Audacity: "There was an error initializing the audio i/o layer.'
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    xeonman9000 Guest

    Unhappy Audacity: "There was an error initializing the audio i/o layer.'

    Hello, I just installed Audacity on my Fedora Core 5 x86_64 machine using the command "yum install audacity" and the Livna repository. However, when I try to run Audacity, I get the following error message popping up.

    "There was an error initializing the audio i/o layer.
    You will not be able to play or record audio

    Error: Host error."

    Audacity then continues to open up, but I can't use it.
    I searched this forum the Audacity forum for a cure and it seemed to suggest I was missing something called oss-alsa, so I tried "yum install oss-alsa" and varients thereof, but there was not match to oss-alsa, aoss, etc.
    Can anyone please help me? My soundcard is a C-media and the Kinfocentre kicked out the following information for it:


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    set the audacity audio device to /dev/dsp and be sure to kill the sound server before strating audacity (artsd for kde; esd - not sure - for gnome).
    - Captain...
    - Yes, Spock?
    - I can't believe my ears...

  3. #3
    xeonman9000 Guest
    I opened up the "Audio I/O" panel in the preferences menu, but there were no devices in either the input or output drop down menus. Is this what you meant?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yep. But first close audacity, kill the sound server and then re-open audacity.
    - Captain...
    - Yes, Spock?
    - I can't believe my ears...

  5. #5
    xeonman9000 Guest
    Sorry, but could you give a bit more of a detailed description of how to "kill the sound server"? I'm using KDE.

  6. #6
    LocutusOfBorg Guest
    open a terminal and type
    Code:
    killall artsd
    and you're done.

  7. #7
    xeonman9000 Guest
    I did that and there are still no devices in the preferences window.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry, no other ideas. I'm using a CVS version compiled with portaudio v19 and it works fine.
    Try reading this, I hope you will find something useful (I saw that you posted on the audacity wiki, so maybe you already know about this...).
    - Captain...
    - Yes, Spock?
    - I can't believe my ears...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th June 2009, 01:39 PM
  2. hanging on "initializing hardware...storage network"
    By Mark Venzke in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th December 2005, 11:54 PM
  3. audacity input/output layer problem
    By ramaswamyps in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th October 2005, 12:07 PM
  4. NO audio "Drive error"
    By Rami83 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th March 2005, 09:54 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th January 2005, 02:49 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •