FC5 HOWTO: Mount NTFS volumes with write support
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 107
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,464

    Post FC5 HOWTO: Mount NTFS volumes with write support

    Initial Remark:
    Warning! Ntfs writing support is still experimental! You should not enable it on production machines and/or volumes you don't have backups of. Proceed at your own risk!
    End of Initial Remark.

    This will be set up using a similar layout thats in the ubuntu forums that I've found to work in Fedora Core 5. Credits will be given at the bottom of the page for those people who have given me the knowledge and for your own knowledge.

    Very First off all of these commands need to be run in Sudo or Root. Either prefix every command with Sudo or set it up this way.

    Code:
    su - root
    Enter your password next.
    First off you will need FUSE installed this is in extras already.

    Code:
    yum -y install fuse fuse-libs

    You then need to download and install ntfsprogs and ntfsprogs-fuse. Why grab them from there is because the ntfsprogs in dries repository doesn't have fuse.

    http://www.linux-ntfs.org/content/view/19/37/

    The files you want currently are listed here.

    Code:
    * ntfsprogs-1.13.0-1.i586.rpm
    * ntfsprogs-fuse-1.13.0-1.i586.rpm
    * ntfsprogs-gnomevfs-1.13.0-1.i586.rpm
    *NOTE Gnomevfs isn't really needed to run it however you can use gnome to mount the file system.

    Once you have downloaded them you can install them as follows.

    Code:
    rpm -Uvh ntfsprogs*
    Now comes a lot of the stuff from Ubuntu's forums.

    In gnome: go to System -> Administration-> Users and Groups

    Once loaded up you can see 2 tabs.

    In the Groups Tab: Add Group: ntfs -> click OK

    In the Users Tab: -> Double click on your username -> Groups Tab -> Scroll down to the ntfs group and tick that section. -> Click OK

    Push Ctl-Q to quit.

    Next we need to set it up to automatically mount on bootup.

    Code:
    gedit /etc/fstab
    This will bring up your fstab an example below and the section you need to add is bold.

    Code:
    LABEL=/1                /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
    devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
    LABEL=/home             /home                   ext3    defaults        1 2
    proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    LABEL=SWAP-hda2         swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    /dev/hda1   /media/c_drive     ntfs-fuse    auto,gid=501,umask=0002 0 0
    The gid listed in there is the group id number for the ntfs group. For me that was 501 it could be different for you so you need to find out what it is from how you added the group previously.

    This may be needed to get it to work however if it doesn't please advise me.

    Code:
    mv /sbin/mount.ntfs-fuse  /sbin/mount.ntfs-fuse.original && ln /usr/bin/ntfsmount /sbin/mount.ntfs-fuse
    The next part should get you the drive mounted straight away.

    Code:
    modprobe fuse && sudo mount -a
    That should sort things out.

    Credits:
    The people at the Ubuntu forums helped a lot with making it smoother.

    http://www.ubuntuforums.org/showthre...highlight=fuse

    Obviously the linux-ntfs project who without them this couldn't be achieved.
    http://www.linux-ntfs.org/content/view/19/37/

    http://wiki.linux-ntfs.org/doku.php?...smount_generic

    The wiki as well.

    Please post my mistakes and stupid things that I have done. I will endeavour to keep it up todate as much as possible

    *Notes.

    The modprobe.conf may be incorrect and I say may I haven't rebooted yet
    If it is someone will pick it up and advise me and I'll change it if not woot.
    Last edited by strikeforce; 23rd July 2006 at 01:19 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    1,279
    I thought I could at least say excellent work! thanks for your time and contribution. Although i know NTSF support isn't perfect but hey gotta start somewhere right? I'll be sticking to using FAT32 for sharing between windows and fedora for a little while but hopefully in time NTSF won't be a problem at all.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,464
    Quote Originally Posted by scotta3234
    I thought I could at least say excellent work! thanks for your time and contribution. Although i know NTSF support isn't perfect but hey gotta start somewhere right? I'll be sticking to using FAT32 for sharing between windows and fedora for a little while but hopefully in time NTSF won't be a problem at all.
    Yep without a doubt its not 100% stable however I've had no real issues in using it. As I said if you want to try it grab it but yeah don't use it on production systems.

  4. #4
    carramba Guest
    I started by installiing fuse, throught yum and got no errors but then I try to install ntfs programs I get error
    error: Failed dependencies:
    libfuse.so.2 is needed by ntfsprogs-fuse-1.13.0-1.i586
    libfuse.so.2(FUSE_2.2) is needed by ntfsprogs-fuse-1.13.0-1.i586
    I reeboted and tryed again but no luck this time eather

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,464
    Quote Originally Posted by carramba
    I started by installiing fuse, throught yum and got no errors but then I try to install ntfs programs I get error

    I reeboted and tryed again but no luck this time eather

    Did you try to install them independantly. If so you need to install them all at the same time since they are all dependant on each other.

    Code:
    rpm -Uvh ntfsprogs*

  6. #6
    carramba Guest
    sure, I am trying to install ac in your guid
    "rpm -Uvh ntfsprogs*"
    but thouse errors comes as santa. and fuse is installed throught yum
    fuse i386 2.5.3-1.fc5 installed 146 k

  7. #7
    akhil1980 Guest
    I get the following error when doing the last step

    [root@sarvadnyani merlyn]# modprobe fuse && && sudo mount -a
    bash: syntax error near unexpected token `&&'

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,464
    Quote Originally Posted by akhil1980
    I get the following error when doing the last step

    [root@sarvadnyani merlyn]# modprobe fuse && && sudo mount -a
    bash: syntax error near unexpected token `&&'
    Yep sorry my bad only use one set of &&

  9. #9
    akhil1980 Guest
    LOL...yeah I tried that. I should have mentioned that before. It give an error saying modprobe command not found

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,464
    Quote Originally Posted by carramba
    sure, I am trying to install ac in your guid
    "rpm -Uvh ntfsprogs*"
    but thouse errors comes as santa. and fuse is installed throught yum

    I've just changed the top post. fuse-libs isn't a dependancy on fuse so I've added fuse-libs.

    So to solve your issue just use this command.

    Code:
    yum -y install fuse-libs

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,464
    Quote Originally Posted by akhil1980
    LOL...yeah I tried that. I should have mentioned that before. It give an error saying modprobe command not found
    modprobe not found? The only time I get that is when I'm not root.

    Code:
    [root@smlintl ~]# whereis modprobe
    modprobe: /sbin/modprobe /etc/modprobe.conf /etc/modprobe.conf~ /etc/modprobe.d /usr/share/man/man8/modprobe.8.gz
    [root@smlintl ~]#
    Also try to find where it is.

    Code:
    [root@smlintl ~]# rpm -qa module-init-tools
    module-init-tools-3.2.2-0.FC5.3
    [root@smlintl ~]#
    Hope that helps.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia (GMT +10)
    Age
    48
    Posts
    123
    I got this error message on the last step
    /etc/modprobe.conf line 10: ignoring bad line starting with 'fuse'

    and am still read only, also my drive when it was read only showed up in mnt not media

  13. #13
    UniversalMarcos Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by electroconvulsi
    I got this error message on the last step
    /etc/modprobe.conf line 10: ignoring bad line starting with 'fuse'

    and am still read only, also my drive when it was read only showed up in mnt not media
    I get this same problem.

    When I mount the drive with the modprobe thing it mounts it alright, but when linux boots it doesnt.


    EDIT: Actually, I think I'd rather undo everything I have done with this guide, I will better mount my drive for read only access, can anyone tell me what I have to do to undo everythiing here? is deleteing the line in fstab enough? (Sorry, I'm a huge newb when it comes to linux, just started yesterday).
    Last edited by UniversalMarcos; 22nd June 2006 at 09:04 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,464
    Quote Originally Posted by UniversalMarcos
    I get this same problem.

    When I mount the drive with the modprobe thing it mounts it alright, but when linux boots it doesnt.


    EDIT: Actually, I think I'd rather undo everything I have done with this guide, I will better mount my drive for read only access, can anyone tell me what I have to do to undo everythiing here? is deleteing the line in fstab enough? (Sorry, I'm a huge newb when it comes to linux, just started yesterday).

    This is due to fuse not liking SElinux. There are ways to get around it but the simplest way is to disable SElinux. I have no recommended that due to security restrictions.

    My recommendation is do it on startup in a script of some sort.

    Code:
    gedit /etc/rc.local
    Add these 2 lines in.

    Code:
    /sbin/modprobe fuse
    /bin/mount -a
    That should get it to start up on boot.

    To remove it is simple get rid of that line in fstab and the following.

    Code:
    rpm -e ntfsprogs ntfsprogs-fuse ntfsprogs-gnomevfs

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia (GMT +10)
    Age
    48
    Posts
    123
    Thanks for the undo info strikeforce. I used it and am going to be happy with read only access to that volume seeings I have plenty of room on my ext3 volume to copy files to if I need to manipulate them.
    Id like to add this to the undo:
    Get rid of that pesky line in /etc/modprobe.conf that is generating the errors and get rid of the ntfs group that was created.
    Thanks again.
    Last edited by electroconvulsi; 23rd June 2006 at 09:13 AM. Reason: errors

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. help editing fstab file to mount ntfs volumes rw for user account
    By jspaceman in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th March 2009, 08:31 PM
  2. NTFS, Mount, Read and Write
    By At0mAng in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th March 2007, 08:38 PM
  3. Ntfs mount/write & read support
    By micheel in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th August 2006, 11:26 PM
  4. ntfs write support in fedora core 4
    By ajeshcleetus in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd August 2005, 12:42 PM
  5. Write support for NTFS
    By Jeff Sadowski in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 29th June 2005, 06:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •