Getting XGL or AIGLX working with Compiz OR Beryl! - Page 30
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 30 of 99 FirstFirst ... 20 28 29 30 31 32 40 80 ... LastLast
Results 436 to 450 of 1485
  1. #436
    tlkhorses Guest
    Well, I am at a loss. When I first upgraded from FC5 to FC6, desktop-effects kinda worked. I have a Dell XPS with a Radeon 9800Pro. Running two heads, one digital and one analog to two monitors. Both of the monitors are Dell 1905FPs. Desktop was spanning the monitors. I just did a yum install compiz using the default drivers that came with FC6. At first I could see the cube and it spanned the monitors except for 1/4 of the right monitor. I did not change anything from the upgrade so it would have been the default settings from FC6. I could spin the cube etc and it would work except leaving part of a window to the right where it extended beyond the cube. Spinning the cube would remove the trash. So I thought that my resolution was wrong and changed that. I also tried changing the settings to individual desktops. Don't remember which I did first. Anyway, now desktop-effects don't work at all and I can't even get what I had back. On doing desktop-effects from command line I get:
    compiz: No RandR extension
    The program 'gnome-window-decorator' received an X Window System error.
    This probably reflects a bug in the program.
    The error was 'RenderBadPicture (invalid Picture parameter)'.
    (Details: serial 623 error_code 179 request_code 153 minor_code 8)
    (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
    that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
    To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
    option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
    backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
    Xorg.0.log relevant parts (I think) looks like this:
    Code:
    (II) RADEON(0): AGP card detected
    (WW) RADEON(0): Direct Rendering Disabled -- Dual-head configuration is not working with DRI at present.
    Please use the radeon MergedFB option if you want Dual-head with DRI.
    ...
    (--) RADEON(0): Virtual size is 1280x1024 (pitch 1280)
    ...
    (WW) RADEON(0): Direct rendering disabled
    ...
    and xorg.conf looks like this:

    Code:
    # Xorg configuration created by system-config-display
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
            Identifier     "Multihead layout"
            Screen      0  "Screen0" LeftOf "Screen1"
            Screen      1  "Screen1" 0 0
            InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
            InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
            Option      "Xinerama" "on"
            Option      "Clone" "off"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Files"
    
    # RgbPath is the location of the RGB database.  Note, this is the name of the 
    # file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db").  There is normally
    # no need to change the default.
    # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
    # By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
    # the X server to render fonts.
            FontPath     "unix/:7100"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
            Load  "dbe"
            Load  "extmod"
            Load  "fbdevhw"
            Load  "glx"
            Load  "record"
            Load  "freetype"
            Load  "type1"
            Load  "dri"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    
    # Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
    #       Option  "Xleds"         "1 2 3"
    # To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
    #       Option  "XkbDisable"
    # To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
    # lines below (which are the defaults).  For example, for a non-U.S.
    # keyboard, you will probably want to use:
    #       Option  "XkbModel"      "pc102"
    # If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
    #       Option  "XkbModel"      "microsoft"
    #
    # Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
    # For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
    #       Option  "XkbLayout"     "de"
    # or:
    #       Option  "XkbLayout"     "de"
    #       Option  "XkbVariant"    "nodeadkeys"
    #
    # If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
    # control keys, use:
    #       Option  "XkbOptions"    "ctrl:swapcaps"
    # Or if you just want both to be control, use:
    #       Option  "XkbOptions"    "ctrl:nocaps"
    #
            Identifier  "Keyboard0"
            Driver      "kbd"
            Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
            Option      "XkbLayout" "us"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
            Identifier  "Mouse0"
            Driver      "mouse"
            Option      "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
            Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
            Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
            Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    
     ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
            Identifier   "Monitor0"
            VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
            ModelName    "Dell 1905FP (Digital)"
            DisplaySize  300        230
     ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
            HorizSync    30.0 - 81.0
            VertRefresh  56.0 - 76.0
            Option      "dpms"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    
     ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
            Identifier   "Monitor1"
            VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
            ModelName    "Dell 1905FP (Analog)"
     ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
            HorizSync    30.0 - 81.0
            VertRefresh  56.0 - 76.0
            Option      "dpms"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            Identifier  "Videocard0"
            Driver      "radeon"
            VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
            BoardName   "ATI Radeon 9800"
            Option      "CRT2Position" "RightOf"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    
            #BoardName   "ATI Technologies Inc Radeon R350 [Radeon 9800 Pro]"
            #BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
            Identifier  "Videocard1"
            Driver      "radeon"
            VendorName  "Videocard Vendor"
            BoardName   "ATI Technologies Inc Radeon R350 [Radeon 9800 Pro]"
            BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
            Screen      1
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Videocard0"
            Monitor    "Monitor0"
            DefaultDepth     24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     16
                    Modes    "2560x1024" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
                    Modes    "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1280x800" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen1"
            Device     "Videocard1"
            Monitor    "Monitor1"
            DefaultDepth     24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
                    Modes    "1280x1024" "1280x1024"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "DRI"
            Group        0
            Mode         0666
    EndSection
    As I said, I have no idea why I have lost the partial desktop-effects that I had. Anyone have a clue? Or do I need to move to fglrx and does that work with duals? I would like to keep it the same as I had, spanning both monitors. 2D works just fine, it's just the desktop effects that don't work.

    Thanks

    tk

  2. #437
    USACOMPUTERTEC Guest
    [root@localhost ~]# su -
    [root@localhost ~]# yum install gconf-editor
    Loading "installonlyn" plugin
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    Could not retrieve mirrorlist http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mir...re-6&arch=i386 error was
    [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
    Error: Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: core
    [root@localhost ~]# yum install gconf-editor
    Loading "installonlyn" plugin
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    Parsing package install arguments
    Nothing to do
    [root@localhost ~]#

    I don't see the stuff you want me to see in the configuration editor
    Last edited by USACOMPUTERTEC; 29th October 2006 at 02:07 AM.

  3. #438
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You probably already have it installed so just skip the commands and go to the second part.

    Now in "Applications > System Tools > Configuration Editor", edit the apps/compiz/* entries. You'll find the normal Compiz settings right under the apps/compiz/allscreens/options part, and for the plugins it's in apps/compiz/[allscreens OR screen0]/options parts.

    It is not very user friendly though and I haven't bothered with it other than taking a look.

    tlkhorses I don't have a ati card so I probably won't be much use. I recommend you open a new thread asking for help so it doesn't get lost in this huge post.
    Last edited by PsychoTrauma; 29th October 2006 at 02:11 AM.

  4. #439
    USACOMPUTERTEC Guest

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by PsychoTrauma
    You probably already have it installed so just skip the commands and go to the second part.

    Now in "Applications > System Tools > Configuration Editor", edit the apps/compiz/* entries. You'll find the normal Compiz settings right under the apps/compiz/allscreens/options part, and for the plugins it's in apps/compiz/[allscreens OR screen0]/options parts.

    It is not very user friendly though and I haven't bothered with it other than taking a look.

    tlkhorses I don't have a ati card so I probably won't be much use. I recommend you open a new thread asking for help so it doesn't get lost in this huge post.
    I went into allscreens/optons and I don't see part and I don't knwo what any of this means

  5. #440
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    9,221
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @tlkhorses, check out:
    http://dri.freedesktop.org/wiki/MergedFB

    usecomputertec, if you don't know what it means then don't bother tweaking it...
    Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  6. #441
    mapalma Guest

    No borders

    Thanks Xgl/Compiz works perfect but no borders

  7. #442
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    9,221
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What's the output of
    Code:
    gnome-compizrc
    ?
    Forewomg1
    EDIT: LOL what a big typo..... **Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  8. #443
    tlkhorses Guest
    @Firewing1

    Tried MergedFB, get the same error when trying to start desktop-effects from command line.
    compiz: No RandR extensions.

    tk

  9. #444
    USACOMPUTERTEC Guest

    Exclamation

    I figured out how to configure Compiz but the watter effects don't work when HWcursor false is disabled.

  10. #445
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    9,221
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    tlkhorses, do you have 'extmod' set to load in xorg.conf?
    @usacomputertec what happens when you do enable HWCursor so Water works?
    Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  11. #446
    USACOMPUTERTEC Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Firewing1
    tlkhorses, do you have 'extmod' set to load in xorg.conf?
    @usacomputertec what happens when you do enable HWCursor so Water works?
    Firewing1
    Yes but then my mouse flickers all the time however.

    Yes Extmod is loaded

  12. #447
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    9,221
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmmm... Are you sure the two are directly related? Google shows no interesting results about hwcursor and Water issues.
    Firewing1
    [+] My open source software and blog
    [+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

  13. #448
    ZiaTioN Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Firewing1
    Note sure if it helps, but a quick google came up with:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=104775
    http://www.ppczone.org/forums/viewto...eb960ded816a68
    They're worth a try.
    Firewing1
    Nice! I tried doing what the ppczone link suggested first.
    Code:
    Option      "BusType"           "PCI"
    The above needed to be added to my device section of my xorg.conf to get dri to work properly.

    Here is what the entire device section looks like now:
    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "radeon"
    Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
    Option "BusType" "PCI"
    EndSection
    Thanks for helping me find this!

  14. #449
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Regensburg, Germany
    Age
    48
    Posts
    447
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for this how-to, Firewing1. Works perfectly here on an nvidia geforce fx 5200. *WoBBbbble*
    Last edited by pigpen; 30th October 2006 at 04:08 AM.
    /(bb|[^b]{2})/ -- that is the question!

  15. #450
    tlkhorses Guest
    @Firewing1
    Yep, extmod is there as well as dri. I decided to start completely from scratch so did a fresh install. Previous was an upgrade from 5 to 6 where I had a partially working desktop effects in that upgrade until I changed resolution. So after the fresh install and the change of kernels from i586 to i686 I noted that on the install, compiz was installed along with everything else. I had to set the resolution and span for my duals. Then I had to add the items back in for compiz. xorg.conf looks like this now:
    Code:
    # Xorg configuration created by system-config-display
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
            Identifier     "Multihead layout"
            Screen      0  "Screen0" LeftOf "Screen1"
            Screen      1  "Screen1" 0 0
            InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
            Option      "Xinerama" "on"
            Option      "Clone" "off"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
            Load    "dri"
            Load    "extmod"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
            Identifier  "Keyboard0"
            Driver      "kbd"
            Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
            Option      "XkbLayout" "us"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier   "Monitor1"
            VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
            ModelName    "Dell 1905FP (Analog)"
     ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
            HorizSync    30.0 - 81.0
            VertRefresh  56.0 - 76.0
            Option      "dpms"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            Identifier  "Videocard0"
            Driver      "radeon"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            Identifier  "Videocard1"
            Driver      "radeon"
            VendorName  "Videocard Vendor"
            BoardName   "ATI Technologies Inc Radeon R350 [Radeon 9800 Pro]"
            BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
            Screen      1
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Videocard0"
            DefaultDepth     24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
                    Modes    "1280x1024" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen1"
            Device     "Videocard1"
            Monitor    "Monitor1"
            DefaultDepth     24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
                    Modes    "1280x1024" "800x600"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "Extensions"
            Option          "Composite"
    EndSection
    
    Section "DRI"
            Group   0
            Mode    0666
    EndSection
    I still get this when starting from command line:
    compiz: No RandR extension
    The program 'gnome-window-decorator' received an X Window System error.
    This probably reflects a bug in the program.
    The error was 'RenderBadPicture (invalid Picture parameter)'.
    (Details: serial 623 error_code 165 request_code 151 minor_code 8)
    (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
    that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
    To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
    option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
    backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)

    and the same errors about dual moniters etc in the Xorg.0.log. That log is too long to post here but I can put it elsewhere if you want to look. I have this working on a Dell Dimension with a single monitor with no problem. Just can't get it to run on this XPS with duals, spanning or individual desktops.

    tk

Page 30 of 99 FirstFirst ... 20 28 29 30 31 32 40 80 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fedora 7 +Intel965+ [Beryl, Compiz, Compiz-Fusion] Freezes
    By bala04 in forum Hardware & Laptops
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th September 2007, 08:43 PM
  2. beryl? aiglx? compiz? ANYTHING?
    By ruthik in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th October 2006, 11:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •