FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7

    how to fix display settings if you never added them from the begining

    Ok I installed Fedora 5 and never choose the display settings for 1024x768. Only for 640 and 800. Now I have edit the file /etc/x11/xorg.conf 20 times and it does not stick. Nothing seems to work out of all the forums I have read and tried. The only thing I can think of is to reload the machine but I dont want to. Is there any thing you gurus can think of to overcome this problem?

    Yes my monitor reads in the hardware. Video card is fine too.

    Thank you,
    Steve Manning

  2. #2
    Wayne Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by manning33
    Ok I installed Fedora 5 and never choose the display settings for 1024x768. Only for 640 and 800. Now I have edit the file /etc/x11/xorg.conf 20 times and it does not stick. Nothing seems to work out of all the forums I have read and tried. The only thing I can think of is to reload the machine but I dont want to. Is there any thing you gurus can think of to overcome this problem?

    Yes my monitor reads in the hardware. Video card is fine too.

    Thank you,
    Steve Manning
    Have you tried (as root)

    system-config-display

    Wayne

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    yes I have. Still no luck. I thought it would be as easy as just adding the "1024x768". But it just does not work. Honestly I cant believe I cant change it.

  4. #4
    Wayne Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by manning33
    yes I have. Still no luck. I thought it would be as easy as just adding the "1024x768". But it just does not work. Honestly I cant believe I cant change it.
    And going into:

    System (or Desktop) > Preferences > Screen Resolution

    Doesn't let you change it?

    Edit: What's your video card?

    Wayne

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    The only two options no matter where i go is 600 and the 800. The video card is a SIS 661/741

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    Is there any software updates that might fix this problem?

  7. #7
    Wayne Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by manning33
    Is there any software updates that might fix this problem?
    Have you updated the system since you installed it? There were some xorg updates if I recall.

    I replaced my ATI Rage Mobility with an ATI Radeon and I changed the video card setting in the GUI tool but after restarting X it was back as a Rage. In an effort to fix it once and for all I renamed xorg.conf and rebooted. On reboot I obviously only had a command line and an error. I logged in as root and ran system-config-display and this time it stuck.

    Edit: Sorry, bad memory, screen flashes a few times, throws up an error about x-server and asks if you want to view log, select 'No' then it asks if you want to configure x-server, select 'Yes' enter root password. It *might* fix it for you.

    Wayne
    Last edited by rondonjin; 5th September 2006 at 04:20 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    Thank you very much man. It worked perfectly! Then my dumb ass started playing with the settings and changed it to the setting above 1024x768 and now it says its out of range. Now I cant do anything with the box. I need to find a way to log in before it boots the GUI. And do exactly what you said to do with the renaming that file. Anyway what you had me do worked just like you said. Not only did it give me the 1024x768 that I was looking for but also gave me a whole list of settings. You solved my problem and I made a new one. Now I am on another computer.

    Its bed time anyway. Again you still fixed my problem. Thanks alot!

    Take care,

    Steve Manning

  9. #9
    Wayne Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by manning33
    Thank you very much man. It worked perfectly! Then my dumb ass started playing with the settings and changed it to the setting above 1024x768 and now it says its out of range. Now I cant do anything with the box. I need to find a way to log in before it boots the GUI. And do exactly what you said to do with the renaming that file. Anyway what you had me do worked just like you said. Not only did it give me the 1024x768 that I was looking for but also gave me a whole list of settings. You solved my problem and I made a new one. Now I am on another computer.

    Its bed time anyway. Again you still fixed my problem. Thanks alot!

    Take care,

    Steve Manning
    /me takes a deep bow......

    Hey, I got something right today!

    Typical though that you get it working then have to tinker with it!

    Maybe try hitting CTRL ALT F1 (F2...) might drop you to a terminal and let you start again.

    Edit: Or Ctrl Alt + to cycle through resolutions.

    Wayne
    Last edited by rondonjin; 5th September 2006 at 05:06 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Pueblo,Colorado
    Posts
    724
    When you boot up , hit the down arrow key. This should take you to a screen whee you see a couple of boot options. Find the one that has the highest numbered kernel. Use the up/down arrows to highlight that option. Hit the 'e' key. Down arrow to the second line and hit the 'e' key again. add the number '3' to the end of the line. hit the 'enter' key and then the 'b' key. After your machine boot into a text only mode, log in and edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file. (In your original post , it read /etc/x11/xorg.conf. Notice mine reads X11 [capital X]) make sure you have the Full mode --- e.g. 1280x1024 under the 'screen' section.
    Here's mine

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 16
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 24
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    hth
    Bill
    Registered Linux User : 361761 Registered Machine (2nd time): 332471
    Work is for people who don't know how to fish.......;)
    Sometimes the obvious is so well hidden that it boggles the mind.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paris, TX
    Posts
    24,099
    Hi Steve, Wayne

    Wayne, sounds like thirsty work!

    Steve, tap the up arrow to hold the system in GRUB when it boots, then edit the startup command by appending a "3" onto the end of the "kernel" line of the boot command. Then hit enter, then " b ". That'll boot and hold it in runlevel 3 for you to adjust what you need.

    Wayne, I take it the "all in wonder" is chugging along ok?

    Dan

    EDIT: Whoops! Hey! B Martinez! You beat me to it. Hi!

  12. #12
    Wayne Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by TangledWeb
    Hi Steve, Wayne

    Wayne, sounds like thirsty work!

    Steve, tap the up arrow to hold the system in GRUB when it boots, then edit the startup command by appending a "3" onto the end of the "kernel" line of the boot command. Then hit enter, then " b ". That'll boot and hold it in runlevel 3 for you to adjust what you need.

    Wayne, I take it the "all in wonder" is chugging along ok?

    Dan
    Life is thirsty work Dan

    The All-in-Wonder is chugging away nicely, thanks. I ran glxgears but don't know what the output means All I know is it's better than the thing it replaced!

    Don't think I can run Compiz still though Needs 128Mb video memory?

    Wayne

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paris, TX
    Posts
    24,099
    Understood. I don't even know what glxgears is. I looked, but all I could find was the usual "P R N D 2 1" in bothe the truck and the car.

    Looks like Bill is onboard tonight. He lives just an hour or so up the road.

    Dan

    EDIT: Well, now I know what glxgears is. But the RH9 box only gets 109.2 fps.
    Last edited by TangledWeb; 5th September 2006 at 05:48 AM.

  14. #14
    Wayne Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by TangledWeb
    Understood. I don't even know what glxgears is. I looked, but all I could find was the usual "P R N D 2 1" in bothe the truck and the car.

    Looks like Bill is onboard tonight. He lives just an hour or so up the road.

    Dan
    Never seen a car like that. Last time I drove it was something like this:


    1 3
    5
    | - N - |----|
    R
    2 4

    Wayne

  15. #15
    Wayne Guest
    Well, that didn't work as I expected!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Display Settings
    By Wiedzmin in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th May 2009, 12:21 PM
  2. Display Settings
    By thaimann in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st November 2007, 03:34 AM
  3. Display Settings
    By rsnow in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th July 2007, 09:19 PM
  4. Display settings.
    By Devil_1 in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 5th November 2005, 08:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •