FC5 with bcm43xx support (HOWTO)
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 170
  1. #1
    Darkmage Guest

    FC5 with bcm43xx support (HOWTO)

    Commands are done at a terminal as root.
    1. If you haven't already done so, update to the 2.6.16-1.2071_FC5 or newer
    kernel.
    2. Install the bcm43xx-fwcutter package from Extras
    Code:
    # yum -y install bcm43xx-fwcutter
    3. Download and extract the driver file on the bottom of this How to.

    4. As root, extract the firmware from your Windows or MacOS driver by
    running the command
    Code:
    # /usr/bin/bcm43xx-fwcutter -w /lib/firmware wl_apsta.o
    5.
    Code:
    # /sbin/depmod -a
     # /sbin/modprobe bcm43xx
    6. Click on System -> System Settings -> Network, then type in the root password.
    In Network Configuration, click on New and then "Select Device type box" shows, highlight Wireless connection and click on "Forward".
    This brings up the "Select Wireless Device box" window, which has Broadcom Corporation BCM4306 802.11 b/g Wireless LAN Connection (eth1) highlighted, then click "Forward".
    This bring up the "Configure Wireless Connection box" which allows you to set the mode, ssid, channel, rate and hex key. After you are done, click "Forward" -- I left mine as default because I plan on using wpa_supplicant.
    This brings up the "Configure Network Settings box" which allows you to set the dhcp, dns and ip address. When you are done, then click forward. -- I choose dhcp
    The next box "Create Wireless Device box" has all you settings for you to double check before hitting apply.
    When you hit apply, it should take you back to Network Configuration, highlight the created eth1 and click "Edit" which allows you to fine tune the configuration, like if you want all users to be able to enable wlan0, if you want eth1 to start on boot etc. Go though the tabs and check everything and make sure it is up to your specification, then click "Ok" and then the final thing
    on "Network Configuration", click on "File" and then "Save"
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot.png 
Views:	2401 
Size:	674.3 KB 
ID:	7784   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot-1.png 
Views:	1753 
Size:	651.5 KB 
ID:	7785   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot-2.png 
Views:	1914 
Size:	426.7 KB 
ID:	7786  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Darkmage; 7th July 2006 at 07:41 AM.

  2. #2
    Darkmage Guest

    bcm43xx supplemented with wpa_supplicant or NetworkManager

    Wpa_supplicant is available from updates and to install it -->
    Code:
    # yum -y install  wpa_supplicant-0.4.8-5 wpa_supplicant-gui-0.4.8-5
    navigate to /etc/wpa_supplicant
    Code:
    # cd /etc/wpa_supplicant
    With an editor of your choice, modify wpa_supplicant.conf with the following information

    Code:
    ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
    ctrl_interface_group=wheel
    ap_scan=2
    update_config=1
    
    network={
            ssid="any"
            key_mgmt=NONE
            disabled=1
    }
    click on Desktop -> System Settings -> Users and Groups. When prompted type in the user root password and hightlight your username and click on Properties. The User Properties windows comes up, then go to the Groups Tab and scroll all the way down to wheel group and put a check mark and Ok out of the window.

    Now to edit the /etc/sudoers file
    If you do not have visudo command, then
    Code:
    # yum -y install sudo

    Open a terminal and become root and type in
    Code:
    # /usr/sbin/visudo 
    scroll to the line similar to below
    # Same thing without a password
    #%wheel ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD: ALL

    remove the comment on %wheel, so you have
    # Same thing without a password
    %wheel ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD: ALL

    Save and exit

    Below is the content of a modified /etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant accordingly
    Code:
    # wlan0 and wifi0
    # INTERFACES="-iwlan0 -iwifi0 -eth1"
    INTERFACES="-ieth1"
    # ndiswrapper and prism
    # DRIVERS="-Dndiswrapper -Dprism -Dmadwifi -Dipw2200"
    DRIVERS="-Dwext"

    Still as root, start the wpa_supplicant service with
    Code:
    # /sbin/chkconfig wpa_supplicant on && /sbin/service wpa_supplicant start
    this should give you an [OK] result.

    You have three choices of running wpa_supplicant, the command line wpa_cli or wpa_gui or NetworkManager, I will using wpa_gui because NetworkManager is buggy at this stage.

    Unfortunately wpa_gui does not have an icon yet but, you can create one.
    Right click your desktop and select "Create Launcher", give it a name, the command is "/usr/bin/wpa_gui", choose an icon for it and the select Ok.[/B]

    Restart your system/desktop/laptop/notebook/tablet

    Double click the icon you created and you will be presented with the gui interface for wpa_supplicant, the adapter should have eth1 highlighted and just click scan --Assumption is made that your ssid is been broadcasted with WEP/WPA or WPA2 encryption.

    Once you see your ssid, double click on it and type in your encryption key and ADD and then connect. Once connected to the ssid, open a terminal and
    Code:
    /sbin/ifup eth1
    or use Network Control to activate eth1

    While looking at wpa_gui interface, you should see an ip address assigned to it.

    That's all folks
    Hope this helps and please post any question or comment

    If it doesn't work please post, if it works please post.

    How to configure NetworkManager with wpa
    Update as of 09/09/06
    If you have wpa_supplicant installed, disable it with
    Code:
     /sbin/service wpa_supplicant stop && /sbin/service wpa_supplicant off
    Install NetworkManager if you don't have it already installed
    Code:
    yum -y install NetworkManager NetworkManager-gnome
    Turn on NetworkManager and NetworkDispatcher
    Code:
     /sbin/chkconfig NetworkManager on && /sbin/chkconfig NetworkManagerDispatcher on
    /sbin/service NetworkManager start && /sbin/service NetworkManagerDispatcher start
    Right-click the menu bar and select "Add to Panel"
    Choose and select " Notification Area"
    left click the Notification Area icon and you should be able to configure the wireless connection with wpa encryption.
    Last edited by Darkmage; 21st October 2006 at 06:01 PM.

  3. #3
    jakestoll Guest
    on the first part i got, Determining IP information for eth1... failed; no link present. Check cable? i have a button on my laptop that in windows turns the wireless on or off, in FC5 it stays off, and I cannot turn it on.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    217
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jakestoll
    on the first part i got, Determining IP information for eth1... failed; no link present. Check cable? i have a button on my laptop that in windows turns the wireless on or off, in FC5 it stays off, and I cannot turn it on.
    Go to www.partha.com and navigate to the section on wireless. I explain also how to get the Broadcom up and running.

    HTH,
    Partha

  5. #5
    Darkmage Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by jakestoll
    on the first part i got, Determining IP information for eth1... failed; no link present. Check cable? i have a button on my laptop that in windows turns the wireless on or off, in FC5 it stays off, and I cannot turn it on.
    When you lauched wpa_gui, hit scan and selected your access point, typed in the encryption key and hit add. Then connect. Were you connected to the access point before activating eth1?
    Also, since I have dhcp enabled on my route this works from a terminal
    Code:
     sudo dhclient eth1

  6. #6
    jakestoll Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Darkmage
    When you lauched wpa_gui, hit scan and selected your access point, typed in the encryption key and hit add. Then connect. Were you connected to the access point before activating eth1?
    Also, since I have dhcp enabled on my route this works from a terminal
    Code:
     sudo dhclient eth1
    wpa_gui did not scan or respond it seems. I also ran dhclient and it was unable to find dhcp. I also tries the above post, and the light on the wireless button started blinking then stopped. I'll just start over and try again. I think the problem is with the laptop itself, HP Pavillion zv5230us, The wireless card is made by Broadcom with the chipset bcm4306. Maybe i should try the drivers from HP ?

  7. #7
    Darkmage Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by jakestoll
    wpa_gui did not scan or respond it seems. I also ran dhclient and it was unable to find dhcp. I also tries the above post, and the light on the wireless button started blinking then stopped. I'll just start over and try again. I think the problem is with the laptop itself, HP Pavillion zv5230us, The wireless card is made by Broadcom with the chipset bcm4306. Maybe i should try the drivers from HP ?
    Can you provide me a screenshot of what wpa_gui interface looks like when you click on it

  8. #8
    jakestoll Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Darkmage
    Can you provide me a screenshot of what wpa_gui interface looks like when you click on it
    ran wpa_gui after a restart, here are some sreenshots,



    then i did the commands from partha's site again

    [root@localhost jake]# /sbin/depmod -a
    [root@localhost jake]# /sbin/modprobe bcm43xx
    [root@localhost jake]# /sbin/ifconfig eth1 up
    [root@localhost jake]# /sbin/iwconfig eth1 essid NorthernLights_Local
    [root@localhost jake]# /sbin/iwconfig eth1 rate 11M
    [root@localhost jake]# /sbin/dhclient eth1

    Listening on LPF/eth1/00:90:4b:5f:d4:48
    Sending on LPF/eth1/00:90:4b:5f:d4:48
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
    DHCPOFFER from 192.168.2.1
    DHCPREQUEST on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
    DHCPACK from 192.168.2.1
    bound to 192.168.2.101 -- renewal in 264960 seconds.


    and now it is working as you can see, so its probably user error for not restarting . Now to get a gui working since i travel alot and have to find networks, or is there a scan command i can use to find networks.

  9. #9
    Darkmage Guest
    @jakestoll

    Did you add yourself to the wheel group and stated in the "How to"?
    Check your previledge by opening a terminal and as root type in /usr/bin/wpa_gui. Do you see your interface under next to Adapter in the screenshot

  10. #10
    gorak Guest
    I just have one question

    I'm already using ndiswrapper module for my broadcom card which is inturn using windows native drivers. Is there any advantage using this driver?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    217
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by gorak
    I just have one question

    I'm already using ndiswrapper module for my broadcom card which is inturn using windows native drivers. Is there any advantage using this driver?
    Yes, you would be using native linux drivers as opposed to a wrapper for a windows driver.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you, Darkmage and Partha. It worked for me flawlessly. I havn't tried the wpa stuff yet, since I don't usually roam around in the area of wpa restricted networks as of now.

    As for Partha, I've also looked at your instructions on your partha.com. I may be wrong, but I think there is a command to insert the module "bcm43xx" missing from your page: "modprobe bcm43xx." I could be missing something, but it didn't work for me before I inserted the module.

    Thank you all.
    ps. I wonder why Fedora people wouldn't post the instructions for this, at least not obviously. hmm... maybe it is something that could be done easily... yep, I'm still a novice to Linux after all.
    My signature

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I understand that I can use Network Settings to load and start the wireless at boot-time and all that configurations. However, if I don't have access to GUI, how would I configure these settings on CLI? I couldn't really find a how-to site for this specific procedure.

    Thank you
    My signature

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    217
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nyinge
    As for Partha, I've also looked at your instructions on your partha.com. I may be wrong, but I think there is a command to insert the module "bcm43xx" missing from your page: "modprobe bcm43xx." I could be missing something, but it didn't work for me before I inserted the module.
    You are right. FC5 stopped loading bcm43xx automatically since the middle of test 3. I was doing that so routinely that I did not mention it on the page. I will update my page to reflect that.

    Thanks,
    Partha

  15. #15
    jakestoll Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Darkmage
    @jakestoll

    Did you add yourself to the wheel group and stated in the "How to"?
    Check your previledge by opening a terminal and as root type in /usr/bin/wpa_gui. Do you see your interface under next to Adapter in the screenshot
    it seems that the wpa_supplicant service was not started with that, that would be the reason for that. After i started it it came up.

Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to use native bcm43xx support for Broadcom BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] in FC5
    By smfinley in forum Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
    Replies: 131
    Last Post: 15th October 2007, 01:51 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th March 2007, 01:43 PM
  3. bcm43xx support for 11g & connection dropping
    By TonyBryan in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th January 2007, 12:12 AM
  4. Broadcom bcm43xx wireless support in FC5test2
    By smfinley in forum Fedora Core 5 - Dev
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th March 2006, 06:38 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •