServer instance, containing members:
          id.xsetup.xserver.videohw: primary: 0
    vidCards: [<rhpxl.videocard.VideoCard instance at 0xb7edd56c>]
    Primary Video Card Info:
    device: None
    driver : r128
    descr : ATI Technologies Inc Rage 128 RF/SG AGP
    vidRam: None
    
    REST CAN BE SEEN IN THE ATTACHED ZIP FILE
    Just in case I'll attach the whole file here if the answer is not obvious from the above display.

    HAVING TROUBLE WITH THIS ATTACHMENT.... Will try to amend this post shortly.





    Hopefully, one of you can decipher it and give me a hint as to what to do next.

    Just to test my hardware, I reinstalled an old copy MS 2K Pro and it loaded up with no problems.

    Thanks for any advice.

    D
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Divit11; 29th December 2006 at 07:02 AM.

  2. #2
    leigh123linux Guest
    Add more Ram or try a debian based distro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tragic City, Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,700
    As leigh mentioned
    Add more Ram
    .
    I have a P3 550MHz 512MB RAM with FC6 installed.

  4. #4
    leigh123linux Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by ryptyde
    As leigh mentioned .
    I have a P3 550MHz 512MB RAM with FC6 installed.

    PC with AMD-K6 2/550 CPU; 20GB HD and 196 MB Ram
    196mb is not enough RAM , it will still be differcult with 256mb which is the minimum install requirement for FC6.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Elmhurst, IL, USA
    Posts
    91
    Thanks for the responses, leigh123 and ryptyde. I guess I'll start scouting the internet for a couple more sticks of memory.

    D

    Forgot about this thread... Went to eBay and found a couple of 256MB sticks. Installed the memory and reinstalled FC6. Went in smooothly.

    D
    Last edited by Divit11; 11th April 2007 at 11:43 PM. Reason: Just updating results

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st December 2008, 12:06 PM
  2. Putting installed FC7 to another system
    By anas in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th March 2008, 04:40 PM
  3. putting mail in a map according to account
    By bolognese in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th August 2006, 12:48 AM
  4. putting an avatar in gaim.
    By daywalker in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th June 2006, 07:05 AM
  5. Putting FC4 on my desktop
    By crossmr in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th March 2006, 05:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •