Unable to access resume device
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    agrippas Guest

    Unable to access resume device

    Here's a minor but weird one:

    Since moving the swap partition from /dev/hda6 to /dev/hdd6 I'm getting an "unable to access resume device" message everytime I boot.

    Previous fstab line was:
    Code:
    /dev/hda6   swap   swap   defaults   0 0
    The modified is:
    Code:
    /dev/hdd6   swap   swap   defaults   0 0
    Apart from that message, system boots without other problems.
    grub.conf doesn't mention any swap labels or partitions.

    What do I do wrong? Is there any fix?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    GMT
    Posts
    3,242
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, use swapoff, mkswap and swapon.
    Asus K55VD, i5 3230M - Productivity/Programming (F28)
    Asus M32CD - i7-6700, Asus STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD, 1x8 GB Sk Hynix 2133 MHz DDR4 - Gaming (W10)

  3. #3
    agrippas Guest
    Cheers dude, it did the trick.

  4. #4
    Walius Guest
    Ive maked swapoff, mkswap and swapon but after reboot its the same: unable to access resume device (hdc3) and my swap now is sda3....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    GMT
    Posts
    3,242
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And your fstab ?
    Asus K55VD, i5 3230M - Productivity/Programming (F28)
    Asus M32CD - i7-6700, Asus STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD, 1x8 GB Sk Hynix 2133 MHz DDR4 - Gaming (W10)

  6. #6
    Walius Guest
    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/sda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/sda2 /mnt/C ntfs-3g force 0 0
    /dev/sda5 /mnt/D ntfs-3g force 0 0



    i think my fstab is OK ( is it....? )

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    GMT
    Posts
    3,242
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It appears so. Is there a remnant resume entry in your /boot/grub/menu.lst, perhaps ?
    Asus K55VD, i5 3230M - Productivity/Programming (F28)
    Asus M32CD - i7-6700, Asus STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD, 1x8 GB Sk Hynix 2133 MHz DDR4 - Gaming (W10)

  8. #8
    Walius Guest
    default=0
    timeout=3
    splashimage=(hd0,3)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
    root (hd0,3)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet acpi=off
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.img


    here is my grub.conf entries for fedora, it seems OK for me too...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Crewe, UK
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Could be your old resume device is mentioned in the init script in your initrd. You could check this by unpacking it, and if it is wrong, change it and repack it. Alternatively try putting a resume=/dev/sda3 on the end of your kernel command in grub.conf

  10. #10
    Walius Guest
    thanks, that way to add a line into grub.conf helped me, but is there any other way to set swap originaly...? (without any additional command lines in grub.conf)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Crewe, UK
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's where the editting of the init script and rebuilding the initrd comes in.

    The one you've got was probably built for you as part of the anaconda installation process.

    If your initrd script is called /boot/initrd-xxxxxxxxx.img, then you can unpack it with:

    mkdir /tmp/initrd
    cd /tmp/initrd
    gzip -cd /boot/initrd-xxxxxxxxx.img | cpio -imd --quiet


    then edit the init file at /tmp/initrd/init to change the entry with the old swap partition, then pack it up again with:

    cd /tmp/initrd
    find . | cpio -co | gzip -9 > /boot/initrd-xxxxxxxxx.img


    It would probably be a good idea to back up the old initrd file before you start in case it all goes wrong
    Last edited by bill_f; 25th June 2007 at 06:28 PM. Reason: Slight code correction

  12. #12
    nulinux72 Guest
    The problem is not with GRUB or fstab, it lies in some config file that specifies where to store the "suspend to disk" image. I had this problem after I physically switched my sda and sdb. I haven't been able to find this file on my PC yet.

    >>>>>>>device.conf
    (hd0) /dev/sda
    (hd1) /dev/sdb

    >>>>>>>>>GRUB.conf:
    default=0
    timeout=5
    splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.img
    title Windows XP (5.1.2600.sp2)
    map (hd0) (hd1)
    map (hd1) (hd0)
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader (hd0)+1
    boot
    fallback 0
    title memtest86+ (1.70)
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/memtest86+-1.70
    quiet
    boot
    fallback 0
    >>>>>>>>>>

    >>>>>>>>>fstab
    /dev/sdb1 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/sdb2 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/sda1 /mnt/WinXP ntfs auto,ro,user 0 0
    >>>>>>>>

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Crewe, UK
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The config file you are looking for is called init and is built into the /boot/initrd-xxxxxxxx.img file, which is built by anaconda when you first install FC. If you unpack the initrd file, you can make amendments to the init file and pack it up again, as briefly described in an earlier post. You will find in the init script a mount statement for the root filesystem and a resume statement for swap

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    GMT
    Posts
    3,242
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Additionally, to limit the chance of causing an error that could cause your system to fail to reboot, you can proceed as follows:
    Make a copy of the existing initrd and modify the copy as Bill suggested, thus leaving the original untouched, and create a new entry in /boot/grub/menu.lst copying your existing 'Fedora' entry, like in the following example (as root):

    Existing entry (taken from my menu.lst: Yours will be slightly different)
    Code:
    title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
            root (hd0,0)
            kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
            initrd /initrd-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.img
    Existing entry + duplicate
    Code:
    title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
            root (hd0,0)
            kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
            initrd /initrd-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.img
    title Fedora_dup (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
            root (hd0,0)
            kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
            initrd /initrd-duplicate.img
    This way, if anything goes wrong, you'll still be able to boot into the original initrd. If it works, you can remove the duplicate from /boot/grub/menu.lst and rename the new initrd to the old one; if not, just remove the duplicate entry and the new initrd.

    Good luck! (and please don't forget to post again to report on the outcome or to ask for additional info)
    Asus K55VD, i5 3230M - Productivity/Programming (F28)
    Asus M32CD - i7-6700, Asus STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD, 1x8 GB Sk Hynix 2133 MHz DDR4 - Gaming (W10)

  15. #15
    nulinux72 Guest
    Thanks for the help, I followed the steps above and it worked.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to access resume device
    By westand in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th January 2009, 07:28 PM
  2. Error: Unable to access resume device
    By goowoo in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd November 2007, 02:26 PM
  3. Error on boot : unable to access resume device
    By dshaw256 in forum Installation, Upgrades and Live Media
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th November 2007, 09:02 PM
  4. Unable to access resume device (SWAP-hda6)
    By garrincha in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th February 2007, 01:09 PM
  5. "unable to access resume device
    By eckohio in forum Using Fedora
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28th January 2007, 08:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •