widely experienced mouse freeze with AMD X2 & nVidia chipset
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 42
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles area
    Posts
    887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    widely experienced mouse freeze with AMD X2 & nVidia chipset

    I have a Dell C521 with AMD X2 3800+ and ATI X1300 graphics.
    This box has a motherboard chipset from nVidia (C51 MCP51).

    There are a large number of people complaining about mouse
    freeze-ups. I have experienced this when I boot with "acpi=off".
    Right now I am not using that option but I have only one core
    working. This type of problem seems to be happening with multiple
    distributions. Some believe that it is some timing issue with the
    nVidia hardware. bugzilla.kernel.org bug # is 7397. dell.com
    has forums and there are comments there about "USB linux".

    Some have had success by placing mouse and keyboard on
    a separate PCI-USB board.

    [EDIT: kernel 2849 will not boot with "nolapic" nor with "acpi=off"
    the 2798 kernel would boot with either of these args]

    [EDIT: new news -- someone ran WinXP and got freeze-ups until
    they installed the urgent nVidia driver fix. This from dell forums.]
    Last edited by mwette; 13th November 2006 at 06:56 AM.

  2. #2
    leigh123linux Guest
    No problems here, why do you have only one core working?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles area
    Posts
    887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by leigh123
    No problems here, why do you have only one core working?
    Code:
    CPU0: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+ stepping 02
    SMP alternatives: switching to SMP code
    Booting processor 1/1 eip 3000
    CPU 1 irqstacks, hard=c07b0000 soft=c0790000
    Not responding.
    Inquiring remote APIC #1...
    ... APIC #1 ID: 01000000
    ... APIC #1 VERSION: 80050010
    ... APIC #1 SPIV: 000000ff
    CPU #1 not responding - cannot use it.
    Total of 1 processors activated (4010.53 BogoMIPS).

  4. #4
    leigh123linux Guest
    Strange ?

    [leigh@localhost ~]$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor : 0
    vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family : 15
    model : 43
    model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
    stepping : 1
    cpu MHz : 2000.000
    cache size : 512 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 2
    core id : 0
    cpu cores : 2
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 1
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni lahf_lm cmp_legacy
    bogomips : 4020.32
    TLB size : 1024 4K pages
    clflush size : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts fid vid ttp

    processor : 1
    vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family : 15
    model : 43
    model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
    stepping : 1
    cpu MHz : 2000.000
    cache size : 512 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 2
    core id : 1
    cpu cores : 2
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 1
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni lahf_lm cmp_legacy
    bogomips : 4017.84
    TLB size : 1024 4K pages
    clflush size : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts fid vid ttp

    [leigh@localhost ~]$

    CPU 1 irqstacks, hard=c07b0000 soft=c0790000 (do these mean hard & soft locks , check in bios and if you have it disable ERR 94 ehn ( I think i got setting name right )
    I remember reading some AMD paper for S939 dual core saying this setting could cause problems.
    The motherboard may need bios update to reconize processor?


    what command did you use to get your processor info.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles area
    Posts
    887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by leigh123
    [leigh@localhost ~]$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
    ...
    cpu cores : 2


    what command did you use to get your processor info.
    I don't doubt that other machines are running. To get the info I
    posted I did "more dmesg". My current guess is that the problem
    has to do with the timer interrupt:
    Code:
    # cat /proc/interrupts 
               CPU0       
      0:    2252758          XT-PIC  timer
      8:          1    IO-APIC-edge  rtc
      9:          0   IO-APIC-level  acpi
     50:       3307   IO-APIC-level  eth0
     58:     131111   IO-APIC-level  fglrx
    209:      14480   IO-APIC-level  ohci_hcd:usb1, HDA Intel
    217:     227756   IO-APIC-level  ehci_hcd:usb2
    225:      40671   IO-APIC-level  libata
    233:          0   IO-APIC-level  libata
    NMI:          0 
    LOC:    2247584 
    ERR:          1
    MIS:          0
    Note that the timer is using legacy routing (XT-PIC). If I boot
    the old (1.2798) kernel w/ acpi=off, I find the timer on "IO-APIC-edge".

  6. #6
    leigh123linux Guest
    [root@localhost ~]# cat /proc/interrupts
    CPU0 CPU1
    0: 333239 300091 IO-APIC-edge timer
    1: 196 208 IO-APIC-edge i8042
    6: 5 0 IO-APIC-edge floppy
    8: 0 0 IO-APIC-edge rtc
    9: 0 0 IO-APIC-level acpi
    12: 10997 8738 IO-APIC-edge i8042
    14: 5576 5209 IO-APIC-edge ide0
    15: 458328 464322 IO-APIC-edge ide1
    50: 0 0 IO-APIC-level libata
    58: 0 0 IO-APIC-level EMU10K1
    66: 21258 22560 IO-APIC-level fglrx
    217: 198149 0 IO-APIC-level ohci_hcd:usb1, eth0
    225: 12999 12153 IO-APIC-level ehci_hcd:usb2
    233: 9687 2121 IO-APIC-level libata
    NMI: 205 130
    LOC: 633164 633092
    ERR: 0
    MIS: 0


    Did you check to see is err 94 enh is enabled in bios if so try disabling it. Worth a check

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    41
    Posts
    712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello, I have the same problem on a Dell Dimension C521, with AMD 64 2.2GHz and nvidia chipset (nForce 430 - C51 MCP51).

    Mouse freezes everytime. My sound card, altough recognized, won't play any sound.

    People have filed a bug report on kernel bugzilla tracker (bug #7397):

    http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=7397

    Also, a lot of people with that and other machines with nforce 430 chipset are experiencing the same mouse problem:

    http://forums.us.dell.com/supportfor...cending&page=1

    As described at several foruns, it happens in every linux distribution!!! Ubuntu, Fedora, Debian, FreeBSD, Gentoo ...

    The funny thing?! Dell has announced this machine to be especially designed for those who'd like to use linux:

    http://www.dell.com/content/topics/s...=19&l=en&s=dhs

    People guess it's a BIOS problem or a kernel problem.

    Hope the problem will be fixed soon, because it's impossible to work with linux on that machines!!!

    Cheers,
    Duli

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles area
    Posts
    887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you try to boot with "nosmp" ?

    The disappointing solution most people have is to run an externally powered
    USB system: either a PCIx card or externally powered hub plugged into a
    single usb port.

    My machine is currently stable. For some reason is it booting with only a
    single core and the interrupts seem fishy (INT0 is "XT-PIC").

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    41
    Posts
    712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mwette
    Did you try to boot with "nosmp" ?

    The disappointing solution most people have is to run an externally powered
    USB system: either a PCIx card or externally powered hub plugged into a
    single usb port.

    My machine is currently stable. For some reason is it booting with only a
    single core and the interrupts seem fishy (INT0 is "XT-PIC").
    No, my machine is a single core. I think "nosmp" wouldn't differ...

    I haven't tried the hub solution yet. I don't have a usb hub...

    And what about the sound card? Did yours work right away?! What type is it (MCP51???)?

    Thanks!
    Duli
    Last edited by Duli; 20th November 2006 at 02:33 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles area
    Posts
    887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Duli
    No, my machine is a single core. I think "nosmp" wouldn't differ...

    I haven't tried the hub solution yet. I don't have a usb hub...

    And what about the sound card? Did yours work right away?! What type is it (MCP51???)?

    Thanks!
    Duli
    My sound seems to be working. I believe it is the "MCP51" or whatever the
    default on-board device is. I don't know how to help you except maybe
    show my modprobe.conf and attach relevant parts of output from "lshal".

    /etc/modprobe.conf:
    Code:
    alias eth0 b44
    alias scsi_hostadapter sata_nv
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-card-0 index=0  
    options snd-hda-intel index=0  
    remove snd-hda-intel { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 0 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; }; /sbin
    /modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-hda-intel
    alias net-pf-10 off
    alias ipv6 off
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    41
    Posts
    712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mwette
    My sound seems to be working. I believe it is the "MCP51" or whatever the
    default on-board device is. I don't know how to help you except maybe
    show my modprobe.conf and attach relevant parts of output from "lshal".
    Hey, thanks a lot! Sure it helps!

    I'm away from that computer right now because it's stays at work... I'll check the options later.

    One last question, what options are you using to boot? Could you copy and paste your entire line of the kernel in /boot/grub/menu.lst?

    thanks again!
    Cheers!
    Duli

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles area
    Posts
    887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Duli
    Hey, thanks a lot! Sure it helps!

    I'm away from that computer right now because it's stays at work... I'll check the options later.

    One last question, what options are you using to boot? Could you copy and paste your entire line of the kernel in /boot/grub/menu.lst?

    thanks again!
    Cheers!
    Duli
    No problem.
    Code:
    title Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2849.fc6)
            root (hd0,1)
            kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.18-1.2849.fc6 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb apic=debug
            initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.18-1.2849.fc6.img

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    41
    Posts
    712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mwette
    No problem.
    Thanks!!!
    Duli

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    179
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Kernel 2849 appears to be seriously broke. I have two systems that went into hyperspace when I "upgraded" to FC6 2849 from 2798. The problems with USB are really serious - I had keyboards and mice acting like they lived in antarctica and had epilepsy. System load monitor stays high for some unknown reason too. Both systems were fixed by reverting to Version 2798. One is Intel Pentium 4, the other is AMD Athelon. I did try lots of hardware manipulation to get 2849 to work but was unable to get it to function properly on either system.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
    Age
    41
    Posts
    712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wt6g
    Kernel 2849 appears to be seriously broke. I have two systems that went into hyperspace when I "upgraded" to FC6 2849 from 2798. The problems with USB are really serious - I had keyboards and mice acting like they lived in antarctica and had epilepsy. System load monitor stays high for some unknown reason too. Both systems were fixed by reverting to Version 2798. One is Intel Pentium 4, the other is AMD Athelon. I did try lots of hardware manipulation to get 2849 to work but was unable to get it to function properly on either system.
    Hum, good to know. Truth be told, I havenŽt tried yet to see if the mouse problems happens in my FC6 with the previous kernel... IŽll try that! Thanks for the info. Hope kernel developers solve this soon!!!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. F9 mouse freeze
    By rumpumpel1 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 26th November 2008, 05:05 PM
  2. Occasional mouse freeze with FC3
    By av_lin in forum EOL (End Of Life) Versions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th May 2007, 05:04 PM
  3. Keyboard/Mouse Freeze
    By ghunting in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th May 2006, 03:35 AM
  4. FC4 - Mouse and Keyboard Freeze
    By jpietari in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th October 2005, 02:39 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •