FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7

    Power outage grief

    Installed fedora 5 yesterday on a legacy machine hard wired to an actiontec dsl modem for internet service. Internet access was working flawlessly. Today a neighborhood power outage occured which shut down everything. I rebooted everything and now, I can't access the net via the linux machine. Firefox browser times out. Presently using MS machine via wireless connection to same modem.

    FireFox suggests checking internet connection or network is protected by a firewall / proxy and permissions may need to be set.
    I have powered down the modem for a reset.
    Checked cable.
    Network config tool says eth0 = active
    Pinged primary dns 192.168.0.1 with positive results
    Being a Linux Newbie and worse yet, a Networking newbie, I'm at a total loss how to fix the problem. Any ideas?
    I should mention Qwest ISP provides no support for Linux.
    Happy to provide any additional information to render a solution.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,059
    if etho is a different nic, the mac address will need to be updated with the isp.
    Yes, they know who you are.

    Maybe the old mac was still in use until you messed with the system after pwr out and rebooting.

    try the windows machine's nic. (and update the mac addr to be it's mac addr before connecting to the net.)

    SJ
    Do the Math

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7
    Thought I would look around for a few moments, learn somthing from the pains of others.
    A reply in this post:
    http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=125379
    suggested checking the ipv6 filter in firefox using about:config in address bar of firefox.
    If false, set to true.
    Was set to false, changed it, and for now, everything appears to be fine.
    Curious tho, how would a power outage change a software setting?

    "they say you can tell your gonna be struck my lightening by the hair on your head sticking out."
    By then, isnt it to late?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for the reply, but I'm not sure how to do that:
    where do I find windows MAC address?
    How do I set MAC address in linux.?
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,059
    network configuration
    d-clk on etho
    hardware tab
    probe button

    do that on the windows nic after installing it in Linux.

    SJ
    Do the Math

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paris, TX
    Posts
    24,099
    Hi Blu_flame, (Work in propane?)

    Something similar happened to me several months ago. The power died suddenly, and when it came back up, I rebooted, but Firefox and Sunbird tried to start a new user profile, and wouldn't let me back into the old ones. Turned out to be a left-over lock file in the .mozilla directory. After I deleted that file, everything went back to working as it should have.

    I'm certainly no expert, but I would think it is entirely possible that one or more files were corrupted in the sudden "unclean" power down. I think the system might try to re-established some configuration files, if it could, and therefore would set some parameters back to a default condition?

    Of course, as a newbie myself, I could be completely full of beans on this one too!

    Dan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7
    Hello TW
    Propane, and propane accessories...

    OK, so lets assume some files are corrupted in an "unclean" power down, how would you find them?
    Seems to me, or I should say, speaking for myself, as a newbie, I can always revert to a clean install after such an occurance. With the advent of the Colorado winter coming on, "howdy neighbor btw, Denver here", based on experience, there are going to be many such power outages over the next few months.
    I want to know how to fix it.

    You mentioned a "left over lock file" what was it exactly?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paris, TX
    Posts
    24,099
    Hi neighbor!

    Short answer? I'll bet the system got most of them, (bum files) a UPS would seem to be the best solution to the power problem, and if it needs it, on startup, I think you should get the option to automatically run a file system check. Or, I believe you can run fsck from the command line. Not entirely sure on that. Haven't had to do this on FC5. But it worked on RH9.

    BTW, I may have to PM you for some low down info on some Impco parts for a dual fuel system.

    Dan

    EDIT: Sorry, I've got brain lock on the name of the .lock file. I've slept since then. However, it had a distinctive suffix on the file name that made it obvious!

    D
    Last edited by TangledWeb; 5th October 2006 at 06:42 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Gnome not working after power outage
    By tron_thomas in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd November 2008, 08:48 AM
  2. Power Outage Protection
    By cmmcnamara in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th October 2007, 12:10 PM
  3. Power outage crash-a Knoppix fix?
    By kentek in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd October 2006, 04:37 PM
  4. Software raid and power outage
    By shadowwyvern in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th July 2006, 12:09 PM
  5. Power outage broke gnome
    By tabish121 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd June 2006, 11:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •